Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 23, 05:30 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 1
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 23, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 2
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 05:30 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 3
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Qualifying
Circuit of the Americas
Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli17340
2George Russell17238
3Lewis Hamilton17229
4Max Verstappen17221
5Charles Leclerc17215
6Lando Norris17201
7Oscar Piastri17138
8Isack Hadjar1497
9Liam Lawson1775
10Pierre Gasly1741
11Arvid Lindblad1738
12Franco Colapinto1727
13Oliver Bearman1723
14Nico Hülkenberg1713
15Gabriel Bortoleto1710
16Esteban Ocon177
17Fernando Alonso177
18Carlos Sainz177
19Alexander Albon175
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll170
22Valtteri Bottas170
23Sergio Pérez170

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 13

Pidcock upset after police vehicle hits team-mates during race
F1

Pidcock upset after police vehicle hits team-mates during race

The Guardian Sport +3•16d ago
Celtic manager Martin O’Neill reaffirms commitment amid criticism
F1

Celtic manager Martin O’Neill reaffirms commitment amid criticism

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
Nike explores potential return to Formula 1 after long absence
F1

Nike explores potential return to Formula 1 after long absence

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
Haway The Podcast discusses Sunderland's return to football in 1946
F1

Haway The Podcast discusses Sunderland's return to football in 1946

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
Plessinger joins Triumph for Supercross and Motocross campaign
F1

Plessinger joins Triumph for Supercross and Motocross campaign

Yahoo Sports•17d ago
Massillon Tigers await court ruling on football transfers ahead of game
F1

Massillon Tigers await court ruling on football transfers ahead of game

Yahoo Sports•17d ago
Cameron Dickey exits Colorado game with apparent leg injury
F1

Cameron Dickey exits Colorado game with apparent leg injury

Yahoo Sports +3•17d ago
Singapore Grand Prix week kicks off with driver meet-ups and festivities
F1

Singapore Grand Prix week kicks off with driver meet-ups and festivities

Motorsport.com•17d ago
Hadjar expresses frustration over podium loss at Bahrain GP
F1

Hadjar expresses frustration over podium loss at Bahrain GP

Yahoo Sports•17d ago
Isa Haas returns to Rio Grande do Sul with Brazil's women's team
F1

Isa Haas returns to Rio Grande do Sul with Brazil's women's team

Yahoo Sports•17d ago
Ferrari, McLaren, and Mercedes launch fashion lines for Singapore GP
F1

Ferrari, McLaren, and Mercedes launch fashion lines for Singapore GP

Motorsport.com•17d ago
Red Bull seeks to adjust F1's ADUO rules for future seasons
F1

Red Bull seeks to adjust F1's ADUO rules for future seasons

Motorsport.com•17d ago
Vero Beach retains top spot while South Fork climbs in TCPalm rankings
F1

Vero Beach retains top spot while South Fork climbs in TCPalm rankings

Yahoo Sports•17d ago
Gigi Dall’Igna celebrates 100th grand prix win at 2026 Japanese GP
F1

Gigi Dall’Igna celebrates 100th grand prix win at 2026 Japanese GP

Motorsport.com +1•17d ago
Ferrari unveils new dark aesthetic for Leclerc ahead of Singapore GP
F1

Ferrari unveils new dark aesthetic for Leclerc ahead of Singapore GP

Motorsport.com +1•17d ago
Celtic defeats Hearts to secure Scottish Premiership title
F1

Celtic defeats Hearts to secure Scottish Premiership title

Yahoo Sports•17d ago
McLaren faces uncertainty after latest car upgrades at F1
F1

McLaren faces uncertainty after latest car upgrades at F1

Racer•17d ago
Mercedes leads F1 Constructors’ Championship after Belgian Grand Prix
F1

Mercedes leads F1 Constructors’ Championship after Belgian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports +1•17d ago
Fabio Quartararo struggles with fuel issues at Japanese Grand Prix
F1

Fabio Quartararo struggles with fuel issues at Japanese Grand Prix

Motorsport.com•17d ago
Brundle contacts Horner amid Ferrari speculation over team changes
F1

Brundle contacts Horner amid Ferrari speculation over team changes

Yahoo Sports•17d ago
Maverick Vinales considers shoulder healed after MotoGP comeback in Japan
F1

Maverick Vinales considers shoulder healed after MotoGP comeback in Japan

Motorsport.com•17d ago
PlayStation Plus adds "F1 25" for subscribers starting today
F1

PlayStation Plus adds "F1 25" for subscribers starting today

Motorsport.com•17d ago
McLaren struggles at F1 Sepang despite upgrades and expectations
F1

McLaren struggles at F1 Sepang despite upgrades and expectations

Motorsport.com•17d ago
Max Verstappen leads dramatic Bahrain Grand Prix amid wet conditions
F1

Max Verstappen leads dramatic Bahrain Grand Prix amid wet conditions

Yahoo Sports•17d ago
Vasseur acknowledges Ferrari's mistake in tire choice at Bahrain GP
F1

Vasseur acknowledges Ferrari's mistake in tire choice at Bahrain GP

Yahoo Sports•17d ago
USC rallies late to defeat Washington 25-21 in Los Angeles
F1

USC rallies late to defeat Washington 25-21 in Los Angeles

Yahoo Sports +1•18d ago
Jeff Dickerson questions evidence in Joe Gibbs Racing lawsuit
F1

Jeff Dickerson questions evidence in Joe Gibbs Racing lawsuit

Yahoo Sports•18d ago
Alex Eskandari finishes 10th at inaugural Kyle Busch Classic
F1

Alex Eskandari finishes 10th at inaugural Kyle Busch Classic

Yahoo Sports•18d ago
Gran Turismo 7 announces Spec IV update in two parts for 2027
F1

Gran Turismo 7 announces Spec IV update in two parts for 2027

Motorsport.com•18d ago
Charles Leclerc highlights driver concerns after Bahrain GP chaos
F1

Charles Leclerc highlights driver concerns after Bahrain GP chaos

Motorsport.com•18d ago