NCAA Football
Football

NCAA Football

United States
Season:
2025

The NCAA Division I Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS), formerly known as Division I-A, is the highest level of college football in the United States. The FBS consists of the largest schools in the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA). As of 2022, there are 10 conferences and 131 schools in FBS. College football is one of the most popular spectator sports throughout much of the United States, and the top schools generate tens of millions of dollars in yearly revenue. Top FBS teams draw tens of thousands of fans to games, and the ten largest American stadiums by capacity all host FBS teams or games. Starting July 1, 2021, college athletes are now able to get paid for the use of their image and likeness. Prior to this date colleges were only allowed to provide players with non-monetary compensation such as athletic scholarships that provide for tuition, housing, and books. The College Football Playoff was created in 2014 by the premier FBS conferences and bowl games to organize matchups so that the FBS national championship is decided on the field. Starting in 2014 the Top 4 rated teams were eligible for the playoff; for the 2024 season the number of eligible teams was expanded from 4 to 12.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 11:30 PM
Acrisure Bounce House
Standings▾

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UTSA Roadrunners7700600
2Memphis Tigers6600990
3North Texas Mean Green5500880
4Army Black Knights5500920
5Florida Atlantic Owls5500230
6South Florida Bulls5500800
7UAB Blazers4400-90
8Tulsa Golden Hurricane4400430
9East Carolina Pirates3300-90
10Tulane Green Wave3300-300
11Temple Owls2200-160
12Navy Midshipmen220040
13Charlotte 49ers1100-1500
14Rice Owls1100-860

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Miami Hurricanes77002360
2SMU Mustangs66001070
3Wake Forest Demon Deacons66001260
4Virginia Tech Hokies66001160
5Duke Blue Devils5500970
6Pittsburgh Panthers5500860
7Louisville Cardinals4400790
8Clemson Tigers440010
9North Carolina Tar Heels4400250
10Boston College Eagles440060
11Stanford Cardinal4400-1250
12Virginia Cavaliers4400690
13Florida State Seminoles3300260
14NC State Wolfpack3300290
15Syracuse Orange3300370
16California Golden Bears3300-660
17Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets2200-250

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Utah Utes77001600
2BYU Cougars66001020
3Arizona Wildcats66001360
4Texas Tech Red Raiders66001080
5Houston Cougars66001200
6Oklahoma State Cowboys55001140
7Cincinnati Bearcats5500630
8West Virginia Mountaineers5500290
9Baylor Bears4400910
10Arizona State Sun Devils440070
11UCF Knights4400680
12Kansas State Wildcats4400820
13Iowa State Cyclones3300120
14Kansas Jayhawks3300490
15TCU Horned Frogs3300670
16Colorado Buffaloes2200-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UCLA Bruins77001340
2Indiana Hoosiers77001730
3Ohio State Buckeyes66001810
4Northwestern Wildcats66001270
5USC Trojans6600620
6Minnesota Golden Gophers5500450
7Wisconsin Badgers5500820
8Iowa Hawkeyes5500960
9Nebraska Cornhuskers55001410
10Illinois Fighting Illini4400350
11Oregon Ducks4400870
12Michigan Wolverines4400320
13Washington Huskies4400360
14Purdue Boilermakers3300-70
15Penn State Nittany Lions3300690
16Rutgers Scarlet Knights2200-320
17Maryland Terrapins2200-350
18Michigan State Spartans2200-470

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Liberty Flames66001230
2Jacksonville State Gamecocks6600560
3Delaware Blue Hens4400130
4Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders4400-460
5Florida International Panthers3300270
6New Mexico State Aggies3300-300
7Western Kentucky Hilltoppers3300-790
8Missouri State Bears3300-520
9Kennesaw State Owls2200-190
10Sam Houston Bearkats1100-570

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Notre Dame Fighting Irish66001940
2UConn Huskies4400820

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Ohio Bobcats6600620
2Toledo Rockets6600960
3Western Michigan Broncos5500500
4Buffalo Bulls5500-220
5Miami (OH) RedHawks5500100
6Massachusetts Minutemen4400430
7Eastern Michigan Eagles4400-390
8Kent State Golden Flashes3300-1250
9Ball State Cardinals3300-1060
10Central Michigan Chippewas3300-640
11Bowling Green Falcons2200-880
12Akron Zips1100-1100
13Sacramento State Hornets1100-1410

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1New Mexico Lobos66001800
2North Dakota State Bison66001220
3Air Force Falcons5500530
4Wyoming Cowboys5500-40
5UNLV Rebels440030
6San José State Spartans4400-170
7Nevada Wolf Pack3300300
8Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors2200-300
9UTEP Miners1100-1550
10Northern Illinois Huskies0000-1640

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Boise State Broncos6600970
2Oregon State Beavers55001370
3Texas State Bobcats4400500
4Fresno State Bulldogs4400470
5Colorado State Rams3300-380
6San Diego State Aztecs3300-770
7Utah State Aggies2200-570
8Washington State Cougars1100-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Kentucky Wildcats7700650
2Georgia Bulldogs66001900
3Alabama Crimson Tide66001360
4LSU Tigers66001930
5Tennessee Volunteers66001280
6Florida Gators5500790
7Ole Miss Rebels5500750
8Missouri Tigers5500810
9Texas Longhorns5500810
10Oklahoma Sooners4400270
11Mississippi State Bulldogs4400160
12Auburn Tigers440090
13South Carolina Gamecocks4400760
14Texas A&M Aggies4400750
15Arkansas Razorbacks3300-400
16Vanderbilt Commodores3300-600

