NCAA Football
Football

NCAA Football

United States
Season:
2025

The NCAA Division I Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS), formerly known as Division I-A, is the highest level of college football in the United States. The FBS consists of the largest schools in the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA). As of 2022, there are 10 conferences and 131 schools in FBS. College football is one of the most popular spectator sports throughout much of the United States, and the top schools generate tens of millions of dollars in yearly revenue. Top FBS teams draw tens of thousands of fans to games, and the ten largest American stadiums by capacity all host FBS teams or games. Starting July 1, 2021, college athletes are now able to get paid for the use of their image and likeness. Prior to this date colleges were only allowed to provide players with non-monetary compensation such as athletic scholarships that provide for tuition, housing, and books. The College Football Playoff was created in 2014 by the premier FBS conferences and bowl games to organize matchups so that the FBS national championship is decided on the field. Starting in 2014 the Top 4 rated teams were eligible for the playoff; for the 2024 season the number of eligible teams was expanded from 4 to 12.

Standings▾

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UTSA Roadrunners7700600
2Memphis Tigers6600990
3North Texas Mean Green5500880
4Army Black Knights5500920
5Florida Atlantic Owls5500230
6South Florida Bulls5500800
7UAB Blazers4400-90
8Tulsa Golden Hurricane4400430
9East Carolina Pirates3300-90
10Tulane Green Wave3300-300
11Temple Owls2200-160
12Navy Midshipmen220040
13Charlotte 49ers1100-1500
14Rice Owls1100-860

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Miami Hurricanes77002360
2SMU Mustangs66001070
3Wake Forest Demon Deacons66001260
4Virginia Tech Hokies66001160
5Duke Blue Devils5500970
6Pittsburgh Panthers5500860
7Louisville Cardinals4400790
8Clemson Tigers440010
9North Carolina Tar Heels4400250
10Boston College Eagles440060
11Stanford Cardinal4400-1250
12Virginia Cavaliers4400690
13Florida State Seminoles3300260
14NC State Wolfpack3300290
15Syracuse Orange3300370
16California Golden Bears3300-660
17Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets2200-250

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Utah Utes77001600
2BYU Cougars66001020
3Arizona Wildcats66001360
4Texas Tech Red Raiders66001080
5Houston Cougars66001200
6Oklahoma State Cowboys55001140
7Cincinnati Bearcats5500630
8West Virginia Mountaineers5500290
9Baylor Bears4400910
10Arizona State Sun Devils440070
11UCF Knights4400680
12Kansas State Wildcats4400820
13Iowa State Cyclones3300120
14Kansas Jayhawks3300490
15TCU Horned Frogs3300670
16Colorado Buffaloes2200-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UCLA Bruins77001340
2Indiana Hoosiers77001730
3Ohio State Buckeyes66001810
4Northwestern Wildcats66001270
5USC Trojans6600620
6Minnesota Golden Gophers5500450
7Wisconsin Badgers5500820
8Iowa Hawkeyes5500960
9Nebraska Cornhuskers55001410
10Illinois Fighting Illini4400350
11Oregon Ducks4400870
12Michigan Wolverines4400320
13Washington Huskies4400360
14Purdue Boilermakers3300-70
15Penn State Nittany Lions3300690
16Rutgers Scarlet Knights2200-320
17Maryland Terrapins2200-350
18Michigan State Spartans2200-470

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Liberty Flames66001230
2Jacksonville State Gamecocks6600560
3Delaware Blue Hens4400130
4Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders4400-460
5Florida International Panthers3300270
6New Mexico State Aggies3300-300
7Western Kentucky Hilltoppers3300-790
8Missouri State Bears3300-520
9Kennesaw State Owls2200-190
10Sam Houston Bearkats1100-570

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Notre Dame Fighting Irish66001940
2UConn Huskies4400820

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Ohio Bobcats6600620
2Toledo Rockets6600960
3Western Michigan Broncos5500500
4Buffalo Bulls5500-220
5Miami (OH) RedHawks5500100
6Massachusetts Minutemen4400430
7Eastern Michigan Eagles4400-390
8Kent State Golden Flashes3300-1250
9Ball State Cardinals3300-1060
10Central Michigan Chippewas3300-640
11Bowling Green Falcons2200-880
12Akron Zips1100-1100
13Sacramento State Hornets1100-1410

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1New Mexico Lobos66001800
2North Dakota State Bison66001220
3Air Force Falcons5500530
4Wyoming Cowboys5500-40
5UNLV Rebels440030
6San José State Spartans4400-170
7Nevada Wolf Pack3300300
8Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors2200-300
9UTEP Miners1100-1550
10Northern Illinois Huskies0000-1640

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Boise State Broncos6600970
2Oregon State Beavers55001370
3Texas State Bobcats4400500
4Fresno State Bulldogs4400470
5Colorado State Rams3300-380
6San Diego State Aztecs3300-770
7Utah State Aggies2200-570
8Washington State Cougars1100-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Kentucky Wildcats7700650
2Georgia Bulldogs66001900
3Alabama Crimson Tide66001360
4LSU Tigers66001930
5Tennessee Volunteers66001280
6Florida Gators5500790
7Ole Miss Rebels5500750
8Missouri Tigers5500810
9Texas Longhorns5500810
10Oklahoma Sooners4400270
11Mississippi State Bulldogs4400160
12Auburn Tigers440090
13South Carolina Gamecocks4400760
14Texas A&M Aggies4400750
15Arkansas Razorbacks3300-400
16Vanderbilt Commodores3300-600

