NCAA Football
Football

NCAA Football

United States
Season:
2025

The NCAA Division I Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS), formerly known as Division I-A, is the highest level of college football in the United States. The FBS consists of the largest schools in the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA). As of 2022, there are 10 conferences and 131 schools in FBS. College football is one of the most popular spectator sports throughout much of the United States, and the top schools generate tens of millions of dollars in yearly revenue. Top FBS teams draw tens of thousands of fans to games, and the ten largest American stadiums by capacity all host FBS teams or games. Starting July 1, 2021, college athletes are now able to get paid for the use of their image and likeness. Prior to this date colleges were only allowed to provide players with non-monetary compensation such as athletic scholarships that provide for tuition, housing, and books. The College Football Playoff was created in 2014 by the premier FBS conferences and bowl games to organize matchups so that the FBS national championship is decided on the field. Starting in 2014 the Top 4 rated teams were eligible for the playoff; for the 2024 season the number of eligible teams was expanded from 4 to 12.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 11:30 PM
Acrisure Bounce House
Standings▾

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UTSA Roadrunners7700600
2Memphis Tigers6600990
3North Texas Mean Green5500880
4Army Black Knights5500920
5Florida Atlantic Owls5500230
6South Florida Bulls5500800
7UAB Blazers4400-90
8Tulsa Golden Hurricane4400430
9East Carolina Pirates3300-90
10Tulane Green Wave3300-300
11Temple Owls2200-160
12Navy Midshipmen220040
13Charlotte 49ers1100-1500
14Rice Owls1100-860

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Miami Hurricanes77002360
2SMU Mustangs66001070
3Wake Forest Demon Deacons66001260
4Virginia Tech Hokies66001160
5Duke Blue Devils5500970
6Pittsburgh Panthers5500860
7Louisville Cardinals4400790
8Clemson Tigers440010
9North Carolina Tar Heels4400250
10Boston College Eagles440060
11Stanford Cardinal4400-1250
12Virginia Cavaliers4400690
13Florida State Seminoles3300260
14NC State Wolfpack3300290
15Syracuse Orange3300370
16California Golden Bears3300-660
17Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets2200-250

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Utah Utes77001600
2BYU Cougars66001020
3Arizona Wildcats66001360
4Texas Tech Red Raiders66001080
5Houston Cougars66001200
6Oklahoma State Cowboys55001140
7Cincinnati Bearcats5500630
8West Virginia Mountaineers5500290
9Baylor Bears4400910
10Arizona State Sun Devils440070
11UCF Knights4400680
12Kansas State Wildcats4400820
13Iowa State Cyclones3300120
14Kansas Jayhawks3300490
15TCU Horned Frogs3300670
16Colorado Buffaloes2200-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UCLA Bruins77001340
2Indiana Hoosiers77001730
3Ohio State Buckeyes66001810
4Northwestern Wildcats66001270
5USC Trojans6600620
6Minnesota Golden Gophers5500450
7Wisconsin Badgers5500820
8Iowa Hawkeyes5500960
9Nebraska Cornhuskers55001410
10Illinois Fighting Illini4400350
11Oregon Ducks4400870
12Michigan Wolverines4400320
13Washington Huskies4400360
14Purdue Boilermakers3300-70
15Penn State Nittany Lions3300690
16Rutgers Scarlet Knights2200-320
17Maryland Terrapins2200-350
18Michigan State Spartans2200-470

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Liberty Flames66001230
2Jacksonville State Gamecocks5500320
3Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders4400-300
4Delaware Blue Hens4400130
5New Mexico State Aggies3300-60
6Florida International Panthers3300270
7Western Kentucky Hilltoppers3300-790
8Missouri State Bears3300-520
9Kennesaw State Owls1100-350
10Sam Houston Bearkats1100-570

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Notre Dame Fighting Irish66001940
2UConn Huskies4400820

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Ohio Bobcats6600620
2Toledo Rockets6600960
3Western Michigan Broncos5500500
4Buffalo Bulls5500-220
5Miami (OH) RedHawks5500100
6Massachusetts Minutemen4400430
7Eastern Michigan Eagles4400-390
8Kent State Golden Flashes3300-1250
9Ball State Cardinals3300-1060
10Central Michigan Chippewas3300-640
11Bowling Green Falcons2200-880
12Akron Zips1100-1100
13Sacramento State Hornets1100-1410

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1New Mexico Lobos66001800
2North Dakota State Bison66001220
3Air Force Falcons5500530
4Wyoming Cowboys5500-40
5UNLV Rebels440030
6San José State Spartans4400-170
7Nevada Wolf Pack3300300
8Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors2200-300
9UTEP Miners1100-1550
10Northern Illinois Huskies0000-1640

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Boise State Broncos6600970
2Oregon State Beavers55001370
3Texas State Bobcats4400500
4Fresno State Bulldogs4400470
5Colorado State Rams3300-380
6San Diego State Aztecs3300-770
7Utah State Aggies2200-570
8Washington State Cougars1100-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Kentucky Wildcats7700650
2Georgia Bulldogs66001900
3Alabama Crimson Tide66001360
4LSU Tigers66001930
5Tennessee Volunteers66001280
6Florida Gators5500790
7Ole Miss Rebels5500750
8Missouri Tigers5500810
9Texas Longhorns5500810
10Oklahoma Sooners4400270
11Mississippi State Bulldogs4400160
12Auburn Tigers440090
13South Carolina Gamecocks4400760
14Texas A&M Aggies4400750
15Arkansas Razorbacks3300-400
16Vanderbilt Commodores3300-600
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest NCAA Football news

League

NCAAF

Page 30

Dijon Lee penalty hampers Alabama during loss to Georgia
NCAAF

Dijon Lee penalty hampers Alabama during loss to Georgia

Yahoo Sports•17d ago
Conner Weigman leads Houston over Kansas State with four touchdown passes
NCAAF

