Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 23, 05:30 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 1
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 23, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 2
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 05:30 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 3
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Qualifying
Circuit of the Americas
Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli17340
2George Russell17238
3Lewis Hamilton17229
4Max Verstappen17221
5Charles Leclerc17215
6Lando Norris17201
7Oscar Piastri17138
8Isack Hadjar1497
9Liam Lawson1775
10Pierre Gasly1741
11Arvid Lindblad1738
12Franco Colapinto1727
13Oliver Bearman1723
14Nico Hülkenberg1713
15Gabriel Bortoleto1710
16Esteban Ocon177
17Fernando Alonso177
18Carlos Sainz177
19Alexander Albon175
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll170
22Valtteri Bottas170
23Sergio Pérez170

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 11

Maverick Vinales reflects on career uncertainty as future with KTM ends
F1

Maverick Vinales reflects on career uncertainty as future with KTM ends

Motorsport.com•14d ago
Tennis highlights the super weekend of sports streaming on NOW
F1

Tennis highlights the super weekend of sports streaming on NOW

Yahoo Sports•14d ago
Pirate’s Wharf 5K set for Oct. 10 at Quantico's Pirate’s Wharf Park
F1

Pirate’s Wharf 5K set for Oct. 10 at Quantico's Pirate’s Wharf Park

Yahoo Sports•14d ago
Mercedes, McLaren, and Red Bull introduce new components in Singapore
F1

Mercedes, McLaren, and Red Bull introduce new components in Singapore

Racer•14d ago
MotoGP practice in Indonesia delayed by crash and technical issues
F1

MotoGP practice in Indonesia delayed by crash and technical issues

Yahoo Sports•14d ago
Isack Hadjar discusses early concerns with Red Bull Ford engine performance
F1

Isack Hadjar discusses early concerns with Red Bull Ford engine performance

Yahoo Sports•14d ago
James Vowles discusses F1 cost cap review request
F1

James Vowles discusses F1 cost cap review request

Motorsport.com•14d ago
Singapore GP shows mixed upgrade strategies from top F1 teams
F1

Singapore GP shows mixed upgrade strategies from top F1 teams

Yahoo Sports•14d ago
MotoGP plans Qatar GP amid safety concerns from ongoing conflict
F1

MotoGP plans Qatar GP amid safety concerns from ongoing conflict

Yahoo Sports +1•14d ago
Darren Miles to represent Great Britain at World Skate Games
F1

Darren Miles to represent Great Britain at World Skate Games

Yahoo Sports•14d ago
MotoGP addresses rider concerns over 2027 format changes in Mandalika
F1

MotoGP addresses rider concerns over 2027 format changes in Mandalika

Yahoo Sports•14d ago
Gigglepin Racing seeks third European title in Portugal this week
F1

Gigglepin Racing seeks third European title in Portugal this week

Yahoo Sports•14d ago
Canelo vs. Mbilli undercard revealed amid Riyadh security concerns
F1

Canelo vs. Mbilli undercard revealed amid Riyadh security concerns

Yahoo Sports•14d ago
Jorge Martin seeks MotoGP title despite losing championship lead
F1

Jorge Martin seeks MotoGP title despite losing championship lead

Yahoo Sports +1•15d ago
MotoGP Indonesian Grand Prix weekend begins with practice sessions
F1

MotoGP Indonesian Grand Prix weekend begins with practice sessions

Yahoo Sports +1•15d ago
Will Buxton questions Mercedes' F1 upgrades ahead of Singapore GP
F1

Will Buxton questions Mercedes' F1 upgrades ahead of Singapore GP

Yahoo Sports•15d ago
George Russell faces grid penalty for Singapore Grand Prix
F1

George Russell faces grid penalty for Singapore Grand Prix

Motorsport.com +11•15d ago
AEW sends stars to CMLL for Grand Prix de Amazonas 2026 roster
F1

AEW sends stars to CMLL for Grand Prix de Amazonas 2026 roster

Cageside Seats•15d ago
Atlético-MG, Cruzeiro, Flamengo and Fortaleza lead Brasileiro U17 quarterfinals
F1

Atlético-MG, Cruzeiro, Flamengo and Fortaleza lead Brasileiro U17 quarterfinals

Yahoo Sports•15d ago
Kimi Antonelli holds 84-point lead in F1 title battle
F1

Kimi Antonelli holds 84-point lead in F1 title battle

ESPN F1•15d ago
Singapore Grand Prix introduces unique sprint weekend format for drivers
F1

Singapore Grand Prix introduces unique sprint weekend format for drivers

Motorsport.com•15d ago
Ferrari responds to Hamilton and Leclerc's Instagram takeover ahead of Singapore GP
F1

Ferrari responds to Hamilton and Leclerc's Instagram takeover ahead of Singapore GP

Motorsport.com•15d ago
Audi drivers discuss engine limitations ahead of Singapore GP
F1

Audi drivers discuss engine limitations ahead of Singapore GP

Autosport•15d ago
Lando Norris doubts excitement of Singapore GP sprint race
F1

Lando Norris doubts excitement of Singapore GP sprint race

Yahoo Sports +1•15d ago
Porsche raises stake in Manthey Racing amid ownership changes
F1

Porsche raises stake in Manthey Racing amid ownership changes

Motorsport.com•15d ago
Mercedes calls for F1 car simplification after delays in Malaysia
F1

Mercedes calls for F1 car simplification after delays in Malaysia

Racer +5•15d ago
Esteban Ocon discusses F1 future amid contract uncertainty at Singapore GP
F1

Esteban Ocon discusses F1 future amid contract uncertainty at Singapore GP

Yahoo Sports•15d ago
Guenther Steiner praises Laurent Mekies for Red Bull's recovery
F1

Guenther Steiner praises Laurent Mekies for Red Bull's recovery

Motorsport.com +1•15d ago
Oscar Piastri shares humorous insights ahead of Singapore GP
F1

Oscar Piastri shares humorous insights ahead of Singapore GP

Yahoo Sports•15d ago
F1 prepares for Singapore Grand Prix starting October 9
F1

F1 prepares for Singapore Grand Prix starting October 9

Yahoo Sports•15d ago