Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 23, 05:30 PM
MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli17340
2George Russell17238
3Lewis Hamilton17229
4Max Verstappen17221
5Charles Leclerc17215
6Lando Norris17201
7Oscar Piastri17138
8Isack Hadjar1497
9Liam Lawson1775
10Pierre Gasly1741
11Arvid Lindblad1738
12Franco Colapinto1727
13Oliver Bearman1723
14Nico Hülkenberg1713
15Gabriel Bortoleto1710
16Esteban Ocon177
17Fernando Alonso177
18Carlos Sainz177
19Alexander Albon175
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll170
22Valtteri Bottas170
23Sergio Pérez170

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 15

Women of Rodeo showcases female athleticism at Cow Palace competition
F1

Women of Rodeo showcases female athleticism at Cow Palace competition

Yahoo Sports•19d ago
Emerson Fittipaldi reflects on Jochen Rindt’s legacy in F1
F1

Emerson Fittipaldi reflects on Jochen Rindt’s legacy in F1

Motorsport.com•19d ago
FIA reprimands Lando Norris for erratic driving in Bahrain GP
F1

FIA reprimands Lando Norris for erratic driving in Bahrain GP

Yahoo Sports•19d ago
F1 drivers express frustration over Bahrain GP software glitch
F1

F1 drivers express frustration over Bahrain GP software glitch

ESPN +3•19d ago
Town in Lancashire to build Olympic obstacle course training facility
F1

Town in Lancashire to build Olympic obstacle course training facility

Yahoo Sports•19d ago
F1 experiences chaotic start at Bahrain Grand Prix in Malaysia
F1

F1 experiences chaotic start at Bahrain Grand Prix in Malaysia

Yahoo Sports•19d ago
Jack Miller predicts new hard tyre mandate for Japanese Grand Prix
F1

Jack Miller predicts new hard tyre mandate for Japanese Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports +6•19d ago
Verstappen takes Bahrain Grand Prix win; Hamilton recovers to finish third
F1

Verstappen takes Bahrain Grand Prix win; Hamilton recovers to finish third

Yahoo Sports +1•19d ago
Toto Wolff reacts to George Russell's Bahrain GP retirement
F1

Toto Wolff reacts to George Russell's Bahrain GP retirement

Yahoo Sports +3•19d ago
Alex Marquez leads Friday practice at MotoGP Japanese Grand Prix
F1

Alex Marquez leads Friday practice at MotoGP Japanese Grand Prix

Motorsport.com +7•19d ago
Jorge Martin finishes second to Marc Marquez at Japanese Grand Prix
F1

Jorge Martin finishes second to Marc Marquez at Japanese Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•19d ago
Debate arises over women's inclusion in Laver Cup format
F1

Debate arises over women's inclusion in Laver Cup format

Yahoo Sports•19d ago
Marc Marquez skips Motegi kart race, sends body double instead
F1

Marc Marquez skips Motegi kart race, sends body double instead

Autosport +2•19d ago
Formula 1 announces new restart time for race in Malaysia
F1

Formula 1 announces new restart time for race in Malaysia

Yahoo Sports•19d ago
Hamilton and Leclerc arrive in matching Alfa Romeo Giulia at Sepang
F1

Hamilton and Leclerc arrive in matching Alfa Romeo Giulia at Sepang

Yahoo Sports +1•19d ago
Bahrain GP delay features viral moment with a local F1 marshal
F1

Bahrain GP delay features viral moment with a local F1 marshal

Yahoo Sports +1•19d ago
Jorge Martin secures pole position at MotoGP Japanese Grand Prix
F1

Jorge Martin secures pole position at MotoGP Japanese Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports +9•19d ago
Hamilton and others stop on track during Bahrain Grand Prix start
F1

Hamilton and others stop on track during Bahrain Grand Prix start

Yahoo Sports•19d ago
F1 Bahrain Grand Prix scheduled at Sepang Circuit in Malaysia this weekend
F1

F1 Bahrain Grand Prix scheduled at Sepang Circuit in Malaysia this weekend

ESPN F1 +9•19d ago
Marc Marquez and others reflect on hard tyre use at Japanese GP
F1

Marc Marquez and others reflect on hard tyre use at Japanese GP

Yahoo Sports +1•19d ago
Heavy rain causes uncertainty ahead of Bahrain Grand Prix start
F1

Heavy rain causes uncertainty ahead of Bahrain Grand Prix start

Yahoo Sports +1•19d ago
São Paulo Grand Prix set for November 8, 2026, in F1 season
F1

São Paulo Grand Prix set for November 8, 2026, in F1 season

TheSportsDB•19d ago
Bahrain in Malaysia Grand Prix Practice 3 scheduled for October 3
F1

Bahrain in Malaysia Grand Prix Practice 3 scheduled for October 3

TheSportsDB +7•19d ago
F1 begins first free practice session for Bahrain GP in Malaysia
F1

F1 begins first free practice session for Bahrain GP in Malaysia

Yahoo Sports +2•20d ago
Sunday's schedule includes NFL, MLB playoffs, WNBA semifinals and F1
F1

Sunday's schedule includes NFL, MLB playoffs, WNBA semifinals and F1

Yahoo Sports•20d ago
Bear Bachmeier scores twice as No. 10 BYU defeats TCU 17-10
F1

Bear Bachmeier scores twice as No. 10 BYU defeats TCU 17-10

Yahoo Sports +1•20d ago
Felipe Nasr crashes out of Petit Le Mans after winning Endurance Cup
F1

Felipe Nasr crashes out of Petit Le Mans after winning Endurance Cup

Motorsport.com•20d ago
Drivers honor Kyle Busch before race in Las Vegas on Sunday
F1

Drivers honor Kyle Busch before race in Las Vegas on Sunday

Yahoo Sports•20d ago
Jack Beckman secures No. 1 qualifier at NAPA Auto Parts NHRA Midwest Nationals
F1

Jack Beckman secures No. 1 qualifier at NAPA Auto Parts NHRA Midwest Nationals

Racer•20d ago
Buescher and Preece discuss RFK Racing after Keselowski's departure
F1

Buescher and Preece discuss RFK Racing after Keselowski's departure

Racer•20d ago