Conner Weigman leads Houston over Kansas State with four touchdown passes

Yahoo Sports•17d ago
Purdue dominates Minnesota 41-13 in Big Ten matchup
NCAAF

Purdue dominates Minnesota 41-13 in Big Ten matchup

Yahoo Sports•17d ago
College football sees six ranked teams lose in Week 6
NCAAF

College football sees six ranked teams lose in Week 6

Yahoo Sports•17d ago
SEC teams ranked ahead of AP Top 25 Poll predictions for Week 6
NCAAF

SEC teams ranked ahead of AP Top 25 Poll predictions for Week 6

Yahoo Sports +4•17d ago
Notre Dame dominates Stanford in 58-7 win during Irish Wear Green game
NCAAF

Notre Dame dominates Stanford in 58-7 win during Irish Wear Green game

Yahoo Sports•17d ago
Jayden Maiava leads No. 19 USC to victory over Penn State 31-23
NCAAF

Jayden Maiava leads No. 19 USC to victory over Penn State 31-23

Yahoo Sports +3•17d ago
Tennessee Titans scout UCF vs. Oklahoma State prospects in Week 6
NCAAF

Tennessee Titans scout UCF vs. Oklahoma State prospects in Week 6

Yahoo Sports•17d ago
SEC football standings update after Week 6, Alabama suffers first loss
NCAAF

SEC football standings update after Week 6, Alabama suffers first loss

Yahoo Sports•17d ago
Kentucky Wildcats win in overtime against LSU, eye playoff ranking
NCAAF

Kentucky Wildcats win in overtime against LSU, eye playoff ranking

Yahoo Sports•17d ago
Colts scouts monitor top 2027 NFL draft prospects in Week 6
NCAAF

Colts scouts monitor top 2027 NFL draft prospects in Week 6

Yahoo Sports +1•17d ago
Oregon faces playoff elimination after loss to UCLA in college football
NCAAF

Oregon faces playoff elimination after loss to UCLA in college football

Yahoo Sports +1•17d ago
Key college football matchups set for Week 7 including Ohio State and Notre Dame
NCAAF

Key college football matchups set for Week 7 including Ohio State and Notre Dame

Yahoo Sports +1•17d ago
Notre Dame prepares for BYU amid undefeated start to season
NCAAF

Notre Dame prepares for BYU amid undefeated start to season

Yahoo Sports•17d ago
NFL Week 5 and NLCS Game 1 viewing picks for October 11, 2026
NCAAF

NFL Week 5 and NLCS Game 1 viewing picks for October 11, 2026

Yahoo Sports•17d ago
Kalen DeBoer addresses no-call on KJ Bolden in Alabama loss
NCAAF

Kalen DeBoer addresses no-call on KJ Bolden in Alabama loss

Yahoo Sports•17d ago
FSU falls to Louisville in Week 6 of ACC football
NCAAF

FSU falls to Louisville in Week 6 of ACC football

Yahoo Sports•17d ago
Oklahoma upsets No. 1 Texas while LSU falls to Kentucky in Week 6
NCAAF

Oklahoma upsets No. 1 Texas while LSU falls to Kentucky in Week 6

Yahoo Sports•18d ago
Fame Ijeboi rushes for 195 yards in Purdue's win over Minnesota
NCAAF

Fame Ijeboi rushes for 195 yards in Purdue's win over Minnesota

Yahoo Sports•18d ago
Arch Manning struggles as Texas loses to Oklahoma in close matchup
NCAAF

Arch Manning struggles as Texas loses to Oklahoma in close matchup

Yahoo Sports•18d ago
Dave Portnoy uses math to claim Michigan is better than Ohio State
NCAAF

Dave Portnoy uses math to claim Michigan is better than Ohio State

Yahoo Sports•18d ago
Gunner Stockton leads Georgia past Alabama 20-17 in Tuscaloosa
NCAAF

Gunner Stockton leads Georgia past Alabama 20-17 in Tuscaloosa

Yahoo Sports•18d ago
Texas falls to Oklahoma 27-24 on game-winning field goal
NCAAF

Texas falls to Oklahoma 27-24 on game-winning field goal

Yahoo Sports•18d ago
NDSU struggles in key loss to UNLV amid playoff implications
NCAAF

NDSU struggles in key loss to UNLV amid playoff implications

Yahoo Sports•18d ago
Georgia holds off Alabama in tight matchup, DeBoer and Smart shake hands postgame
NCAAF

Georgia holds off Alabama in tight matchup, DeBoer and Smart shake hands postgame

Yahoo Sports +1•18d ago
Patrick Overmyer ties NCAA record in No. 22 UH's win over Kansas State
NCAAF

Patrick Overmyer ties NCAA record in No. 22 UH's win over Kansas State

Yahoo Sports +1•18d ago
Kalen DeBoer, Alabama players address Dijon Lee Jr.'s costly foul
NCAAF

Kalen DeBoer, Alabama players address Dijon Lee Jr.'s costly foul

Yahoo Sports +1•18d ago
Indiana edges Nebraska in Big Ten thriller; Ohio State dominates Maryland
NCAAF

Indiana edges Nebraska in Big Ten thriller; Ohio State dominates Maryland

Yahoo Sports•18d ago
Dan Lanning discusses Dante Moore's uncertain return for Oregon
NCAAF

Dan Lanning discusses Dante Moore's uncertain return for Oregon

Yahoo Sports +1•18d ago
No. 19 USC holds off Penn State in Lincoln Riley's favorite win
NCAAF

No. 19 USC holds off Penn State in Lincoln Riley's favorite win

ESPN NCAAF•18d ago