NCAA Football
Football

NCAA Football

United States
Season:
2025

The NCAA Division I Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS), formerly known as Division I-A, is the highest level of college football in the United States. The FBS consists of the largest schools in the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA). As of 2022, there are 10 conferences and 131 schools in FBS. College football is one of the most popular spectator sports throughout much of the United States, and the top schools generate tens of millions of dollars in yearly revenue. Top FBS teams draw tens of thousands of fans to games, and the ten largest American stadiums by capacity all host FBS teams or games. Starting July 1, 2021, college athletes are now able to get paid for the use of their image and likeness. Prior to this date colleges were only allowed to provide players with non-monetary compensation such as athletic scholarships that provide for tuition, housing, and books. The College Football Playoff was created in 2014 by the premier FBS conferences and bowl games to organize matchups so that the FBS national championship is decided on the field. Starting in 2014 the Top 4 rated teams were eligible for the playoff; for the 2024 season the number of eligible teams was expanded from 4 to 12.

Standings▾

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UTSA Roadrunners7700600
2Memphis Tigers6600990
3North Texas Mean Green5500880
4Army Black Knights5500920
5Florida Atlantic Owls5500230
6South Florida Bulls5500800
7UAB Blazers4400-90
8Tulsa Golden Hurricane4400430
9East Carolina Pirates3300-90
10Tulane Green Wave3300-300
11Temple Owls2200-160
12Navy Midshipmen220040
13Charlotte 49ers1100-1500
14Rice Owls1100-860

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Miami Hurricanes77002360
2SMU Mustangs66001070
3Wake Forest Demon Deacons66001260
4Virginia Tech Hokies66001160
5Duke Blue Devils5500970
6Pittsburgh Panthers5500860
7Louisville Cardinals4400790
8Clemson Tigers440010
9North Carolina Tar Heels4400250
10Boston College Eagles440060
11Stanford Cardinal4400-1250
12Virginia Cavaliers4400690
13Florida State Seminoles3300260
14NC State Wolfpack3300290
15Syracuse Orange3300370
16California Golden Bears3300-660
17Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets2200-250

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Utah Utes77001600
2BYU Cougars66001020
3Arizona Wildcats66001360
4Texas Tech Red Raiders66001080
5Houston Cougars66001200
6Oklahoma State Cowboys55001140
7Cincinnati Bearcats5500630
8West Virginia Mountaineers5500290
9Baylor Bears4400910
10Arizona State Sun Devils440070
11UCF Knights4400680
12Kansas State Wildcats4400820
13Iowa State Cyclones3300120
14Kansas Jayhawks3300490
15TCU Horned Frogs3300670
16Colorado Buffaloes2200-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UCLA Bruins77001340
2Indiana Hoosiers77001730
3Ohio State Buckeyes66001810
4Northwestern Wildcats66001270
5USC Trojans6600620
6Minnesota Golden Gophers5500450
7Wisconsin Badgers5500820
8Iowa Hawkeyes5500960
9Nebraska Cornhuskers55001410
10Illinois Fighting Illini4400350
11Oregon Ducks4400870
12Michigan Wolverines4400320
13Washington Huskies4400360
14Purdue Boilermakers3300-70
15Penn State Nittany Lions3300690
16Rutgers Scarlet Knights2200-320
17Maryland Terrapins2200-350
18Michigan State Spartans2200-470

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Liberty Flames66001230
2Jacksonville State Gamecocks5500320
3Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders4400-300
4Delaware Blue Hens4400130
5New Mexico State Aggies3300-60
6Florida International Panthers3300270
7Western Kentucky Hilltoppers3300-790
8Missouri State Bears3300-520
9Kennesaw State Owls1100-350
10Sam Houston Bearkats1100-570

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Notre Dame Fighting Irish66001940
2UConn Huskies4400820

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Ohio Bobcats6600620
2Toledo Rockets6600960
3Western Michigan Broncos5500500
4Buffalo Bulls5500-220
5Miami (OH) RedHawks5500100
6Massachusetts Minutemen4400430
7Eastern Michigan Eagles4400-390
8Kent State Golden Flashes3300-1250
9Ball State Cardinals3300-1060
10Central Michigan Chippewas3300-640
11Bowling Green Falcons2200-880
12Akron Zips1100-1100
13Sacramento State Hornets1100-1410

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1New Mexico Lobos66001800
2North Dakota State Bison66001220
3Air Force Falcons5500530
4Wyoming Cowboys5500-40
5UNLV Rebels440030
6San José State Spartans4400-170
7Nevada Wolf Pack3300300
8Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors2200-300
9UTEP Miners1100-1550
10Northern Illinois Huskies0000-1640

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Boise State Broncos6600970
2Oregon State Beavers55001370
3Texas State Bobcats4400500
4Fresno State Bulldogs4400470
5Colorado State Rams3300-380
6San Diego State Aztecs3300-770
7Utah State Aggies2200-570
8Washington State Cougars1100-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Kentucky Wildcats7700650
2Georgia Bulldogs66001900
3Alabama Crimson Tide66001360
4LSU Tigers66001930
5Tennessee Volunteers66001280
6Florida Gators5500790
7Ole Miss Rebels5500750
8Missouri Tigers5500810
9Texas Longhorns5500810
10Oklahoma Sooners4400270
11Mississippi State Bulldogs4400160
12Auburn Tigers440090
13South Carolina Gamecocks4400760
14Texas A&M Aggies4400750
15Arkansas Razorbacks3300-400
16Vanderbilt Commodores3300-600

