Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 23, 05:30 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 1
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 23, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 2
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 05:30 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 3
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Qualifying
Circuit of the Americas
Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli17340
2George Russell17238
3Lewis Hamilton17229
4Max Verstappen17221
5Charles Leclerc17215
6Lando Norris17201
7Oscar Piastri17138
8Isack Hadjar1497
9Liam Lawson1775
10Pierre Gasly1741
11Arvid Lindblad1738
12Franco Colapinto1727
13Oliver Bearman1723
14Nico Hülkenberg1713
15Gabriel Bortoleto1710
16Esteban Ocon177
17Fernando Alonso177
18Carlos Sainz177
19Alexander Albon175
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll170
22Valtteri Bottas170
23Sergio Pérez170

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 4

F1

South Point defeats Portsmouth 42-37 to capture conference title

Yahoo Sports•4d ago
Felix shares behind-the-scenes Ferrari F1 photos from Singapore Grand Prix
F1

Felix shares behind-the-scenes Ferrari F1 photos from Singapore Grand Prix

Motorsport.com•4d ago
Wolff respects Rosberg, reflects on 2016 championship handling
F1

Wolff respects Rosberg, reflects on 2016 championship handling

Yahoo Sports•4d ago
Michigan State's offense shows improvement against Northwestern in loss
F1

Michigan State's offense shows improvement against Northwestern in loss

Yahoo Sports +2•5d ago
Celtic faces Hearts with four changes in starting XI at Celtic Park
F1

Celtic faces Hearts with four changes in starting XI at Celtic Park

Yahoo Sports•5d ago
Ferrari's Vasseur questions Red Bull's status as top team in Formula 1
F1

Ferrari's Vasseur questions Red Bull's status as top team in Formula 1

Yahoo Sports•5d ago
Notre Dame QB CJ Carr fumbles spike attempt before half against BYU
F1

Notre Dame QB CJ Carr fumbles spike attempt before half against BYU

Yahoo Sports•5d ago
Horner denies Ferrari links, expresses peace with F1 exit
F1

Horner denies Ferrari links, expresses peace with F1 exit

ESPN F1 +1•5d ago
Lando Norris awaits FIA Formula 2 team selection decision for LN4 Fusion
F1

Lando Norris awaits FIA Formula 2 team selection decision for LN4 Fusion

Motorsport.com•5d ago
Verstappen rallies from 24th to finish ninth in GT World Challenge
F1

Verstappen rallies from 24th to finish ninth in GT World Challenge

ESPN F1•6d ago
Mercedes shares video call between Joshua Durksen and Paraguay president
F1

Mercedes shares video call between Joshua Durksen and Paraguay president

Motorsport.com•6d ago
Leinster and Bristol set for Champions Cup action after Glasgow victory
F1

Leinster and Bristol set for Champions Cup action after Glasgow victory

Yahoo Sports•6d ago
Mercedes explains decision to reject Macarena rear wing design
F1

Mercedes explains decision to reject Macarena rear wing design

Motorsport.com•6d ago
Lando Norris faces backlash after apparent mockery of Lance Stroll
F1

Lando Norris faces backlash after apparent mockery of Lance Stroll

Motorsport.com +1•6d ago
Gabriel Bortoleto reflects on F1 journeys of Antonelli and Hadjar
F1

Gabriel Bortoleto reflects on F1 journeys of Antonelli and Hadjar

Motorsport.com +1•6d ago
F1 circuit designers detail new roller coaster layout for Rwanda GP
F1

F1 circuit designers detail new roller coaster layout for Rwanda GP

Yahoo Sports +2•6d ago
Red Bull uses AI in F1 race strategy with Oracle partnership
F1

Red Bull uses AI in F1 race strategy with Oracle partnership

Motorsport.com•6d ago
Christian Horner advocates for increase in F1 budget cap
F1

Christian Horner advocates for increase in F1 budget cap

Motorsport.com +1•6d ago
Mason Williams learns from Kentucky veterans while Milan Momcilovic praises him
F1

Mason Williams learns from Kentucky veterans while Milan Momcilovic praises him

Yahoo Sports•6d ago
Ferrari plans floor upgrade for United States Grand Prix
F1

Ferrari plans floor upgrade for United States Grand Prix

Motorsport.com•6d ago
Mercedes F1 reports £633m revenue and £125m shareholder payout
F1

Mercedes F1 reports £633m revenue and £125m shareholder payout

Yahoo Sports +1•6d ago
Phillip Island continues as Supercars venue despite losing MotoGP
F1

Phillip Island continues as Supercars venue despite losing MotoGP

Motorsport.com +1•6d ago
Max Verstappen extends Red Bull deal amid team upgrade discussions
F1

Max Verstappen extends Red Bull deal amid team upgrade discussions

Autosport +2•6d ago
Martin O’Neill praises Hearts' potential to win Scottish Premiership
F1

Martin O’Neill praises Hearts' potential to win Scottish Premiership

Yahoo Sports•6d ago
Rwanda to host Formula 1 Grand Prix under 10-year deal
F1

Rwanda to host Formula 1 Grand Prix under 10-year deal

Yahoo Sports +1•6d ago
North Forney beats Forney to improve playoff chances after rough start
F1

North Forney beats Forney to improve playoff chances after rough start

Yahoo Sports•6d ago
Max Reaves earns pole position for ARCA West race at Phoenix
F1

Max Reaves earns pole position for ARCA West race at Phoenix

Yahoo Sports•6d ago
Charles Leclerc celebrates 29th birthday reflecting on top F1 victories
F1

Charles Leclerc celebrates 29th birthday reflecting on top F1 victories

Yahoo Sports•6d ago
George Russell and others face tough luck in F1 2026 season
F1

George Russell and others face tough luck in F1 2026 season

Yahoo Sports•6d ago
Kimi Antonelli aims for F1 title at United States Grand Prix
F1

Kimi Antonelli aims for F1 title at United States Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports +1•6d ago