NCAA Football
Football

NCAA Football

United States
Season:
2025

The NCAA Division I Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS), formerly known as Division I-A, is the highest level of college football in the United States. The FBS consists of the largest schools in the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA). As of 2022, there are 10 conferences and 131 schools in FBS. College football is one of the most popular spectator sports throughout much of the United States, and the top schools generate tens of millions of dollars in yearly revenue. Top FBS teams draw tens of thousands of fans to games, and the ten largest American stadiums by capacity all host FBS teams or games. Starting July 1, 2021, college athletes are now able to get paid for the use of their image and likeness. Prior to this date colleges were only allowed to provide players with non-monetary compensation such as athletic scholarships that provide for tuition, housing, and books. The College Football Playoff was created in 2014 by the premier FBS conferences and bowl games to organize matchups so that the FBS national championship is decided on the field. Starting in 2014 the Top 4 rated teams were eligible for the playoff; for the 2024 season the number of eligible teams was expanded from 4 to 12.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 11:30 PM
Acrisure Bounce House
Standings▾

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UTSA Roadrunners7700600
2Memphis Tigers6600990
3North Texas Mean Green5500880
4Army Black Knights5500920
5Florida Atlantic Owls5500230
6South Florida Bulls5500800
7UAB Blazers4400-90
8Tulsa Golden Hurricane4400430
9East Carolina Pirates3300-90
10Tulane Green Wave3300-300
11Temple Owls2200-160
12Navy Midshipmen220040
13Charlotte 49ers1100-1500
14Rice Owls1100-860

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Miami Hurricanes77002360
2SMU Mustangs66001070
3Wake Forest Demon Deacons66001260
4Virginia Tech Hokies66001160
5Duke Blue Devils5500970
6Pittsburgh Panthers5500860
7Louisville Cardinals4400790
8Clemson Tigers440010
9North Carolina Tar Heels4400250
10Boston College Eagles440060
11Stanford Cardinal4400-1250
12Virginia Cavaliers4400690
13Florida State Seminoles3300260
14NC State Wolfpack3300290
15Syracuse Orange3300370
16California Golden Bears3300-660
17Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets2200-250

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Utah Utes77001600
2BYU Cougars66001020
3Arizona Wildcats66001360
4Texas Tech Red Raiders66001080
5Houston Cougars66001200
6Oklahoma State Cowboys55001140
7Cincinnati Bearcats5500630
8West Virginia Mountaineers5500290
9Baylor Bears4400910
10Arizona State Sun Devils440070
11UCF Knights4400680
12Kansas State Wildcats4400820
13Iowa State Cyclones3300120
14Kansas Jayhawks3300490
15TCU Horned Frogs3300670
16Colorado Buffaloes2200-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UCLA Bruins77001340
2Indiana Hoosiers77001730
3Ohio State Buckeyes66001810
4Northwestern Wildcats66001270
5USC Trojans6600620
6Minnesota Golden Gophers5500450
7Wisconsin Badgers5500820
8Iowa Hawkeyes5500960
9Nebraska Cornhuskers55001410
10Illinois Fighting Illini4400350
11Oregon Ducks4400870
12Michigan Wolverines4400320
13Washington Huskies4400360
14Purdue Boilermakers3300-70
15Penn State Nittany Lions3300690
16Rutgers Scarlet Knights2200-320
17Maryland Terrapins2200-350
18Michigan State Spartans2200-470

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Liberty Flames66001230
2Jacksonville State Gamecocks5500320
3Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders4400-300
4Delaware Blue Hens4400130
5New Mexico State Aggies3300-60
6Florida International Panthers3300270
7Western Kentucky Hilltoppers3300-790
8Missouri State Bears3300-520
9Kennesaw State Owls1100-350
10Sam Houston Bearkats1100-570

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Notre Dame Fighting Irish66001940
2UConn Huskies4400820

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Ohio Bobcats6600620
2Toledo Rockets6600960
3Western Michigan Broncos5500500
4Buffalo Bulls5500-220
5Miami (OH) RedHawks5500100
6Massachusetts Minutemen4400430
7Eastern Michigan Eagles4400-390
8Kent State Golden Flashes3300-1250
9Ball State Cardinals3300-1060
10Central Michigan Chippewas3300-640
11Bowling Green Falcons2200-880
12Akron Zips1100-1100
13Sacramento State Hornets1100-1410

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1New Mexico Lobos66001800
2North Dakota State Bison66001220
3Air Force Falcons5500530
4Wyoming Cowboys5500-40
5UNLV Rebels440030
6San José State Spartans4400-170
7Nevada Wolf Pack3300300
8Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors2200-300
9UTEP Miners1100-1550
10Northern Illinois Huskies0000-1640

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Boise State Broncos6600970
2Oregon State Beavers55001370
3Texas State Bobcats4400500
4Fresno State Bulldogs4400470
5Colorado State Rams3300-380
6San Diego State Aztecs3300-770
7Utah State Aggies2200-570
8Washington State Cougars1100-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Kentucky Wildcats7700650
2Georgia Bulldogs66001900
3Alabama Crimson Tide66001360
4LSU Tigers66001930
5Tennessee Volunteers66001280
6Florida Gators5500790
7Ole Miss Rebels5500750
8Missouri Tigers5500810
9Texas Longhorns5500810
10Oklahoma Sooners4400270
11Mississippi State Bulldogs4400160
12Auburn Tigers440090
13South Carolina Gamecocks4400760
14Texas A&M Aggies4400750
15Arkansas Razorbacks3300-400
16Vanderbilt Commodores3300-600

