NCAA Football
Football

NCAA Football

United States
Season:
2025

The NCAA Division I Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS), formerly known as Division I-A, is the highest level of college football in the United States. The FBS consists of the largest schools in the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA). As of 2022, there are 10 conferences and 131 schools in FBS. College football is one of the most popular spectator sports throughout much of the United States, and the top schools generate tens of millions of dollars in yearly revenue. Top FBS teams draw tens of thousands of fans to games, and the ten largest American stadiums by capacity all host FBS teams or games. Starting July 1, 2021, college athletes are now able to get paid for the use of their image and likeness. Prior to this date colleges were only allowed to provide players with non-monetary compensation such as athletic scholarships that provide for tuition, housing, and books. The College Football Playoff was created in 2014 by the premier FBS conferences and bowl games to organize matchups so that the FBS national championship is decided on the field. Starting in 2014 the Top 4 rated teams were eligible for the playoff; for the 2024 season the number of eligible teams was expanded from 4 to 12.

Standings▾

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UTSA Roadrunners7700600
2Memphis Tigers6600990
3North Texas Mean Green5500880
4Army Black Knights5500920
5Florida Atlantic Owls5500230
6South Florida Bulls5500800
7UAB Blazers4400-90
8Tulsa Golden Hurricane4400430
9East Carolina Pirates3300-90
10Tulane Green Wave3300-300
11Temple Owls2200-160
12Navy Midshipmen220040
13Charlotte 49ers1100-1500
14Rice Owls1100-860

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Miami Hurricanes77002360
2SMU Mustangs66001070
3Wake Forest Demon Deacons66001260
4Virginia Tech Hokies66001160
5Duke Blue Devils5500970
6Pittsburgh Panthers5500860
7Louisville Cardinals4400790
8Clemson Tigers440010
9North Carolina Tar Heels4400250
10Boston College Eagles440060
11Stanford Cardinal4400-1250
12Virginia Cavaliers4400690
13Florida State Seminoles3300260
14NC State Wolfpack3300290
15Syracuse Orange3300370
16California Golden Bears3300-660
17Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets2200-250

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Utah Utes77001600
2BYU Cougars66001020
3Arizona Wildcats66001360
4Texas Tech Red Raiders66001080
5Houston Cougars66001200
6Oklahoma State Cowboys55001140
7Cincinnati Bearcats5500630
8West Virginia Mountaineers5500290
9Baylor Bears4400910
10Arizona State Sun Devils440070
11UCF Knights4400680
12Kansas State Wildcats4400820
13Iowa State Cyclones3300120
14Kansas Jayhawks3300490
15TCU Horned Frogs3300670
16Colorado Buffaloes2200-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UCLA Bruins77001340
2Indiana Hoosiers77001730
3Ohio State Buckeyes66001810
4Northwestern Wildcats66001270
5USC Trojans6600620
6Minnesota Golden Gophers5500450
7Wisconsin Badgers5500820
8Iowa Hawkeyes5500960
9Nebraska Cornhuskers55001410
10Illinois Fighting Illini4400350
11Oregon Ducks4400870
12Michigan Wolverines4400320
13Washington Huskies4400360
14Purdue Boilermakers3300-70
15Penn State Nittany Lions3300690
16Rutgers Scarlet Knights2200-320
17Maryland Terrapins2200-350
18Michigan State Spartans2200-470

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Liberty Flames66001230
2Jacksonville State Gamecocks5500320
3Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders4400-300
4Delaware Blue Hens4400130
5New Mexico State Aggies3300-60
6Florida International Panthers3300270
7Western Kentucky Hilltoppers3300-790
8Missouri State Bears3300-520
9Kennesaw State Owls1100-350
10Sam Houston Bearkats1100-570

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Notre Dame Fighting Irish66001940
2UConn Huskies4400820

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Ohio Bobcats6600620
2Toledo Rockets6600960
3Western Michigan Broncos5500500
4Buffalo Bulls5500-220
5Miami (OH) RedHawks5500100
6Massachusetts Minutemen4400430
7Eastern Michigan Eagles4400-390
8Kent State Golden Flashes3300-1250
9Ball State Cardinals3300-1060
10Central Michigan Chippewas3300-640
11Bowling Green Falcons2200-880
12Akron Zips1100-1100
13Sacramento State Hornets1100-1410

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1New Mexico Lobos66001800
2North Dakota State Bison66001220
3Air Force Falcons5500530
4Wyoming Cowboys5500-40
5UNLV Rebels440030
6San José State Spartans4400-170
7Nevada Wolf Pack3300300
8Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors2200-300
9UTEP Miners1100-1550
10Northern Illinois Huskies0000-1640

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Boise State Broncos6600970
2Oregon State Beavers55001370
3Texas State Bobcats4400500
4Fresno State Bulldogs4400470
5Colorado State Rams3300-380
6San Diego State Aztecs3300-770
7Utah State Aggies2200-570
8Washington State Cougars1100-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Kentucky Wildcats7700650
2Georgia Bulldogs66001900
3Alabama Crimson Tide66001360
4LSU Tigers66001930
5Tennessee Volunteers66001280
6Florida Gators5500790
7Ole Miss Rebels5500750
8Missouri Tigers5500810
9Texas Longhorns5500810
10Oklahoma Sooners4400270
11Mississippi State Bulldogs4400160
12Auburn Tigers440090
13South Carolina Gamecocks4400760
14Texas A&M Aggies4400750
15Arkansas Razorbacks3300-400
16Vanderbilt Commodores3300-600

