NCAA Football
Football

NCAA Football

United States
Season:
2025

The NCAA Division I Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS), formerly known as Division I-A, is the highest level of college football in the United States. The FBS consists of the largest schools in the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA). As of 2022, there are 10 conferences and 131 schools in FBS. College football is one of the most popular spectator sports throughout much of the United States, and the top schools generate tens of millions of dollars in yearly revenue. Top FBS teams draw tens of thousands of fans to games, and the ten largest American stadiums by capacity all host FBS teams or games. Starting July 1, 2021, college athletes are now able to get paid for the use of their image and likeness. Prior to this date colleges were only allowed to provide players with non-monetary compensation such as athletic scholarships that provide for tuition, housing, and books. The College Football Playoff was created in 2014 by the premier FBS conferences and bowl games to organize matchups so that the FBS national championship is decided on the field. Starting in 2014 the Top 4 rated teams were eligible for the playoff; for the 2024 season the number of eligible teams was expanded from 4 to 12.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 11:30 PM
Acrisure Bounce House
Standings▾

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UTSA Roadrunners7700600
2Memphis Tigers6600990
3North Texas Mean Green5500880
4Army Black Knights5500920
5Florida Atlantic Owls5500230
6South Florida Bulls5500800
7UAB Blazers4400-90
8Tulsa Golden Hurricane4400430
9East Carolina Pirates3300-90
10Tulane Green Wave3300-300
11Temple Owls2200-160
12Navy Midshipmen220040
13Charlotte 49ers1100-1500
14Rice Owls1100-860

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Miami Hurricanes77002360
2SMU Mustangs66001070
3Wake Forest Demon Deacons66001260
4Virginia Tech Hokies66001160
5Duke Blue Devils5500970
6Pittsburgh Panthers5500860
7Louisville Cardinals4400790
8Clemson Tigers440010
9North Carolina Tar Heels4400250
10Boston College Eagles440060
11Stanford Cardinal4400-1250
12Virginia Cavaliers4400690
13Florida State Seminoles3300260
14NC State Wolfpack3300290
15Syracuse Orange3300370
16California Golden Bears3300-660
17Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets2200-250

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Utah Utes77001600
2BYU Cougars66001020
3Arizona Wildcats66001360
4Texas Tech Red Raiders66001080
5Houston Cougars66001200
6Oklahoma State Cowboys55001140
7Cincinnati Bearcats5500630
8West Virginia Mountaineers5500290
9Baylor Bears4400910
10Arizona State Sun Devils440070
11UCF Knights4400680
12Kansas State Wildcats4400820
13Iowa State Cyclones3300120
14Kansas Jayhawks3300490
15TCU Horned Frogs3300670
16Colorado Buffaloes2200-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UCLA Bruins77001340
2Indiana Hoosiers77001730
3Ohio State Buckeyes66001810
4Northwestern Wildcats66001270
5USC Trojans6600620
6Minnesota Golden Gophers5500450
7Wisconsin Badgers5500820
8Iowa Hawkeyes5500960
9Nebraska Cornhuskers55001410
10Illinois Fighting Illini4400350
11Oregon Ducks4400870
12Michigan Wolverines4400320
13Washington Huskies4400360
14Purdue Boilermakers3300-70
15Penn State Nittany Lions3300690
16Rutgers Scarlet Knights2200-320
17Maryland Terrapins2200-350
18Michigan State Spartans2200-470

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Liberty Flames66001230
2Jacksonville State Gamecocks6600560
3Delaware Blue Hens4400130
4Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders4400-460
5Florida International Panthers3300270
6New Mexico State Aggies3300-300
7Western Kentucky Hilltoppers3300-790
8Missouri State Bears3300-520
9Kennesaw State Owls2200-190
10Sam Houston Bearkats1100-570

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Notre Dame Fighting Irish66001940
2UConn Huskies4400820

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Ohio Bobcats6600620
2Toledo Rockets6600960
3Western Michigan Broncos5500500
4Buffalo Bulls5500-220
5Miami (OH) RedHawks5500100
6Massachusetts Minutemen4400430
7Eastern Michigan Eagles4400-390
8Kent State Golden Flashes3300-1250
9Ball State Cardinals3300-1060
10Central Michigan Chippewas3300-640
11Bowling Green Falcons2200-880
12Akron Zips1100-1100
13Sacramento State Hornets1100-1410

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1New Mexico Lobos66001800
2North Dakota State Bison66001220
3Air Force Falcons5500530
4Wyoming Cowboys5500-40
5UNLV Rebels440030
6San José State Spartans4400-170
7Nevada Wolf Pack3300300
8Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors2200-300
9UTEP Miners1100-1550
10Northern Illinois Huskies0000-1640

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Boise State Broncos6600970
2Oregon State Beavers55001370
3Texas State Bobcats4400500
4Fresno State Bulldogs4400470
5Colorado State Rams3300-380
6San Diego State Aztecs3300-770
7Utah State Aggies2200-570
8Washington State Cougars1100-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Kentucky Wildcats7700650
2Georgia Bulldogs66001900
3Alabama Crimson Tide66001360
4LSU Tigers66001930
5Tennessee Volunteers66001280
6Florida Gators5500790
7Ole Miss Rebels5500750
8Missouri Tigers5500810
9Texas Longhorns5500810
10Oklahoma Sooners4400270
11Mississippi State Bulldogs4400160
12Auburn Tigers440090
13South Carolina Gamecocks4400760
14Texas A&M Aggies4400750
15Arkansas Razorbacks3300-400
16Vanderbilt Commodores3300-600
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest NCAA Football news

