Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli17340
2George Russell17238
3Lewis Hamilton17229
4Max Verstappen17221
5Charles Leclerc17215
6Lando Norris17201
7Oscar Piastri17138
8Isack Hadjar1497
9Liam Lawson1775
10Pierre Gasly1741
11Arvid Lindblad1738
12Franco Colapinto1727
13Oliver Bearman1723
14Nico Hülkenberg1713
15Gabriel Bortoleto1710
16Esteban Ocon177
17Fernando Alonso177
18Carlos Sainz177
19Alexander Albon175
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll170
22Valtteri Bottas170
23Sergio Pérez170

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 9

Ash Sutton extends BTCC deal with NAPA Racing UK until 2031
F1

Ash Sutton extends BTCC deal with NAPA Racing UK until 2031

Autosport•12d ago
Kostecki and Hazelwood claim Bathurst 1000 victory after leaders run out of fuel
F1

Kostecki and Hazelwood claim Bathurst 1000 victory after leaders run out of fuel

Racer +3•12d ago
Isack Hadjar suffers mechanical failure during Singapore Grand Prix qualifying
F1

Isack Hadjar suffers mechanical failure during Singapore Grand Prix qualifying

Motorsport.com +3•12d ago
Lex Baillie discusses family reactions after joining Celtic
F1

Lex Baillie discusses family reactions after joining Celtic

Yahoo Sports•12d ago
Igor Fraga wins at Fuji as Kakunoshin Ohta moves closer to title
F1

Igor Fraga wins at Fuji as Kakunoshin Ohta moves closer to title

Autosport +4•12d ago
Maximo Quiles claims 2026 Moto3 title in Indonesia
F1

Maximo Quiles claims 2026 Moto3 title in Indonesia

Autosport +2•12d ago
Tyre strategies develop ahead of Singapore Grand Prix for Verstappen and Ferrari
F1

Tyre strategies develop ahead of Singapore Grand Prix for Verstappen and Ferrari

Yahoo Sports•12d ago
Isack Hadjar cleared to race in Singapore Grand Prix after qualifying issues
F1

Isack Hadjar cleared to race in Singapore Grand Prix after qualifying issues

Yahoo Sports•12d ago
Hadjar frustrated by technical failures at Singapore Grand Prix
F1

Hadjar frustrated by technical failures at Singapore Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•12d ago
Max Verstappen claims pole position at F1 Singapore Grand Prix qualifying
F1

Max Verstappen claims pole position at F1 Singapore Grand Prix qualifying

Yahoo Sports•12d ago
Leclerc finishes third in Sprint Qualifying at Singapore Grand Prix
F1

Leclerc finishes third in Sprint Qualifying at Singapore Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports +1•12d ago
Singapore Grand Prix poses transport challenges for race attendees
F1

Singapore Grand Prix poses transport challenges for race attendees

Yahoo Sports•12d ago
SDSU volleyball sweeps Oral Roberts in dominant performance
F1

SDSU volleyball sweeps Oral Roberts in dominant performance

Yahoo Sports•12d ago
Cam Williams leads Portsmouth to a 43-35 victory over Rock Hill
F1

Cam Williams leads Portsmouth to a 43-35 victory over Rock Hill

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
Oklahoma Sooners defensive back Eli Bowen a game-time decision vs Texas
F1

Oklahoma Sooners defensive back Eli Bowen a game-time decision vs Texas

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
Lando Norris and Oscar Piastri collide at 2026 Singapore Grand Prix
F1

Lando Norris and Oscar Piastri collide at 2026 Singapore Grand Prix

Motorsport.com•13d ago
Verstappen secures pole position amid McLaren struggles in Singapore
F1

Verstappen secures pole position amid McLaren struggles in Singapore

BBC Sport•13d ago
Verstappen claims pole in Singapore with Leclerc close behind
F1

Verstappen claims pole in Singapore with Leclerc close behind

Autosport•13d ago
Dries Van Langendonck secures British F4 title at Brands Hatch
F1

Dries Van Langendonck secures British F4 title at Brands Hatch

Autosport•13d ago
Starting grid announced for 2026 F1 Singapore GP
F1

Starting grid announced for 2026 F1 Singapore GP

Motorsport.com•13d ago
Singapore Grand Prix Practice 1 set for October 9, 2026
F1

Singapore Grand Prix Practice 1 set for October 9, 2026

TheSportsDB +7•13d ago
Qualifying postponed at F1 Singapore GP due to rain delays
F1

Qualifying postponed at F1 Singapore GP due to rain delays

Motorsport.com +1•13d ago
Tom Chilton announces retirement from British Touring Car Championship
F1

Tom Chilton announces retirement from British Touring Car Championship

Autosport +1•13d ago
Raul Fernandez secures pole position for Indonesian Grand Prix in MotoGP
F1

Raul Fernandez secures pole position for Indonesian Grand Prix in MotoGP

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
Williams Valley secures overtime victory against Minersville
F1

Williams Valley secures overtime victory against Minersville

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
South Dakota hosts Southern Illinois in college football matchup today
F1

South Dakota hosts Southern Illinois in college football matchup today

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
Toto Wolff criticizes F1 cost cap proposal while addressing talent loss
F1

Toto Wolff criticizes F1 cost cap proposal while addressing talent loss

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
Marc Marquez criticizes MotoGP's sprint podium demands as "inhumane
F1

Marc Marquez criticizes MotoGP's sprint podium demands as "inhumane

Yahoo Sports +1•13d ago
Red Bull Racing replaces components in Hadjar's RB22 ahead of Sprint
F1

Red Bull Racing replaces components in Hadjar's RB22 ahead of Sprint

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
Toto Wolff defends George Russell amid conspiracy accusations
F1

Toto Wolff defends George Russell amid conspiracy accusations

Yahoo Sports +6•13d ago