Latest NCAA Football news

League

NCAAF

Page 12

Miami, BYU rise in College Football Playoff race after key wins
NCAAF

Miami, BYU rise in College Football Playoff race after key wins

Yahoo Sports•7d ago
Carter Stumpf shines as Bordentown starts season 6-1
NCAAF

Carter Stumpf shines as Bordentown starts season 6-1

Yahoo Sports•7d ago
Mizzou football updates game predictions for final five matchups
NCAAF

Mizzou football updates game predictions for final five matchups

Yahoo Sports•7d ago
Gunner Stockton shows no concussion symptoms after Auburn loss
NCAAF

Gunner Stockton shows no concussion symptoms after Auburn loss

Yahoo Sports +1•7d ago
Trinidad Chambliss faces Texas in crucial matchup for NFL Draft status
NCAAF

Trinidad Chambliss faces Texas in crucial matchup for NFL Draft status

Yahoo Sports•7d ago
UCLA Bruins remain unbeaten in Big Ten after win over Wisconsin
NCAAF

UCLA Bruins remain unbeaten in Big Ten after win over Wisconsin

Yahoo Sports•7d ago
Ohio State and Indiana compete in Week 7 college football matchup
NCAAF

Ohio State and Indiana compete in Week 7 college football matchup

ESPN +21•7d ago
Michigan's John Henry Daley anticipates a strong finish in 2026
NCAAF

Michigan's John Henry Daley anticipates a strong finish in 2026

Yahoo Sports•7d ago
Purdue defense struggles against Washington in recent matchup
NCAAF

Purdue defense struggles against Washington in recent matchup

Yahoo Sports•7d ago
Urban Meyer questions Ryan Day's QB choice for Ohio State
NCAAF

Urban Meyer questions Ryan Day's QB choice for Ohio State

Yahoo Sports +2•7d ago
Big 12 explores new events if CFP changes affect title games
NCAAF

Big 12 explores new events if CFP changes affect title games

ESPN +2•7d ago
Manny Choice discusses strong performance for Oklahoma against Kentucky
NCAAF

Manny Choice discusses strong performance for Oklahoma against Kentucky

Yahoo Sports•8d ago
Colorado prepares to face Oklahoma State in Week 8 matchup
NCAAF

Colorado prepares to face Oklahoma State in Week 8 matchup

Yahoo Sports•8d ago
Tennessee football discusses playoff hopes after victory over Alabama
NCAAF

Tennessee football discusses playoff hopes after victory over Alabama

Yahoo Sports•8d ago
Michigan considers leaving Big Ten amid upcoming playoff changes
NCAAF

Michigan considers leaving Big Ten amid upcoming playoff changes

Yahoo Sports•8d ago
Florida football ranked 38th in SP+ despite upset over Texas
NCAAF

Florida football ranked 38th in SP+ despite upset over Texas

Yahoo Sports +2•8d ago
Duke football midseason bowl projections include various matchups
NCAAF

Duke football midseason bowl projections include various matchups

Yahoo Sports•8d ago
Fansville Field Trips 2026 heads to Michigan Stadium for college football
NCAAF

Fansville Field Trips 2026 heads to Michigan Stadium for college football

Yahoo Sports•8d ago
Michael Hawkins Jr. and Jordan Castell earn national player honors after Week 7
NCAAF

Michael Hawkins Jr. and Jordan Castell earn national player honors after Week 7

Yahoo Sports•8d ago
Kentucky's Will Stein could earn incentives if Wildcats continue winning
NCAAF

Kentucky's Will Stein could earn incentives if Wildcats continue winning

Yahoo Sports +1•8d ago
2024 College Football Playoff format expands to 24 teams starting next season
NCAAF

2024 College Football Playoff format expands to 24 teams starting next season

Yahoo Sports•8d ago
Alabama football practices with intensity after Tennessee loss
NCAAF

Alabama football practices with intensity after Tennessee loss

Yahoo Sports•8d ago
ESPN College GameDay explores religion at BYU ahead of Notre Dame matchup
NCAAF

ESPN College GameDay explores religion at BYU ahead of Notre Dame matchup

Yahoo Sports•8d ago
Florida football projected for Citrus Bowl after Texas win
NCAAF

Florida football projected for Citrus Bowl after Texas win

Yahoo Sports•8d ago
Florida Gators receive midseason grade of B from CBS Sports
NCAAF

Florida Gators receive midseason grade of B from CBS Sports

Yahoo Sports•8d ago
Matt Rhule reflects on Nebraska's loss and viral 'Shout' moment
NCAAF

Matt Rhule reflects on Nebraska's loss and viral 'Shout' moment

Yahoo Sports•8d ago
Tennessee, Indiana, Iowa among key college football prediction picks
NCAAF

Tennessee, Indiana, Iowa among key college football prediction picks

Yahoo Sports•8d ago
Long snapper Andrew Kallas gains attention for impactful tackles
NCAAF

Long snapper Andrew Kallas gains attention for impactful tackles

ESPN NCAAF•8d ago
CFP midseason snapshot reveals wide-open playoff race in NCAAF
NCAAF

CFP midseason snapshot reveals wide-open playoff race in NCAAF

ESPN +1•8d ago
BYU climbs to No. 2 following victory over Notre Dame
NCAAF

BYU climbs to No. 2 following victory over Notre Dame

ESPN +1•8d ago