League

NCAAF

Page 61

Tennessee Titans scout Oklahoma vs. Georgia for NFL Draft prospects
NCAAF

Tennessee Titans scout Oklahoma vs. Georgia for NFL Draft prospects

Yahoo Sports•32d ago
Jeffson Lafontant shines for UCF football in TCU win
NCAAF

Jeffson Lafontant shines for UCF football in TCU win

Yahoo Sports•32d ago
Texas survives Tennessee with 20-17 win, sparking cigar celebration
NCAAF

Texas survives Tennessee with 20-17 win, sparking cigar celebration

Yahoo Sports•32d ago
Clemson prepares for pivotal matchup against Miami on October 3
NCAAF

Clemson prepares for pivotal matchup against Miami on October 3

Yahoo Sports•32d ago
Linwood Johnson stars as Roanoke College wins 52-0 at Gallaudet
NCAAF

Linwood Johnson stars as Roanoke College wins 52-0 at Gallaudet

Yahoo Sports•32d ago
Texas A&M players, coach address challenges after LSU loss
NCAAF

Texas A&M players, coach address challenges after LSU loss

Yahoo Sports +1•33d ago
Iowa clinches last-second victory against Michigan with walk-off touchdown
NCAAF

Iowa clinches last-second victory against Michigan with walk-off touchdown

Yahoo Sports +1•33d ago
Texas narrowly defeats Tennessee in close SEC matchup
NCAAF

Texas narrowly defeats Tennessee in close SEC matchup

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Drake Lindsey throws three touchdowns as Minnesota edges Washington 27-24
NCAAF

Drake Lindsey throws three touchdowns as Minnesota edges Washington 27-24

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Air Force rallies to defeat Nevada 36-33 in double overtime
NCAAF

Air Force rallies to defeat Nevada 36-33 in double overtime

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Arkansas dominates Tulsa with 34-6 victory in college football matchup
NCAAF

Arkansas dominates Tulsa with 34-6 victory in college football matchup

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Georgia Bulldogs control game in 41-13 victory over Oklahoma Sooners
NCAAF

Georgia Bulldogs control game in 41-13 victory over Oklahoma Sooners

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Oregon football outpaces USC 41-27 in Big Ten opener
NCAAF

Oregon football outpaces USC 41-27 in Big Ten opener

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Dan Lanning criticizes USC's attendance issues after home opener
NCAAF

Dan Lanning criticizes USC's attendance issues after home opener

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Florida and Oregon included in latest College Football Playoff predictions
NCAAF

Florida and Oregon included in latest College Football Playoff predictions

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
USC suffers first loss as critics question Lincoln Riley's coaching
NCAAF

USC suffers first loss as critics question Lincoln Riley's coaching

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Trinidad Chambliss shows sportsmanship after Ole Miss loss to Florida
NCAAF

Trinidad Chambliss shows sportsmanship after Ole Miss loss to Florida

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Penn State football falls to Wisconsin, fans boo Campbell after loss
NCAAF

Penn State football falls to Wisconsin, fans boo Campbell after loss

Yahoo Sports +1•33d ago
Karmario Taylor shines amid challenges for Michigan football in Week 4
NCAAF

Karmario Taylor shines amid challenges for Michigan football in Week 4

ESPN +1•33d ago
Dylan Raiola shines as Oregon defeats USC, Jeremiah Smith stars for Ohio State
NCAAF

Dylan Raiola shines as Oregon defeats USC, Jeremiah Smith stars for Ohio State

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Alabama football prepares for tough October after dominating South Carolina
NCAAF

Alabama football prepares for tough October after dominating South Carolina

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Kalen DeBoer believes Alabama can win without a perfect game
NCAAF

Kalen DeBoer believes Alabama can win without a perfect game

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Jackson Harris scores impressive touchdown for LSU against Texas A&M
NCAAF

Jackson Harris scores impressive touchdown for LSU against Texas A&M

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
No. 10 LSU defeats No. 23 Texas A&M 35-6 in Baton Rouge
NCAAF

No. 10 LSU defeats No. 23 Texas A&M 35-6 in Baton Rouge

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
USC falls to Oregon 41-27 as Riley remains winless against Ducks
NCAAF

USC falls to Oregon 41-27 as Riley remains winless against Ducks

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Georgia dominates Oklahoma as SEC teams show strength in Week 4
NCAAF

Georgia dominates Oklahoma as SEC teams show strength in Week 4

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Florida rises to top 10 after win; Michigan, Penn State drop out
NCAAF

Florida rises to top 10 after win; Michigan, Penn State drop out

CBS Sports•33d ago
Gators climb CFP rankings after week 4 assessments
NCAAF

Gators climb CFP rankings after week 4 assessments

ESPN NCAAF +1•33d ago
Oregon, Texas, Florida score key wins in Week 4 of college football
NCAAF

Oregon, Texas, Florida score key wins in Week 4 of college football

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Alabama TE Josh Ford discusses Dylan Stewart's punch during game
NCAAF

Alabama TE Josh Ford discusses Dylan Stewart's punch during game

Yahoo Sports•33d ago