German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 21

Forward Mohamed Alì Zoma leads top performances in 2. Bundesliga matchday three
Bundesliga

Forward Mohamed Alì Zoma leads top performances in 2. Bundesliga matchday three

Yahoo Sports +1•41d ago
Jürgen Klopp praises Lennart Karl ahead of UEFA Nations League fixtures
Bundesliga

Jürgen Klopp praises Lennart Karl ahead of UEFA Nations League fixtures

Yahoo Sports•41d ago
Eintracht Frankfurt trio named in Germany's international squad
Bundesliga

Eintracht Frankfurt trio named in Germany's international squad

Yahoo Sports•41d ago
Jürgen Klopp plans to move Joshua Kimmich to midfield for Germany
Bundesliga

Jürgen Klopp plans to move Joshua Kimmich to midfield for Germany

Yahoo Sports +2•41d ago
SpVgg Greuther Fürth faces 1. FC Magdeburg in Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

SpVgg Greuther Fürth faces 1. FC Magdeburg in Bundesliga clash

Yahoo Sports•41d ago
Rummenigge abstains from vote on Eberl’s contract extension at Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Rummenigge abstains from vote on Eberl’s contract extension at Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•41d ago
Joshua Kimmich celebrates 500th appearance for Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Joshua Kimmich celebrates 500th appearance for Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•42d ago
Klopp names potential debutants Dahmen, Rosenfelder, and Behrens for Germany
Bundesliga

Klopp names potential debutants Dahmen, Rosenfelder, and Behrens for Germany

Yahoo Sports•42d ago
Noah Atubolu nominated for Germany's Nations League squad under Jürgen Klopp
Bundesliga

Noah Atubolu nominated for Germany's Nations League squad under Jürgen Klopp

Yahoo Sports•42d ago
Eren Dinkçi expresses desire to stay at Werder Bremen after loan
Bundesliga

Eren Dinkçi expresses desire to stay at Werder Bremen after loan

Yahoo Sports•42d ago
Cole Campbell shines with Elversberg in Bundesliga, credits mother for support
Bundesliga

Cole Campbell shines with Elversberg in Bundesliga, credits mother for support

ESPN Soccer•42d ago
Jahmai Simpson-Pusey discusses English influence at Cologne
Bundesliga

Jahmai Simpson-Pusey discusses English influence at Cologne

Yahoo Sports•42d ago
RB Leipzig aims to improve away form against Bayer Leverkusen
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig aims to improve away form against Bayer Leverkusen

Yahoo Sports•42d ago
Jonas Urbig earns call-up to German national team from Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Jonas Urbig earns call-up to German national team from Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•42d ago
Adin Licina attracting interest from Montenegro and Bosnia for national team
Bundesliga

Adin Licina attracting interest from Montenegro and Bosnia for national team

Yahoo Sports•42d ago
RB Leipzig sells Yan Diomande to Real Madrid for record fee
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig sells Yan Diomande to Real Madrid for record fee

Yahoo Sports•42d ago
Liverpool and Bayern Munich linked to potential swap deal in 2027
Bundesliga

Liverpool and Bayern Munich linked to potential swap deal in 2027

Yahoo Sports•42d ago
Bayern Munich considers return of former academy player Paul Wanner
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich considers return of former academy player Paul Wanner

Yahoo Sports•42d ago
Bayer Leverkusen aims to extend Ibrahim Maza's contract amid interest
Bundesliga

Bayer Leverkusen aims to extend Ibrahim Maza's contract amid interest

Yahoo Sports•42d ago
Mikey Moore joins Köln on loan from Tottenham, snubbing Fulham and Everton
Bundesliga

Mikey Moore joins Köln on loan from Tottenham, snubbing Fulham and Everton

Yahoo Sports•42d ago
Bayern U-15s perform well while U-23s struggle in youth matches
Bundesliga

Bayern U-15s perform well while U-23s struggle in youth matches

Yahoo Sports•42d ago
Felix Keidel called up to Germany national team by Jürgen Klopp
Bundesliga

Felix Keidel called up to Germany national team by Jürgen Klopp

Yahoo Sports•42d ago
Tom Bischof earns national team call-up for UEFA Nations League matches
Bundesliga

Tom Bischof earns national team call-up for UEFA Nations League matches

Yahoo Sports•43d ago
Manchester United plans to retain wonderkid Noah Ajayi amid Bundesliga interest
Bundesliga

Manchester United plans to retain wonderkid Noah Ajayi amid Bundesliga interest

Yahoo Sports•43d ago
Schalke's Dejan Ljubičić sidelined indefinitely due to knee injury
Bundesliga

Schalke's Dejan Ljubičić sidelined indefinitely due to knee injury

Yahoo Sports•43d ago
Jonas Urbig expects Luis Díaz to regain form for Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Jonas Urbig expects Luis Díaz to regain form for Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•43d ago
Fresno entrepreneur creates opportunities for young athletes in California
Bundesliga

Fresno entrepreneur creates opportunities for young athletes in California

Yahoo Sports•43d ago
Jürgen Klopp to nominate Younes Ebnoutalib for Germany squad
Bundesliga

Jürgen Klopp to nominate Younes Ebnoutalib for Germany squad

Yahoo Sports•43d ago
Liverpool tracks PSV Eindhoven midfielder Paul Wanner amid top European interest
Bundesliga

Liverpool tracks PSV Eindhoven midfielder Paul Wanner amid top European interest

Yahoo Sports•43d ago
Real Madrid interested in Borussia Dortmund's Nico Schlotterbeck for €60 million
Bundesliga

Real Madrid interested in Borussia Dortmund's Nico Schlotterbeck for €60 million

Yahoo Sports•43d ago