Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 23, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 2
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 05:30 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 3
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Qualifying
Circuit of the Americas
Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli17340
2George Russell17238
3Lewis Hamilton17229
4Max Verstappen17221
5Charles Leclerc17215
6Lando Norris17201
7Oscar Piastri17138
8Isack Hadjar1497
9Liam Lawson1775
10Pierre Gasly1741
11Arvid Lindblad1738
12Franco Colapinto1727
13Oliver Bearman1723
14Nico Hülkenberg1713
15Gabriel Bortoleto1710
16Esteban Ocon177
17Fernando Alonso177
18Carlos Sainz177
19Alexander Albon175
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll170
22Valtteri Bottas170
23Sergio Pérez170

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 14

Charles Leclerc highlights driver concerns after Bahrain GP chaos
F1

Charles Leclerc highlights driver concerns after Bahrain GP chaos

Motorsport.com•18d ago
Verstappen achieves first F1 victory for Red Bull Ford partnership
F1

Verstappen achieves first F1 victory for Red Bull Ford partnership

Yahoo Sports•18d ago
Ron Capps discusses racing experiences and career milestones
F1

Ron Capps discusses racing experiences and career milestones

Racer•18d ago
Drivers prepare for Singapore Grand Prix at Marina Bay Circuit
F1

Drivers prepare for Singapore Grand Prix at Marina Bay Circuit

ESPN F1•18d ago
Red Bull Racing secures first win of 2026 amid performance improvements
F1

Red Bull Racing secures first win of 2026 amid performance improvements

Motorsport.com•18d ago
Alex Marquez suffers crashes from gear-shifting errors at Japanese GP
F1

Alex Marquez suffers crashes from gear-shifting errors at Japanese GP

Motorsport.com•18d ago
Isack Hadjar criticizes performance in wet conditions at Malaysian Grand Prix
F1

Isack Hadjar criticizes performance in wet conditions at Malaysian Grand Prix

Motorsport.com +1•18d ago
F1 returns to Sepang in 2026 as a proxy for Bahrain Grand Prix
F1

F1 returns to Sepang in 2026 as a proxy for Bahrain Grand Prix

ESPN F1 +3•18d ago
Whales dominate Equipe Silverstone Super Sprint event races
F1

Whales dominate Equipe Silverstone Super Sprint event races

Autosport•18d ago
Club announces ticket information for upcoming soccer match
F1

Club announces ticket information for upcoming soccer match

Yahoo Sports +2•18d ago
Verstappen's formation lap issue triggers FIA's 60-second lockdown at Sepang
F1

Verstappen's formation lap issue triggers FIA's 60-second lockdown at Sepang

Yahoo Sports•18d ago
Verstappen praises Red Bull's first win with own engine at Bahrain GP
F1

Verstappen praises Red Bull's first win with own engine at Bahrain GP

ESPN F1 +1•18d ago
George Russell suffers mechanical failure at Bahrain GP in Malaysia
F1

George Russell suffers mechanical failure at Bahrain GP in Malaysia

Yahoo Sports•18d ago
Bahrain Grand Prix weekend sets attendance record at Sepang
F1

Bahrain Grand Prix weekend sets attendance record at Sepang

Motorsport.com•18d ago
Pedro Acosta struggles at Japanese Grand Prix with unusual issue
F1

Pedro Acosta struggles at Japanese Grand Prix with unusual issue

Motorsport.com +1•18d ago
F1 Bahrain GP in Malaysia red-flagged after formation lap issues
F1

F1 Bahrain GP in Malaysia red-flagged after formation lap issues

Yahoo Sports +12•18d ago
Max Verstappen celebrates emotional 72nd career win at Malaysia
F1

Max Verstappen celebrates emotional 72nd career win at Malaysia

Motorsport.com•18d ago
Honda HRC set for leadership change as Koji Watanabe retires
F1

Honda HRC set for leadership change as Koji Watanabe retires

Autosport +2•18d ago
Marc Marquez keeps serious demeanor while winning recent MotoGP sprints
F1

Marc Marquez keeps serious demeanor while winning recent MotoGP sprints

Yahoo Sports•18d ago
Endurance racing captivates after Petit Le Mans at Road Atlanta
F1

Endurance racing captivates after Petit Le Mans at Road Atlanta

Yahoo Sports•18d ago
Formula 1 fans endure lengthy break during race
F1

Formula 1 fans endure lengthy break during race

Motorsport.com +2•18d ago
Rich Chou discusses new rules for Ki MMA promotion launching in 2027
F1

Rich Chou discusses new rules for Ki MMA promotion launching in 2027

Yahoo Sports•19d ago
Gerwyn Price leads Luke Humphries 2-0 in World Grand Prix final
F1

Gerwyn Price leads Luke Humphries 2-0 in World Grand Prix final

Yahoo Sports +2•19d ago
Bahrain Grand Prix overshadowed by engine issues in Malaysia
F1

Bahrain Grand Prix overshadowed by engine issues in Malaysia

ESPN +1•19d ago
Toto Wolff’s $102,000 IWC watch withstands intense pressure in F1
F1

Toto Wolff’s $102,000 IWC watch withstands intense pressure in F1

Motorsport.com•19d ago
Lando Norris says McLaren not fast enough in Bahrain qualifying
F1

Lando Norris says McLaren not fast enough in Bahrain qualifying

Yahoo Sports +2•19d ago
Women of Rodeo showcases female athleticism at Cow Palace competition
F1

Women of Rodeo showcases female athleticism at Cow Palace competition

Yahoo Sports•19d ago
Emerson Fittipaldi reflects on Jochen Rindt’s legacy in F1
F1

Emerson Fittipaldi reflects on Jochen Rindt’s legacy in F1

Motorsport.com•19d ago
FIA reprimands Lando Norris for erratic driving in Bahrain GP
F1

FIA reprimands Lando Norris for erratic driving in Bahrain GP

Yahoo Sports•19d ago
F1 drivers express frustration over Bahrain GP software glitch
F1

F1 drivers express frustration over Bahrain GP software glitch

ESPN +3•19d ago