Latest NCAA Football news

League

NCAAF

Page 43

Oregon football prepares to host UCLA after bye week on October 10
NCAAF

Oregon football prepares to host UCLA after bye week on October 10

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Texas prepares to face Oklahoma in Red River Rivalry at Cotton Bowl
NCAAF

Texas prepares to face Oklahoma in Red River Rivalry at Cotton Bowl

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Michigan football falls to 32nd in ESPN FPI rankings after Minnesota loss
NCAAF

Michigan football falls to 32nd in ESPN FPI rankings after Minnesota loss

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Purdue football secures first Big Ten win since 2023 against Illinois
NCAAF

Purdue football secures first Big Ten win since 2023 against Illinois

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Georgia remains No. 2 in coaches poll ahead of Alabama matchup
NCAAF

Georgia remains No. 2 in coaches poll ahead of Alabama matchup

Yahoo Sports +1•24d ago
Ten teams eye College Football Playoff as possible contenders
NCAAF

Ten teams eye College Football Playoff as possible contenders

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Texas A&M moves up to No. 14 in ESPN FPI after Arkansas win
NCAAF

Texas A&M moves up to No. 14 in ESPN FPI after Arkansas win

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Georgia stays atop NCAA Re-Rank as Alabama, Missouri rise after Week 5
NCAAF

Georgia stays atop NCAA Re-Rank as Alabama, Missouri rise after Week 5

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Holly Rowe faces divided reactions after postgame interview with Malachi Toney
NCAAF

Holly Rowe faces divided reactions after postgame interview with Malachi Toney

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Nebraska hosts Fox's "Big Noon Kickoff" for Indiana game this Saturday
NCAAF

Nebraska hosts Fox's "Big Noon Kickoff" for Indiana game this Saturday

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Georgia and Alabama set to clash in top 10 matchup
NCAAF

Georgia and Alabama set to clash in top 10 matchup

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Alabama hosts Georgia in SEC clash on October 10
NCAAF

Alabama hosts Georgia in SEC clash on October 10

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Bowl projections reflect Big 12's CFP status changes in Week 6
NCAAF

Bowl projections reflect Big 12's CFP status changes in Week 6

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Caitlin Clark rumored as guest picker for College GameDay in Iowa City
NCAAF

Caitlin Clark rumored as guest picker for College GameDay in Iowa City

Yahoo Sports +14•24d ago
Iowa looks to rebound after loss to Ohio State in Big Ten race
NCAAF

Iowa looks to rebound after loss to Ohio State in Big Ten race

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Toa Fa'avae leads New Mexico in rout of UTEP, 61-7
NCAAF

Toa Fa'avae leads New Mexico in rout of UTEP, 61-7

Yahoo Sports +2•24d ago
Jim Harbaugh faces off against son Jay in Chargers-Seahawks game
NCAAF

Jim Harbaugh faces off against son Jay in Chargers-Seahawks game

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Nebraska stays undefeated; Ohio State tops Iowa in Week 5
NCAAF

Nebraska stays undefeated; Ohio State tops Iowa in Week 5

Yahoo Sports +3•24d ago
Lincoln Riley defends USC football following loss to Oregon
NCAAF

Lincoln Riley defends USC football following loss to Oregon

Yahoo Sports +7•24d ago
Coaching hot seats heat up as Heisman race intensifies in Week 5
NCAAF

Coaching hot seats heat up as Heisman race intensifies in Week 5

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Clemson and Ohio State secure wins in Week 3 of college football
NCAAF

Clemson and Ohio State secure wins in Week 3 of college football

Yahoo Sports +13•24d ago
Aguirre brothers play together for NC State football, honoring Cuban roots
NCAAF

Aguirre brothers play together for NC State football, honoring Cuban roots

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Alabama complicates SEC standings, ACC clarity debated in Week 5
NCAAF

Alabama complicates SEC standings, ACC clarity debated in Week 5

ESPN +1•24d ago
Gophers, NDSU compete for AP Top 25 votes in college football
NCAAF

Gophers, NDSU compete for AP Top 25 votes in college football

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Oklahoma QB John Mateer faces scrutiny ahead of Texas matchup
NCAAF

Oklahoma QB John Mateer faces scrutiny ahead of Texas matchup

ESPN +1•24d ago
Notre Dame defeats North Carolina 37-26 in college football matchup
NCAAF

Notre Dame defeats North Carolina 37-26 in college football matchup

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Curt Cignetti addresses Indiana fans after close win over Northwestern
NCAAF

Curt Cignetti addresses Indiana fans after close win over Northwestern

Yahoo Sports +1•24d ago
Indiana football drops in AP Poll despite win over Rutgers
NCAAF

Indiana football drops in AP Poll despite win over Rutgers

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Texas secures narrow road win over Tennessee in Week 5 college football
NCAAF

Texas secures narrow road win over Tennessee in Week 5 college football

Yahoo Sports +3•24d ago
Missouri ends losing streak with win over Florida in college football Week 5
NCAAF

Missouri ends losing streak with win over Florida in college football Week 5

Yahoo Sports•24d ago