Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 23, 05:30 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 1
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 23, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 2
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 05:30 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 3
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Qualifying
Circuit of the Americas
Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli17340
2George Russell17238
3Lewis Hamilton17229
4Max Verstappen17221
5Charles Leclerc17215
6Lando Norris17201
7Oscar Piastri17138
8Isack Hadjar1497
9Liam Lawson1775
10Pierre Gasly1741
11Arvid Lindblad1738
12Franco Colapinto1727
13Oliver Bearman1723
14Nico Hülkenberg1713
15Gabriel Bortoleto1710
16Esteban Ocon177
17Fernando Alonso177
18Carlos Sainz177
19Alexander Albon175
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll170
22Valtteri Bottas170
23Sergio Pérez170

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 8

Lucas Auer claims thrilling DTM victory at Hockenheim
F1

Lucas Auer claims thrilling DTM victory at Hockenheim

Yahoo Sports +6•11d ago
Kimi Antonelli leads championship, settling title contest early
F1

Kimi Antonelli leads championship, settling title contest early

Motorsport.com +2•11d ago
Teens from Bristol race hovercrafts at 70mph in unique motorsport
F1

Teens from Bristol race hovercrafts at 70mph in unique motorsport

Yahoo Sports•11d ago
Ty Fredrickson captures first Oktoberfest 200 win at La Crosse
F1

Ty Fredrickson captures first Oktoberfest 200 win at La Crosse

Yahoo Sports•11d ago
F1 teams engage wellness partnerships as fans show growing interest
F1

F1 teams engage wellness partnerships as fans show growing interest

Motorsport.com•12d ago
Charles Leclerc takes road trip after private jet issues
F1

Charles Leclerc takes road trip after private jet issues

Motorsport.com•12d ago
Hamilton apologizes to Ferrari after Singapore Grand Prix strategy error
F1

Hamilton apologizes to Ferrari after Singapore Grand Prix strategy error

Yahoo Sports•12d ago
McLaren reviews consequences for Norris after clash with Piastri
F1

McLaren reviews consequences for Norris after clash with Piastri

ESPN F1 +2•12d ago
Verstappen dominates Singapore Grand Prix, Antonelli maintains championship lead
F1

Verstappen dominates Singapore Grand Prix, Antonelli maintains championship lead

Yahoo Sports•12d ago
Moffat leads from start to secure qualifying race win at Brands Hatch
F1

Moffat leads from start to secure qualifying race win at Brands Hatch

Autosport +4•12d ago
Analysis of F1 Singapore Grand Prix reveals key winners and losers
F1

Analysis of F1 Singapore Grand Prix reveals key winners and losers

Motorsport.com•12d ago
Toto Wolff emphasizes transparency for Mercedes F1 team's unity
F1

Toto Wolff emphasizes transparency for Mercedes F1 team's unity

Motorsport.com•12d ago
Toto Wolff praises Red Bull amid Mercedes upgrade assessment
F1

Toto Wolff praises Red Bull amid Mercedes upgrade assessment

Yahoo Sports•12d ago
Toto Wolff details Mercedes' tactics during challenging Singapore Grand Prix
F1

Toto Wolff details Mercedes' tactics during challenging Singapore Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•12d ago
Hamilton apologizes to Ferrari for race strategy call
F1

Hamilton apologizes to Ferrari for race strategy call

Racer•12d ago
F1

Julian Williams and Sahara Faye win longboard titles in California

Yahoo Sports•12d ago
Lewis Hamilton admits to strategic error during Singapore GP
F1

Lewis Hamilton admits to strategic error during Singapore GP

Motorsport.com +1•12d ago
Max Verstappen takes sprint pole at Singapore GP; Antonelli seventh
F1

Max Verstappen takes sprint pole at Singapore GP; Antonelli seventh

Motorsport.com +16•12d ago
Las Vegas Grand Prix Practice 1 scheduled for November 20, 2026
F1

Las Vegas Grand Prix Practice 1 scheduled for November 20, 2026

TheSportsDB +4•12d ago
Marco Bezzecchi claims victory at Indonesian GP despite mixed feelings
F1

Marco Bezzecchi claims victory at Indonesian GP despite mixed feelings

Autosport +2•12d ago
Scottish FA announces officials for Motherwell vs Celtic clash
F1

Scottish FA announces officials for Motherwell vs Celtic clash

Yahoo Sports•12d ago
Verstappen takes pole position at Singapore Grand Prix amidst title chase
F1

Verstappen takes pole position at Singapore Grand Prix amidst title chase

The Guardian Sport•12d ago
Marc Marquez finds success at Indonesian GP, avoids points loss
F1

Marc Marquez finds success at Indonesian GP, avoids points loss

Yahoo Sports•12d ago
Fermin Aldeguer set for surgery after Indonesian GP hand injury
F1

Fermin Aldeguer set for surgery after Indonesian GP hand injury

Yahoo Sports•12d ago
Raul Fernandez finishes second at Indonesian GP with broken fingers
F1

Raul Fernandez finishes second at Indonesian GP with broken fingers

Motorsport.com•12d ago
Kim Kardashian supports Lewis Hamilton at Singapore Grand Prix amid strong performance
F1

Kim Kardashian supports Lewis Hamilton at Singapore Grand Prix amid strong performance

Yahoo Sports•12d ago
Raul Fernandez leads Aprilia sweep in MotoGP Indonesian Grand Prix practice
F1

Raul Fernandez leads Aprilia sweep in MotoGP Indonesian Grand Prix practice

Yahoo Sports +12•12d ago
Three drivers, including Alonso, to start Singapore GP from pit lane
F1

Three drivers, including Alonso, to start Singapore GP from pit lane

Yahoo Sports•12d ago
Ash Sutton extends BTCC deal with NAPA Racing UK until 2031
F1

Ash Sutton extends BTCC deal with NAPA Racing UK until 2031

Autosport•12d ago
Kostecki and Hazelwood claim Bathurst 1000 victory after leaders run out of fuel
F1

Kostecki and Hazelwood claim Bathurst 1000 victory after leaders run out of fuel

Racer +3•12d ago