Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 23, 05:30 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 1
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 23, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 2
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 05:30 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 3
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Qualifying
Circuit of the Americas
Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli17340
2George Russell17238
3Lewis Hamilton17229
4Max Verstappen17221
5Charles Leclerc17215
6Lando Norris17201
7Oscar Piastri17138
8Isack Hadjar1497
9Liam Lawson1775
10Pierre Gasly1741
11Arvid Lindblad1738
12Franco Colapinto1727
13Oliver Bearman1723
14Nico Hülkenberg1713
15Gabriel Bortoleto1710
16Esteban Ocon177
17Fernando Alonso177
18Carlos Sainz177
19Alexander Albon175
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll170
22Valtteri Bottas170
23Sergio Pérez170

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 5

Kentucky hosts Little Rock in exhibition matchup at Rupp Arena
F1

Kentucky hosts Little Rock in exhibition matchup at Rupp Arena

Yahoo Sports•7d ago
Midwest Tour adopts national rules for Wisconsin super late models
F1

Midwest Tour adopts national rules for Wisconsin super late models

Yahoo Sports•7d ago
Liam Lawson to perform live ahead of F1 United States Grand Prix
F1

Liam Lawson to perform live ahead of F1 United States Grand Prix

Motorsport.com +2•7d ago
Demond Williams Jr. sidelined with rib injury for Washington vs. Purdue
F1

Demond Williams Jr. sidelined with rib injury for Washington vs. Purdue

Yahoo Sports•7d ago
Franco Colapinto urges fans to stop attacking rivals on social media
F1

Franco Colapinto urges fans to stop attacking rivals on social media

Autosport +3•7d ago
F1 confirms Rwanda as host for historic African Grand Prix
F1

F1 confirms Rwanda as host for historic African Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports +4•7d ago
Alba Larsen confirms participation in 2027 F1 Academy season
F1

Alba Larsen confirms participation in 2027 F1 Academy season

Motorsport.com•7d ago
Karun Chandhok raises concerns over Mercedes F1 upgrade performance
F1

Karun Chandhok raises concerns over Mercedes F1 upgrade performance

Motorsport.com•7d ago
Irish provinces announce squads for European openers in Rugby
F1

Irish provinces announce squads for European openers in Rugby

BBC Sport•7d ago
Super GT series returns for sixth race at Autopolis
F1

Super GT series returns for sixth race at Autopolis

Racer•7d ago
Isack Hadjar discusses racing alongside Max Verstappen at Red Bull
F1

Isack Hadjar discusses racing alongside Max Verstappen at Red Bull

Yahoo Sports•7d ago
Ferrari promotes Dino Beganovic to F1 reserve driver for 2027 season
F1

Ferrari promotes Dino Beganovic to F1 reserve driver for 2027 season

Motorsport.com•7d ago
Callum Grant tops Autosport National Rankings after Silverstone wins
F1

Callum Grant tops Autosport National Rankings after Silverstone wins

Autosport•7d ago
F2 assures Qatar and Abu Dhabi rounds will proceed amid Iran war concerns
F1

F2 assures Qatar and Abu Dhabi rounds will proceed amid Iran war concerns

Motorsport.com +1•7d ago
Monte Kester competes for state medal in IHSAA cross country series
F1

Monte Kester competes for state medal in IHSAA cross country series

Yahoo Sports•7d ago
Christian Horner sought Alonso and Leclerc for Red Bull seat
F1

Christian Horner sought Alonso and Leclerc for Red Bull seat

Yahoo Sports +1•7d ago
Antonelli can clinch F1 title at United States Grand Prix in Austin
F1

Antonelli can clinch F1 title at United States Grand Prix in Austin

Yahoo Sports•8d ago
Bottas claims Cadillac has better facilities than Mercedes despite no points
F1

Bottas claims Cadillac has better facilities than Mercedes despite no points

Motorsport.com +1•8d ago
Formula 1 returns to Austin for United States Grand Prix next week
F1

Formula 1 returns to Austin for United States Grand Prix next week

Yahoo Sports•8d ago
Big Central Football Conference teams begin Week 1 schedule
F1

Big Central Football Conference teams begin Week 1 schedule

Yahoo Sports +4•8d ago
DeLorean enters Airspeeder International Series for electric flying car racing
F1

DeLorean enters Airspeeder International Series for electric flying car racing

Yahoo Sports•8d ago
Allen Iverson discusses impact of drinking on decision-making
F1

Allen Iverson discusses impact of drinking on decision-making

Yahoo Sports•8d ago
Haas signs Rafael Câmara for 2027 F1 season, replacing Esteban Ocon
F1

Haas signs Rafael Câmara for 2027 F1 season, replacing Esteban Ocon

Yahoo Sports•8d ago
Rafael Câmara joins Haas as F1 driver for 2027 season
F1

Rafael Câmara joins Haas as F1 driver for 2027 season

ESPN F1 +2•8d ago
Red Bull extends Laurent Mekies' contract as F1 prepares for Rwanda
F1

Red Bull extends Laurent Mekies' contract as F1 prepares for Rwanda

Yahoo Sports•8d ago
Christian Horner critiques Guenther Steiner's F1 success amid Netflix fame
F1

Christian Horner critiques Guenther Steiner's F1 success amid Netflix fame

Motorsport.com•8d ago
Lando Norris criticized by Guenther Steiner after Singapore GP sprint incident
F1

Lando Norris criticized by Guenther Steiner after Singapore GP sprint incident

Yahoo Sports +1•8d ago
USC football receivers excel at midseason report after seven games
F1

USC football receivers excel at midseason report after seven games

Yahoo Sports•8d ago
Franco Morbidelli transitions to Ducati's Superbike team for 2027 season
F1

Franco Morbidelli transitions to Ducati's Superbike team for 2027 season

Motorsport.com +1•8d ago
George Russell crashes out of Singapore sprint after pushing too hard
F1

George Russell crashes out of Singapore sprint after pushing too hard

Motorsport.com +8•8d ago