Atlanta Dream
- Founded:
- 2008
- Stadium:
- Gateway Center Arena
The Atlanta Dream are a professional basketball team based in Atlanta, Georgia, playing in the Eastern Conference in the Women's National Basketball Association (WNBA). The team was founded before the 2008 WNBA season began. The team is owned by Dream Too LLC, which is composed of two Atlanta businesswomen: Mary Brock, and Kelly Loeffler. Like some other WNBA teams, the Dream is not affiliated with an NBA counterpart, even though the Dream share the market with the Atlanta Hawks. The Dream has qualified for the WNBA Playoffs in seven of its nine years in Atlanta and has reached the WNBA Finals three times. The franchise has been home to many high-quality players such as University of Louisville standouts Angel McCoughtry and Shoni Schimmel, former Finals MVP Betty Lennox, and Brazilian sharpshooter Izi Castro Marques. In 2010, the Dream went to the WNBA Finals but fell short to Seattle. They lost to the Minnesota Lynx in the 2011 and 2013 WNBA Finals.
Latest Atlanta Dream news
Atlanta Dream
Page 9
Angel Reese lists Chicago home for $1.45 million after trade to Atlanta
Angel Reese faces criticism over three-point shooting practice video
Caitlin Clark criticized for arguing with referee during Fever match
Atlanta Dream tops Washington Mystics 109-77 following coach's ejection
Mystics coach ejected after tirade in loss to Dream
Angel Reese records double-double in Atlanta Dream's victory over Mystics
Sophie Cunningham dazzles in pink dress before Fever game in New York
Angel Reese struggles with foul trouble but helps Atlanta Dream in comeback
New York Liberty host Indiana Fever in WNBA Commissioner’s Cup matchup
Angel Reese arrives in all-white outfit before Dream vs. Mystics game
Sophie Cunningham brings mother along for Fever's road trip to New York
Angel Reese responds to critics as WNBA game against Fever continues
Angel Reese criticized for offensive struggles after strong rebounding start
Angel Reese responds to criticism after loss to Indiana Fever
Valkyries face Aces as WNBA Commissioner’s Cup matchups unfold
Caitlin Clark and Indiana Fever face New York Liberty on Saturday night
Angel Reese showcases Givenchy fashion ahead of Sky game
Atlanta Dream faces Washington Mystics in WNBA matchup tonight
Fever face Dream in WNBA Commissioner's Cup opener today
Angel Reese makes history despite Atlanta Dream's loss to Fever
Kara Lawson praises Caitlin Clark's playmaking skills during Fever victory
Lexie Hull makes fashion statement before Fever's win over Dream
Caitlin Clark trade rumors arise amid Sparks coaching speculation
Caitlin Clark leads Indiana Fever past Atlanta Dream despite illness
WNBA legends express concerns over Caitlin Clark's body language
Sophie Cunningham shines in adidas ad after Indiana Fever victory

Fever and Dream battle in ongoing WNBA matchup on June 4
A’ja Wilson and Caitlin Clark among WNBA MVP contenders this June
Fever fans call for Raven Johnson to replace Lexie Hull in starting lineup
Next fixtures
Recent results
- 2026-07-19Atlanta Dream93 – 91Chicago Sky
- 2026-07-17Toronto Tempo92 – 111Atlanta Dream
- 2026-07-13Atlanta Dream101 – 92Los Angeles Sparks
- 2026-07-11Atlanta Dream92 – 102Portland Fire
- 2026-07-10Atlanta Dream89 – 78Seattle Storm
