NCAA Football
Football

NCAA Football

United States
Season:
2025

The NCAA Division I Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS), formerly known as Division I-A, is the highest level of college football in the United States. The FBS consists of the largest schools in the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA). As of 2022, there are 10 conferences and 131 schools in FBS. College football is one of the most popular spectator sports throughout much of the United States, and the top schools generate tens of millions of dollars in yearly revenue. Top FBS teams draw tens of thousands of fans to games, and the ten largest American stadiums by capacity all host FBS teams or games. Starting July 1, 2021, college athletes are now able to get paid for the use of their image and likeness. Prior to this date colleges were only allowed to provide players with non-monetary compensation such as athletic scholarships that provide for tuition, housing, and books. The College Football Playoff was created in 2014 by the premier FBS conferences and bowl games to organize matchups so that the FBS national championship is decided on the field. Starting in 2014 the Top 4 rated teams were eligible for the playoff; for the 2024 season the number of eligible teams was expanded from 4 to 12.

Standings▾

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UTSA Roadrunners7700600
2Memphis Tigers6600990
3North Texas Mean Green5500880
4Army Black Knights5500920
5Florida Atlantic Owls5500230
6South Florida Bulls5500800
7UAB Blazers4400-90
8Tulsa Golden Hurricane4400430
9East Carolina Pirates3300-90
10Tulane Green Wave3300-300
11Temple Owls2200-160
12Navy Midshipmen220040
13Charlotte 49ers1100-1500
14Rice Owls1100-860

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Miami Hurricanes77002360
2SMU Mustangs66001070
3Wake Forest Demon Deacons66001260
4Virginia Tech Hokies66001160
5Duke Blue Devils5500970
6Pittsburgh Panthers5500860
7Louisville Cardinals4400790
8Clemson Tigers440010
9North Carolina Tar Heels4400250
10Boston College Eagles440060
11Stanford Cardinal4400-1250
12Virginia Cavaliers4400690
13Florida State Seminoles3300260
14NC State Wolfpack3300290
15Syracuse Orange3300370
16California Golden Bears3300-660
17Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets2200-250

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Utah Utes77001600
2BYU Cougars66001020
3Arizona Wildcats66001360
4Texas Tech Red Raiders66001080
5Houston Cougars66001200
6Oklahoma State Cowboys55001140
7Cincinnati Bearcats5500630
8West Virginia Mountaineers5500290
9Baylor Bears4400910
10Arizona State Sun Devils440070
11UCF Knights4400680
12Kansas State Wildcats4400820
13Iowa State Cyclones3300120
14Kansas Jayhawks3300490
15TCU Horned Frogs3300670
16Colorado Buffaloes2200-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UCLA Bruins77001340
2Indiana Hoosiers77001730
3Ohio State Buckeyes66001810
4Northwestern Wildcats66001270
5USC Trojans6600620
6Minnesota Golden Gophers5500450
7Wisconsin Badgers5500820
8Iowa Hawkeyes5500960
9Nebraska Cornhuskers55001410
10Illinois Fighting Illini4400350
11Oregon Ducks4400870
12Michigan Wolverines4400320
13Washington Huskies4400360
14Purdue Boilermakers3300-70
15Penn State Nittany Lions3300690
16Rutgers Scarlet Knights2200-320
17Maryland Terrapins2200-350
18Michigan State Spartans2200-470

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Liberty Flames66001230
2Jacksonville State Gamecocks5500320
3Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders4400-300
4Delaware Blue Hens4400130
5New Mexico State Aggies3300-60
6Florida International Panthers3300270
7Western Kentucky Hilltoppers3300-790
8Missouri State Bears3300-520
9Kennesaw State Owls1100-350
10Sam Houston Bearkats1100-570

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Notre Dame Fighting Irish66001940
2UConn Huskies4400820

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Ohio Bobcats6600620
2Toledo Rockets6600960
3Western Michigan Broncos5500500
4Buffalo Bulls5500-220
5Miami (OH) RedHawks5500100
6Massachusetts Minutemen4400430
7Eastern Michigan Eagles4400-390
8Kent State Golden Flashes3300-1250
9Ball State Cardinals3300-1060
10Central Michigan Chippewas3300-640
11Bowling Green Falcons2200-880
12Akron Zips1100-1100
13Sacramento State Hornets1100-1410

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1New Mexico Lobos66001800
2North Dakota State Bison66001220
3Air Force Falcons5500530
4Wyoming Cowboys5500-40
5UNLV Rebels440030
6San José State Spartans4400-170
7Nevada Wolf Pack3300300
8Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors2200-300
9UTEP Miners1100-1550
10Northern Illinois Huskies0000-1640

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Boise State Broncos6600970
2Oregon State Beavers55001370
3Texas State Bobcats4400500
4Fresno State Bulldogs4400470
5Colorado State Rams3300-380
6San Diego State Aztecs3300-770
7Utah State Aggies2200-570
8Washington State Cougars1100-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Kentucky Wildcats7700650
2Georgia Bulldogs66001900
3Alabama Crimson Tide66001360
4LSU Tigers66001930
5Tennessee Volunteers66001280
6Florida Gators5500790
7Ole Miss Rebels5500750
8Missouri Tigers5500810
9Texas Longhorns5500810
10Oklahoma Sooners4400270
11Mississippi State Bulldogs4400160
12Auburn Tigers440090
13South Carolina Gamecocks4400760
14Texas A&M Aggies4400750
15Arkansas Razorbacks3300-400
16Vanderbilt Commodores3300-600