Latest NCAA Football news

League

NCAAF

Page 70

Indiana football secondary prepares for challenge against Northwestern
NCAAF

Indiana football secondary prepares for challenge against Northwestern

Yahoo Sports•35d ago
Kentucky commit Tristin Hughes visits Louisville this weekend
NCAAF

Kentucky commit Tristin Hughes visits Louisville this weekend

Yahoo Sports•35d ago
Trump's attendance at SEC game causes logistical challenges for teams
NCAAF

Trump's attendance at SEC game causes logistical challenges for teams

Yahoo Sports•35d ago
Texas ranks first in college football TV ratings after three weeks
NCAAF

Texas ranks first in college football TV ratings after three weeks

Yahoo Sports•35d ago
Oregon faces USC in key college football matchup on NBC
NCAAF

Oregon faces USC in key college football matchup on NBC

Yahoo Sports•35d ago
Joel Klatt analyzes Michigan-Iowa matchup in Big Ten opener
NCAAF

Joel Klatt analyzes Michigan-Iowa matchup in Big Ten opener

Yahoo Sports•35d ago
Tigers extend contracts for broadcasters Jason Benetti and Dan Dickerson
NCAAF

Tigers extend contracts for broadcasters Jason Benetti and Dan Dickerson

Yahoo Sports•35d ago
Arch Manning and Dante Moore top updated 2027 NFL Draft quarterback rankings
NCAAF

Arch Manning and Dante Moore top updated 2027 NFL Draft quarterback rankings

Yahoo Sports•35d ago
Tennessee opens gates early for Trump-attended Texas game
NCAAF

Tennessee opens gates early for Trump-attended Texas game

Yahoo Sports +3•36d ago
Texas plays Tennessee in key SEC matchup during Week 4
NCAAF

Texas plays Tennessee in key SEC matchup during Week 4

CBS Sports•36d ago
Urban Meyer calls Jeremiah Smith best college receiver in history
NCAAF

Urban Meyer calls Jeremiah Smith best college receiver in history

Yahoo Sports•36d ago
Texas and Tennessee clash in pivotal college football matchup Saturday
NCAAF

Texas and Tennessee clash in pivotal college football matchup Saturday

Yahoo Sports•36d ago
Liberty faces Coastal Carolina in college football matchup tonight
NCAAF

Liberty faces Coastal Carolina in college football matchup tonight

Yahoo Sports•36d ago
Abby Miller captures viral photo of Lane Kiffin during Ole Miss game
NCAAF

Abby Miller captures viral photo of Lane Kiffin during Ole Miss game

Yahoo Sports•36d ago
WVU football seeks crowd support in home night game against Oklahoma State
NCAAF

WVU football seeks crowd support in home night game against Oklahoma State

Yahoo Sports•36d ago
Alabama prepares for matchup against South Carolina's evolving offense
NCAAF

Alabama prepares for matchup against South Carolina's evolving offense

Yahoo Sports•36d ago
Presidents who attended Texas Longhorns games include Nixon and Trump
NCAAF

Presidents who attended Texas Longhorns games include Nixon and Trump

Yahoo Sports•36d ago
Lincoln Riley and USC aim to maintain momentum against Oregon this weekend
NCAAF

Lincoln Riley and USC aim to maintain momentum against Oregon this weekend

ESPN NCAAF +1•36d ago
NFL Week 4 previews offer insights after early season reactions
NCAAF

NFL Week 4 previews offer insights after early season reactions

ESPN NCAAF +1•36d ago
September surprises highlight unexpected all-portal team selections
NCAAF

September surprises highlight unexpected all-portal team selections

ESPN NCAAF +1•36d ago
USC prepares for crucial matchup against Oregon this weekend
NCAAF

USC prepares for crucial matchup against Oregon this weekend

Yahoo Sports•36d ago
Discussion opens on underrated Texas college football players
NCAAF

Discussion opens on underrated Texas college football players

Yahoo Sports +1•36d ago
Purdue football hosts Notre Dame on September 26
NCAAF

Purdue football hosts Notre Dame on September 26

Yahoo Sports +1•36d ago
Georgia and Oklahoma set for matchup in Athens this Saturday
NCAAF

Georgia and Oklahoma set for matchup in Athens this Saturday

Yahoo Sports•36d ago
Texas A&M faces LSU in key SEC match-up in Death Valley
NCAAF

Texas A&M faces LSU in key SEC match-up in Death Valley

Yahoo Sports•36d ago
Darien lineman Joe Roche receives first Division I offer from Columbia
NCAAF

Darien lineman Joe Roche receives first Division I offer from Columbia

Yahoo Sports•36d ago
Jayden Compton receives college offers as senior season progresses
NCAAF

Jayden Compton receives college offers as senior season progresses

Yahoo Sports•36d ago
SEC teams show strength early in 2026 college football season
NCAAF

SEC teams show strength early in 2026 college football season

Yahoo Sports•36d ago
Tennessee prepares for matchup against Texas amid fan predictions
NCAAF

Tennessee prepares for matchup against Texas amid fan predictions

Yahoo Sports +1•36d ago
Notre Dame faces criticism despite strong performance in college football
NCAAF

Notre Dame faces criticism despite strong performance in college football

Yahoo Sports•36d ago