Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 23, 05:30 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 1
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 23, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 2
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 05:30 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 3
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Qualifying
Circuit of the Americas
Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli17340
2George Russell17238
3Lewis Hamilton17229
4Max Verstappen17221
5Charles Leclerc17215
6Lando Norris17201
7Oscar Piastri17138
8Isack Hadjar1497
9Liam Lawson1775
10Pierre Gasly1741
11Arvid Lindblad1738
12Franco Colapinto1727
13Oliver Bearman1723
14Nico Hülkenberg1713
15Gabriel Bortoleto1710
16Esteban Ocon177
17Fernando Alonso177
18Carlos Sainz177
19Alexander Albon175
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll170
22Valtteri Bottas170
23Sergio Pérez170

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 6

George Russell crashes out of Singapore sprint after pushing too hard
F1

George Russell crashes out of Singapore sprint after pushing too hard

Motorsport.com +8•8d ago
Red Bull presents new white race suits for US GP amid fan excitement
F1

Red Bull presents new white race suits for US GP amid fan excitement

Yahoo Sports +1•8d ago
Oscar Piastri takes victory in dirt buggy showdown against Pedro Acosta
F1

Oscar Piastri takes victory in dirt buggy showdown against Pedro Acosta

Motorsport.com +1•8d ago
Diego Poncelet sets new downhill skateboarding record in Quebec
F1

Diego Poncelet sets new downhill skateboarding record in Quebec

Yahoo Sports•8d ago
Christian Horner acknowledges theatrical element in rivalry with Toto Wolff
F1

Christian Horner acknowledges theatrical element in rivalry with Toto Wolff

Yahoo Sports•8d ago
IRONMAN 70.3 North Carolina returns to Wilmington on October 17
F1

IRONMAN 70.3 North Carolina returns to Wilmington on October 17

Yahoo Sports•8d ago
F1 plans two Middle East races to conclude season amid uncertainty
F1

F1 plans two Middle East races to conclude season amid uncertainty

ESPN F1•8d ago
Celtic faces Benfica while Hearts begin Conference League campaign
F1

Celtic faces Benfica while Hearts begin Conference League campaign

BBC Football•8d ago
F1 pit stop innovations inspire hospital care improvements
F1

F1 pit stop innovations inspire hospital care improvements

BBC Sport•8d ago
Fermin Aldeguer undergoes successful surgery on fractured hand
F1

Fermin Aldeguer undergoes successful surgery on fractured hand

Yahoo Sports•8d ago
Gibbs, Spire and Gabehart face court hearing on contempt and injunction
F1

Gibbs, Spire and Gabehart face court hearing on contempt and injunction

Yahoo Sports +1•9d ago
Shotzi Blackheart withdraws from CMLL Grand Prix following brother's death
F1

Shotzi Blackheart withdraws from CMLL Grand Prix following brother's death

Cageside Seats•9d ago
Christian Horner explains ban on Mercedes name in Red Bull's engine division
F1

Christian Horner explains ban on Mercedes name in Red Bull's engine division

Motorsport.com•9d ago
Christian Horner attributes F1 exit to Dietrich Mateschitz’s death
F1

Christian Horner attributes F1 exit to Dietrich Mateschitz’s death

Motorsport.com +1•9d ago
Ben Sulayem announces V8 timeline at Rwanda's Grand Prix launch
F1

Ben Sulayem announces V8 timeline at Rwanda's Grand Prix launch

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
Bristol City seeks to define best XI amid stronger squad
F1

Bristol City seeks to define best XI amid stronger squad

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
Racing Bulls nearing announcement of 2027 F1 driver lineup
F1

Racing Bulls nearing announcement of 2027 F1 driver lineup

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
Pierre Gasly struggles with Alpine's car handling in Singapore GP
F1

Pierre Gasly struggles with Alpine's car handling in Singapore GP

Motorsport.com•9d ago
Isack Hadjar struggles with technical issues during Singapore F1 weekend
F1

Isack Hadjar struggles with technical issues during Singapore F1 weekend

Motorsport.com•9d ago
Christian Horner reflects on life after F1 and plans future moves
F1

Christian Horner reflects on life after F1 and plans future moves

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
Nicolo Bulega sets WorldSBK records ahead of MotoGP switch
F1

Nicolo Bulega sets WorldSBK records ahead of MotoGP switch

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
Sean Bowen chases glory in National Hunt season amid weather disruptions
F1

Sean Bowen chases glory in National Hunt season amid weather disruptions

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
Martin County teams win all events at County Swim Championships
F1

Martin County teams win all events at County Swim Championships

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
Red Bull's engine is only halfway to full potential, says technical director
F1

Red Bull's engine is only halfway to full potential, says technical director

Motorsport.com•9d ago
Purdue unsure on which Washington QB to face amid injury concerns
F1

Purdue unsure on which Washington QB to face amid injury concerns

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
Lando Norris invests in £500 million hospitality company Seat Unique
F1

Lando Norris invests in £500 million hospitality company Seat Unique

Motorsport.com•10d ago
F1 announces long-term race deal in Rwanda, marking return to Africa
F1

F1 announces long-term race deal in Rwanda, marking return to Africa

Yahoo Sports•10d ago
Watches worn at Singapore GP range from affordable to luxurious
F1

Watches worn at Singapore GP range from affordable to luxurious

Motorsport.com•10d ago
Winston-Salem State AD responds to viral video of crooked field markings
F1

Winston-Salem State AD responds to viral video of crooked field markings

Yahoo Sports•10d ago
UT Martin Skyhawks build international roster for upcoming season
F1

UT Martin Skyhawks build international roster for upcoming season

Yahoo Sports•10d ago