Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 23, 05:30 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 1
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 23, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 2
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 05:30 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 3
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Qualifying
Circuit of the Americas
Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli17340
2George Russell17238
3Lewis Hamilton17229
4Max Verstappen17221
5Charles Leclerc17215
6Lando Norris17201
7Oscar Piastri17138
8Isack Hadjar1497
9Liam Lawson1775
10Pierre Gasly1741
11Arvid Lindblad1738
12Franco Colapinto1727
13Oliver Bearman1723
14Nico Hülkenberg1713
15Gabriel Bortoleto1710
16Esteban Ocon177
17Fernando Alonso177
18Carlos Sainz177
19Alexander Albon175
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll170
22Valtteri Bottas170
23Sergio Pérez170

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 7

UT Martin Skyhawks build international roster for upcoming season
F1

UT Martin Skyhawks build international roster for upcoming season

Yahoo Sports•10d ago
Ilia Malinin announces short program for 2026-27 season
F1

Ilia Malinin announces short program for 2026-27 season

Yahoo Sports•10d ago
McLaren acknowledges F1 car handling issues cannot be resolved until 2027
F1

McLaren acknowledges F1 car handling issues cannot be resolved until 2027

Motorsport.com +2•10d ago
Horner claims Wolff has it easy as Mercedes leads F1 standings
F1

Horner claims Wolff has it easy as Mercedes leads F1 standings

ESPN F1 +1•10d ago
Preining explains letting Feller pass in DTM finale
F1

Preining explains letting Feller pass in DTM finale

Yahoo Sports•10d ago
Rwanda to host its first F1 Grand Prix amid ongoing controversies
F1

Rwanda to host its first F1 Grand Prix amid ongoing controversies

Yahoo Sports +10•10d ago
MotoGP imposes €5,000 fine for promotional event absences
F1

MotoGP imposes €5,000 fine for promotional event absences

Yahoo Sports +3•10d ago
Lando Norris and Oscar Piastri collide in Singapore sprint race
F1

Lando Norris and Oscar Piastri collide in Singapore sprint race

Yahoo Sports +1•10d ago
Button defends Hamilton's strategy choice at Singapore GP amid trust claims
F1

Button defends Hamilton's strategy choice at Singapore GP amid trust claims

Yahoo Sports•10d ago
2026 Dirt Track World Championship scheduled at West Virginia Motor Speedway
F1

2026 Dirt Track World Championship scheduled at West Virginia Motor Speedway

Yahoo Sports•10d ago
McLaren plans upgrades for 2026 F1 season and future development
F1

McLaren plans upgrades for 2026 F1 season and future development

Motorsport.com•11d ago
F1

Bennett County rises to No. 3 in Class B volleyball rankings

Yahoo Sports +1•11d ago
Kimi Antonelli struggles with brakes but secures podium finish in Singapore GP
F1

Kimi Antonelli struggles with brakes but secures podium finish in Singapore GP

Motorsport.com•11d ago
Max Verstappen secures back-to-back F1 victories at Bahrain and Singapore
F1

Max Verstappen secures back-to-back F1 victories at Bahrain and Singapore

Yahoo Sports•11d ago
Radio issue prevents broadcast of Ferrari's pit call for Hamilton
F1

Radio issue prevents broadcast of Ferrari's pit call for Hamilton

Yahoo Sports•11d ago
Charles Leclerc misses chance against Max Verstappen in opening lap
F1

Charles Leclerc misses chance against Max Verstappen in opening lap

Autosport +1•11d ago
Jasper Drengler completes racing challenge in all 50 U.S. states
F1

Jasper Drengler completes racing challenge in all 50 U.S. states

Yahoo Sports•11d ago
Max Verstappen wins Singapore Grand Prix; standings updated
F1

Max Verstappen wins Singapore Grand Prix; standings updated

Yahoo Sports•11d ago
Kimi Antonelli secures third place in Singapore, eyes championship
F1

Kimi Antonelli secures third place in Singapore, eyes championship

Motorsport.com +2•11d ago
Mercedes splits car specifications for Russell and Antonelli at Singapore GP
F1

Mercedes splits car specifications for Russell and Antonelli at Singapore GP

Motorsport.com +8•11d ago
Thousands attend annual beach motocross event in Weymouth
F1

Thousands attend annual beach motocross event in Weymouth

Yahoo Sports•11d ago
Lando Norris acknowledges performance gap to Oscar Piastri in Singapore
F1

Lando Norris acknowledges performance gap to Oscar Piastri in Singapore

Motorsport.com +12•11d ago
Lewis Hamilton admits SQ3 mistake as Ferrari shines in Singapore
F1

Lewis Hamilton admits SQ3 mistake as Ferrari shines in Singapore

Yahoo Sports +5•11d ago
Red Bull downplays 'team to beat' remarks ahead of F1 season
F1

Red Bull downplays 'team to beat' remarks ahead of F1 season

ESPN F1•11d ago
Leclerc frustrated with Perez during Singapore Grand Prix
F1

Leclerc frustrated with Perez during Singapore Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•11d ago
Aprilia explores team orders as rider rivalry heats up in MotoGP
F1

Aprilia explores team orders as rider rivalry heats up in MotoGP

Motorsport.com +1•11d ago
Alonso criticizes Honda engine performance after Singapore struggles
F1

Alonso criticizes Honda engine performance after Singapore struggles

Yahoo Sports•11d ago
Camilo Duran expresses joy over Colombia call-up and Celtic ambitions
F1

Camilo Duran expresses joy over Colombia call-up and Celtic ambitions

Yahoo Sports•11d ago
Aprilia and Ducati split wins at MotoGP's Indonesian Grand Prix
F1

Aprilia and Ducati split wins at MotoGP's Indonesian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports +1•11d ago
Toprak Razgatlioglu undergoes shoulder scan after Indonesian Grand Prix crash
F1

Toprak Razgatlioglu undergoes shoulder scan after Indonesian Grand Prix crash

Motorsport.com +1•11d ago