Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 23, 05:30 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 1
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 23, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 2
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 05:30 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 3
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Qualifying
Circuit of the Americas
Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli17340
2George Russell17238
3Lewis Hamilton17229
4Max Verstappen17221
5Charles Leclerc17215
6Lando Norris17201
7Oscar Piastri17138
8Isack Hadjar1497
9Liam Lawson1775
10Pierre Gasly1741
11Arvid Lindblad1738
12Franco Colapinto1727
13Oliver Bearman1723
14Nico Hülkenberg1713
15Gabriel Bortoleto1710
16Esteban Ocon177
17Fernando Alonso177
18Carlos Sainz177
19Alexander Albon175
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll170
22Valtteri Bottas170
23Sergio Pérez170

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 10

Max Verstappen investigated for yellow flag violation at Singapore GP
F1

Max Verstappen investigated for yellow flag violation at Singapore GP

Yahoo Sports +3•13d ago
FIA announces 2027 calendar for Formula 2 and Formula 3
F1

FIA announces 2027 calendar for Formula 2 and Formula 3

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
Forecast predicts changing rain conditions for Singapore Grand Prix events
F1

Forecast predicts changing rain conditions for Singapore Grand Prix events

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
Formula 1 teams prepare for Singapore GP challenges
F1

Formula 1 teams prepare for Singapore GP challenges

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
Lamar Tigers stay undefeated with win over Mount Vernon
F1

Lamar Tigers stay undefeated with win over Mount Vernon

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
Shanard Williams blocks field goal as Treasure Coast edges Fort Pierce Central
F1

Shanard Williams blocks field goal as Treasure Coast edges Fort Pierce Central

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
McLaren modifies engine components ahead of Singapore race
F1

McLaren modifies engine components ahead of Singapore race

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
Álvaro Bautista considers retirement after disappointing season
F1

Álvaro Bautista considers retirement after disappointing season

Yahoo Sports•14d ago
Leclerc praises Hamilton's exceptional driving ahead of Singapore GP
F1

Leclerc praises Hamilton's exceptional driving ahead of Singapore GP

Yahoo Sports•14d ago
Franco Colapinto targets points at Singapore Grand Prix for Alpine
F1

Franco Colapinto targets points at Singapore Grand Prix for Alpine

Yahoo Sports•14d ago
Gregoris Cisneros faces Ryan Petersen at BKFC Fight Night Bethlehem
F1

Gregoris Cisneros faces Ryan Petersen at BKFC Fight Night Bethlehem

Yahoo Sports•14d ago
Trefelin secures first ever Cymru Premier win with 3-1 victory
F1

Trefelin secures first ever Cymru Premier win with 3-1 victory

Yahoo Sports•14d ago
Toto Wolff challenges rumors of favoritism at Mercedes F1 team
F1

Toto Wolff challenges rumors of favoritism at Mercedes F1 team

Yahoo Sports•14d ago
Lindsey Vonn shares summer photos after U.S. Ski team announcement
F1

Lindsey Vonn shares summer photos after U.S. Ski team announcement

Yahoo Sports•14d ago
FIA faces criticism after technical blunder in Singapore sprint qualifying
F1

FIA faces criticism after technical blunder in Singapore sprint qualifying

Yahoo Sports•14d ago
Honda struggles in Indonesian GP practice session in Mandalika
F1

Honda struggles in Indonesian GP practice session in Mandalika

Motorsport.com•14d ago
FIA confirms human error disrupted Sprint qualifying in Singapore
F1

FIA confirms human error disrupted Sprint qualifying in Singapore

ESPN F1 +3•14d ago
Chapel Bell Curve discusses Alabama Crimson Tide and ongoing football topics
F1

Chapel Bell Curve discusses Alabama Crimson Tide and ongoing football topics

Yahoo Sports•14d ago
F1

Kamehameha volleyball team withstands Punahou in four-set match

Yahoo Sports•14d ago
Martin O’Neill addresses Celtic fans ahead of Motherwell match
F1

Martin O’Neill addresses Celtic fans ahead of Motherwell match

Yahoo Sports•14d ago
Teams assess qualifying records ahead of Singapore GP
F1

Teams assess qualifying records ahead of Singapore GP

Motorsport.com•14d ago
F1

Allegany aims for third straight win against Southern in Oakland

Yahoo Sports•14d ago
Oscar Piastri addresses McLaren's ongoing performance struggles in F1
F1

Oscar Piastri addresses McLaren's ongoing performance struggles in F1

Yahoo Sports•14d ago
Racing Bulls deliberate over three drivers for F1 2027 line-up
F1

Racing Bulls deliberate over three drivers for F1 2027 line-up

Yahoo Sports•14d ago
Fabio Quartararo crashes in Mandalika gravel traps during practice
F1

Fabio Quartararo crashes in Mandalika gravel traps during practice

Motorsport.com•14d ago
Leclerc says 2026 F1 rules hinder his driving instincts
F1

Leclerc says 2026 F1 rules hinder his driving instincts

Motorsport.com•14d ago
F1 drivers debate cooling vests ahead of heat hazard race
F1

F1 drivers debate cooling vests ahead of heat hazard race

Autosport +2•14d ago
George Russell tops Singapore GP practice session ahead of penalties
F1

George Russell tops Singapore GP practice session ahead of penalties

Racer +1•14d ago
Maverick Vinales reflects on career uncertainty as future with KTM ends
F1

Maverick Vinales reflects on career uncertainty as future with KTM ends

Motorsport.com•14d ago
Tennis highlights the super weekend of sports streaming on NOW
F1

Tennis highlights the super weekend of sports streaming on NOW

Yahoo Sports•14d ago