Latest NCAA Football news

League

NCAAF

Page 22

ESPN set to broadcast 'SportsCenter' in Memphis on October 22
NCAAF

ESPN set to broadcast 'SportsCenter' in Memphis on October 22

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
Texas likely earns 2025 CFP spot under 24-team expansion
NCAAF

Texas likely earns 2025 CFP spot under 24-team expansion

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
Casey Woods advocates for Group of Six teams in CFP expansion
NCAAF

Casey Woods advocates for Group of Six teams in CFP expansion

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
Savannah Bananas announce 2027 tour plans during live selection show
NCAAF

Savannah Bananas announce 2027 tour plans during live selection show

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
CSU and Texas State collide in live Pac-12 football contest
NCAAF

CSU and Texas State collide in live Pac-12 football contest

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
Debate over best Texas college football coach sparks interest
NCAAF

Debate over best Texas college football coach sparks interest

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
Florida Gators drop to eighth in SEC rankings ahead of Texas matchup
NCAAF

Florida Gators drop to eighth in SEC rankings ahead of Texas matchup

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
Experts criticize potential 24-team college football playoff format
NCAAF

Experts criticize potential 24-team college football playoff format

CBS Sports•13d ago
Alabama faces Oklahoma in college baseball game at Omaha
NCAAF

Alabama faces Oklahoma in college baseball game at Omaha

Yahoo Sports +7•13d ago
Mid-Atlantic sports events schedule for today includes key matchups
NCAAF

Mid-Atlantic sports events schedule for today includes key matchups

Yahoo Sports +6•13d ago
Texas State Greek life absence noted at home football games
NCAAF

Texas State Greek life absence noted at home football games

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
Indiana faces Ohio State as BYU looks to carry Big 12 against Notre Dame
NCAAF

Indiana faces Ohio State as BYU looks to carry Big 12 against Notre Dame

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
Trystan Haynes performs well in first start for Oklahoma against Texas
NCAAF

Trystan Haynes performs well in first start for Oklahoma against Texas

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
Notre Dame defenders Leonard Moore and Jason Onye to face BYU Saturday
NCAAF

Notre Dame defenders Leonard Moore and Jason Onye to face BYU Saturday

ESPN NCAAF•13d ago
Drew Mestemaker aims for QB1 status against Houston this Saturday
NCAAF

Drew Mestemaker aims for QB1 status against Houston this Saturday

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
SEC Week 7 features key matchups including Tennessee vs. Alabama
NCAAF

SEC Week 7 features key matchups including Tennessee vs. Alabama

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
Clemson's Dabo Swinney secures key recruit from Nashville over top programs
NCAAF

Clemson's Dabo Swinney secures key recruit from Nashville over top programs

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
Joel Klatt predicts decisive Michigan advantage over Penn State
NCAAF

Joel Klatt predicts decisive Michigan advantage over Penn State

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
Mizzou football prepares for top-15 matchup against Mississippi
NCAAF

Mizzou football prepares for top-15 matchup against Mississippi

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
Sammy Watkins ranks No. 53 on ESPN’s best WR list
NCAAF

Sammy Watkins ranks No. 53 on ESPN’s best WR list

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
FSU's Tim Harris Jr. prepares for Miami rivalry game
NCAAF

FSU's Tim Harris Jr. prepares for Miami rivalry game

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
Ohio State's Jackson and Seireveld ruled out for Indiana matchup
NCAAF

Ohio State's Jackson and Seireveld ruled out for Indiana matchup

Yahoo Sports +2•13d ago
George MacIntyre to start for Tennessee against Alabama
NCAAF

George MacIntyre to start for Tennessee against Alabama

ESPN +2•13d ago
Arch Manning's performance in Week 7 crucial for future at Texas
NCAAF

Arch Manning's performance in Week 7 crucial for future at Texas

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
Kiper lists top 25 NFL draft prospects, highlights seven quarterbacks
NCAAF

Kiper lists top 25 NFL draft prospects, highlights seven quarterbacks

ESPN NFL +2•13d ago
College GameDay announces visit to Notre Dame-BYU game in Week 7
NCAAF

College GameDay announces visit to Notre Dame-BYU game in Week 7

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
Lamar Jackson's Heisman season remembered 10 years later
NCAAF

Lamar Jackson's Heisman season remembered 10 years later

ESPN +1•13d ago
Alabama and Tennessee meet in key midseason matchup in Week 7
NCAAF

Alabama and Tennessee meet in key midseason matchup in Week 7

ESPN +1•13d ago
Oklahoma State seeks Big 12 title and playoff spot
NCAAF

Oklahoma State seeks Big 12 title and playoff spot

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
College Sports Commission investigates multiple programs amid NIL scrutiny
NCAAF

College Sports Commission investigates multiple programs amid NIL scrutiny

Yahoo Sports•13d ago