Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 23, 05:30 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 1
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 23, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 2
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 05:30 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 3
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Qualifying
Circuit of the Americas
Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli17340
2George Russell17238
3Lewis Hamilton17229
4Max Verstappen17221
5Charles Leclerc17215
6Lando Norris17201
7Oscar Piastri17138
8Isack Hadjar1497
9Liam Lawson1775
10Pierre Gasly1741
11Arvid Lindblad1738
12Franco Colapinto1727
13Oliver Bearman1723
14Nico Hülkenberg1713
15Gabriel Bortoleto1710
16Esteban Ocon177
17Fernando Alonso177
18Carlos Sainz177
19Alexander Albon175
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll170
22Valtteri Bottas170
23Sergio Pérez170

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 12

F1 prepares for Singapore Grand Prix starting October 9
F1

F1 prepares for Singapore Grand Prix starting October 9

Yahoo Sports•15d ago
Christian Horner receives £100 million in Red Bull exit compensation
F1

Christian Horner receives £100 million in Red Bull exit compensation

Yahoo Sports +2•15d ago
Valtteri Bottas cycles 350km from Sepang to Singapore for GP
F1

Valtteri Bottas cycles 350km from Sepang to Singapore for GP

Racer +4•15d ago
Singapore faces unhealthy air conditions ahead of Formula 1 night race
F1

Singapore faces unhealthy air conditions ahead of Formula 1 night race

Yahoo Sports +2•15d ago
Derek Riordan declares Celtic are superior to Rangers and Hearts
F1

Derek Riordan declares Celtic are superior to Rangers and Hearts

Yahoo Sports•15d ago
MotoGP riders express mixed views on 2027 weekend format changes
F1

MotoGP riders express mixed views on 2027 weekend format changes

Autosport +1•15d ago
Williams Racing sues local garage owner for £1 million over missing chassis
F1

Williams Racing sues local garage owner for £1 million over missing chassis

Motorsport.com•15d ago
Mercedes struggles with performance at Bahrain GP amid upgrade issues
F1

Mercedes struggles with performance at Bahrain GP amid upgrade issues

Motorsport.com +2•15d ago
Singapore Grand Prix declared heat-hazard race as conditions rise
F1

Singapore Grand Prix declared heat-hazard race as conditions rise

Yahoo Sports•15d ago
Casey Stoner fights for Phillip Island to remain on MotoGP schedule
F1

Casey Stoner fights for Phillip Island to remain on MotoGP schedule

Yahoo Sports•15d ago
Women dominate Top Fuel drag racing, showing equality in motorsport
F1

Women dominate Top Fuel drag racing, showing equality in motorsport

Yahoo Sports +1•15d ago
Pedro de la Rosa compares Verstappen to a younger Alonso
F1

Pedro de la Rosa compares Verstappen to a younger Alonso

Yahoo Sports•15d ago
MotoGP announces new weekend format starting in 2027
F1

MotoGP announces new weekend format starting in 2027

Motorsport.com +1•16d ago
BYU's top running back LJ Martin out for Iowa State matchup
F1

BYU's top running back LJ Martin out for Iowa State matchup

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
Max Verstappen prioritizes winning over potential Ferrari move
F1

Max Verstappen prioritizes winning over potential Ferrari move

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
Apple TV upgrades F1 coverage with Dolby Atmos for US Grand Prix
F1

Apple TV upgrades F1 coverage with Dolby Atmos for US Grand Prix

Motorsport.com•16d ago
Verstappen calls F1 paddock 'less stressful' after Horner's exit
F1

Verstappen calls F1 paddock 'less stressful' after Horner's exit

Yahoo Sports +2•16d ago
World Supercross cancels all remaining races for 2026 season
F1

World Supercross cancels all remaining races for 2026 season

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
RJ Hampshire joins Troy Lee Designs Red Bull Ducati Factory team
F1

RJ Hampshire joins Troy Lee Designs Red Bull Ducati Factory team

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
German Formula 4 championship returns in 2027 with new teams
F1

German Formula 4 championship returns in 2027 with new teams

Motorsport.com•16d ago
Helmut Marko confirms F1's return to turbo V8 engines for 2030
F1

Helmut Marko confirms F1's return to turbo V8 engines for 2030

Motorsport.com•16d ago
Savage pushes for mentality change at Peterborough following EFL Trophy win
F1

Savage pushes for mentality change at Peterborough following EFL Trophy win

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
Fernando Alonso plans Dakar Rally return with Aston Martin in 2027
F1

Fernando Alonso plans Dakar Rally return with Aston Martin in 2027

Autosport +2•16d ago
Fernando Alonso secures Aston Martin's best finish in 2026 F1 season
F1

Fernando Alonso secures Aston Martin's best finish in 2026 F1 season

Yahoo Sports +1•16d ago
Harrison Payne secures second sidecar championship, maintains day job
F1

Harrison Payne secures second sidecar championship, maintains day job

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
Helmut Marko disputes Christian Horner's claim about Max Verstappen's signing
F1

Helmut Marko disputes Christian Horner's claim about Max Verstappen's signing

Yahoo Sports +1•16d ago
F1

Tri-Valley sweeps Schuylkill Haven, extends win streak to 12

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
Davide Tardozzi discusses Ducati's approach for Indonesian GP
F1

Davide Tardozzi discusses Ducati's approach for Indonesian GP

Motorsport.com•16d ago
Pidcock upset after police vehicle hits team-mates during race
F1

Pidcock upset after police vehicle hits team-mates during race

The Guardian Sport +3•16d ago
Celtic manager Martin O’Neill reaffirms commitment amid criticism
F1

Celtic manager Martin O’Neill reaffirms commitment amid criticism

Yahoo Sports•16d ago