Latest NCAA Football news

League

NCAAF

Page 33

UCLA secures College Football Playoff position with win at Oregon
NCAAF

UCLA secures College Football Playoff position with win at Oregon

Yahoo Sports•18d ago
Trinidad Chambliss leads No. 9 Ole Miss past Vanderbilt 52-17
NCAAF

Trinidad Chambliss leads No. 9 Ole Miss past Vanderbilt 52-17

Yahoo Sports•18d ago
Notre Dame rolls over Stanford in dominating victory on October 10
NCAAF

Notre Dame rolls over Stanford in dominating victory on October 10

Yahoo Sports•18d ago
Kansas at Utah game starts early due to weather conditions
NCAAF

Kansas at Utah game starts early due to weather conditions

Yahoo Sports•18d ago
Michigan State football faces setback due to officiating call on onside kick
NCAAF

Michigan State football faces setback due to officiating call on onside kick

Yahoo Sports +1•18d ago
South Carolina secures first win of the season against No. 16 Florida
NCAAF

South Carolina secures first win of the season against No. 16 Florida

Yahoo Sports•18d ago
Wake Forest scores 31 unanswered points to defeat NC State 38-14
NCAAF

Wake Forest scores 31 unanswered points to defeat NC State 38-14

Yahoo Sports•18d ago
Kickoff delayed for Texas-Oklahoma game due to missing pylons
NCAAF

Kickoff delayed for Texas-Oklahoma game due to missing pylons

Yahoo Sports•18d ago
Indiana football scores go-ahead TD with innovative play against Nebraska
NCAAF

Indiana football scores go-ahead TD with innovative play against Nebraska

Yahoo Sports•18d ago
Tennessee faces Arkansas in SEC football matchup Saturday afternoon
NCAAF

Tennessee faces Arkansas in SEC football matchup Saturday afternoon

Yahoo Sports +7•18d ago
Mizzou freshman OL DJ Jones hospitalized, needs heart transplant
NCAAF

Mizzou freshman OL DJ Jones hospitalized, needs heart transplant

Yahoo Sports +10•18d ago
Jonaz Walton scores on 97-yard run in Notre Dame vs. Stanford matchup
NCAAF

Jonaz Walton scores on 97-yard run in Notre Dame vs. Stanford matchup

Yahoo Sports•18d ago
North Carolina secures first ranked win under Belichick, defeats Pitt 21-17
NCAAF

North Carolina secures first ranked win under Belichick, defeats Pitt 21-17

Yahoo Sports•18d ago
LaNorris Sellers powers South Carolina to victory over Florida
NCAAF

LaNorris Sellers powers South Carolina to victory over Florida

ESPN NCAAF•18d ago
Indiana comes back to defeat Nebraska 20-17 in close contest
NCAAF

Indiana comes back to defeat Nebraska 20-17 in close contest

Yahoo Sports•18d ago
California injury concerns mount ahead of Virginia Tech matchup
NCAAF

California injury concerns mount ahead of Virginia Tech matchup

ESPN +2•18d ago
College football matches feature North Carolina against Pittsburgh and Tulane versus Army
NCAAF

College football matches feature North Carolina against Pittsburgh and Tulane versus Army

Yahoo Sports +4•18d ago
Draft prospects from LSU and Kentucky draw attention ahead of matchup
NCAAF

Draft prospects from LSU and Kentucky draw attention ahead of matchup

Yahoo Sports•18d ago
Oklahoma's defense must challenge Arch Manning in Red River Rivalry matchup
NCAAF

Oklahoma's defense must challenge Arch Manning in Red River Rivalry matchup

Yahoo Sports•18d ago
ESPN's College GameDay previews Alabama-Georgia SEC showdown
NCAAF

ESPN's College GameDay previews Alabama-Georgia SEC showdown

Yahoo Sports +2•18d ago
2027 NFL Mock Draft features Austin Simmons in top 10 prospects
NCAAF

2027 NFL Mock Draft features Austin Simmons in top 10 prospects

Yahoo Sports•18d ago
UCLA Bruins defense faces Oregon Ducks offense in Rose Bowl
NCAAF

UCLA Bruins defense faces Oregon Ducks offense in Rose Bowl

Yahoo Sports•18d ago
College football programs open Week 1 schedule with notable player scouting prospects
NCAAF

College football programs open Week 1 schedule with notable player scouting prospects

Yahoo Sports +2•18d ago
Ball State visits Northwestern for final nonconference game of season
NCAAF

Ball State visits Northwestern for final nonconference game of season

Yahoo Sports +2•18d ago
Josh Ford hopeful to play for Alabama against Georgia after surgery
NCAAF

Josh Ford hopeful to play for Alabama against Georgia after surgery

Yahoo Sports +3•18d ago
Nick Saban reflects on Jalen Hurts' benching in 2018 championship game
NCAAF

Nick Saban reflects on Jalen Hurts' benching in 2018 championship game

Yahoo Sports•18d ago
Iowa dominates Washington to bolster College Football Playoff hopes
NCAAF

Iowa dominates Washington to bolster College Football Playoff hopes

CBS Sports•18d ago
NCAAF

Alabama hosts Georgia in key SEC matchup on Saturday night

Yahoo Sports•18d ago
Texas and Oklahoma face off in college football rivalry matchup
NCAAF

Texas and Oklahoma face off in college football rivalry matchup

Yahoo Sports +1•18d ago
Texas and Tennessee face off as top Cowboys draft targets are evaluated
NCAAF

Texas and Tennessee face off as top Cowboys draft targets are evaluated

Yahoo Sports +1•18d ago