Latest NCAA Football news

League

NCAAF

Page 40

Ohio State tops Iowa in most-watched college football game of Week 5
NCAAF

Ohio State tops Iowa in most-watched college football game of Week 5

Yahoo Sports +1•22d ago
Dolphins host Bengals in Week 5 NFL matchup this Sunday
NCAAF

Dolphins host Bengals in Week 5 NFL matchup this Sunday

Yahoo Sports +2•22d ago
Kentucky Wildcats showcase basketball squad at Pro Day
NCAAF

Kentucky Wildcats showcase basketball squad at Pro Day

Yahoo Sports +1•22d ago
Top 10 running backs in Twin Tiers history revealed
NCAAF

Top 10 running backs in Twin Tiers history revealed

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
FSU climbs to No. 49 in USA TODAY Sports' college football re-rank
NCAAF

FSU climbs to No. 49 in USA TODAY Sports' college football re-rank

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
Cal head coach makes mid-game play caller change during loss to UNLV
NCAAF

Cal head coach makes mid-game play caller change during loss to UNLV

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
Notre Dame remains top seed in SI's mock CFP bracket after Week 5
NCAAF

Notre Dame remains top seed in SI's mock CFP bracket after Week 5

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
Jacksonville State football schedules 2027 game against Indiana
NCAAF

Jacksonville State football schedules 2027 game against Indiana

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
Ryan Fodje sees signs of improvement in Oklahoma's offensive line
NCAAF

Ryan Fodje sees signs of improvement in Oklahoma's offensive line

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
Auburn remains No. 24 in ESPN FPI after Tennessee loss
NCAAF

Auburn remains No. 24 in ESPN FPI after Tennessee loss

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
Former Alabama and Texas A&M coach Dennis Franchione dies at 75
NCAAF

Former Alabama and Texas A&M coach Dennis Franchione dies at 75

Yahoo Sports +5•22d ago
Georgia football readies for Alabama showdown amid strong start
NCAAF

Georgia football readies for Alabama showdown amid strong start

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
B1G takes no action against officials from Maryland-Nebraska game
NCAAF

B1G takes no action against officials from Maryland-Nebraska game

ESPN NCAAF•22d ago
Ahmad Hardy sidelined for Missouri's contest against Texas A&M
NCAAF

Ahmad Hardy sidelined for Missouri's contest against Texas A&M

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
Duke faces Georgia Tech after bye week in ACC matchup
NCAAF

Duke faces Georgia Tech after bye week in ACC matchup

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
College football players who could help the Commanders in 2026
NCAAF

College football players who could help the Commanders in 2026

Yahoo Sports +2•22d ago
Zack Marshall issues statement after criticizing Michigan coaching staff in DMs
NCAAF

Zack Marshall issues statement after criticizing Michigan coaching staff in DMs

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
Penn State's Campbell cites team's identity issues amid poor start
NCAAF

Penn State's Campbell cites team's identity issues amid poor start

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
Ivy League graduates shine in FBS football programs
NCAAF

Ivy League graduates shine in FBS football programs

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
Louisville struggles with defense against NC State in second quarter
NCAAF

Louisville struggles with defense against NC State in second quarter

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
Florida Gators fall to Missouri, drop in ESPN power rankings
NCAAF

Florida Gators fall to Missouri, drop in ESPN power rankings

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
Urban Meyer questions Indiana Hoosiers' 5-0 record over schedule strength
NCAAF

Urban Meyer questions Indiana Hoosiers' 5-0 record over schedule strength

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
Washington coach updates on players ahead of Friday night's game
NCAAF

Washington coach updates on players ahead of Friday night's game

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
Texas A&M's remaining opponents ranked from easiest to toughest
NCAAF

Texas A&M's remaining opponents ranked from easiest to toughest

Yahoo Sports +3•23d ago
Florida falls to Missouri while Alabama defeats Mississippi State
NCAAF

Florida falls to Missouri while Alabama defeats Mississippi State

Yahoo Sports +4•23d ago
North Dakota State and New Mexico secure wins in Mountain West Week 5 games
NCAAF

North Dakota State and New Mexico secure wins in Mountain West Week 5 games

Yahoo Sports•23d ago
Syracuse football prepares for Virginia after narrow win over UConn
NCAAF

Syracuse football prepares for Virginia after narrow win over UConn

Yahoo Sports•23d ago
Alabama and Missouri rise in SEC power rankings ahead of Week 6 matchup
NCAAF

Alabama and Missouri rise in SEC power rankings ahead of Week 6 matchup

CBS Sports +4•23d ago
Alabama, Missouri, Tennessee, and Kentucky secure college football victories
NCAAF

Alabama, Missouri, Tennessee, and Kentucky secure college football victories

Yahoo Sports•23d ago
Big Ten admits officiating error in Nebraska's game against Maryland
NCAAF

Big Ten admits officiating error in Nebraska's game against Maryland

Yahoo Sports +3•23d ago