Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli17340
2George Russell17238
3Lewis Hamilton17229
4Max Verstappen17221
5Charles Leclerc17215
6Lando Norris17201
7Oscar Piastri17138
8Isack Hadjar1497
9Liam Lawson1775
10Pierre Gasly1741
11Arvid Lindblad1738
12Franco Colapinto1727
13Oliver Bearman1723
14Nico Hülkenberg1713
15Gabriel Bortoleto1710
16Esteban Ocon177
17Fernando Alonso177
18Carlos Sainz177
19Alexander Albon175
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll170
22Valtteri Bottas170
23Sergio Pérez170

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 3

Horner criticizes promotion of Lawson to Red Bull in 2025 season
F1

Horner criticizes promotion of Lawson to Red Bull in 2025 season

ESPN F1•3d ago
Lando Norris participates in oversized UNO game with F1 rivals
F1

Lando Norris participates in oversized UNO game with F1 rivals

Yahoo Sports +2•3d ago
Sentronics sues Allengra over F1 fuel flow meter patent ahead of US GP
F1

Sentronics sues Allengra over F1 fuel flow meter patent ahead of US GP

Yahoo Sports +1•3d ago
Hockenheim ready to stage F1 replacement race, seeking long-term agreement
F1

Hockenheim ready to stage F1 replacement race, seeking long-term agreement

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
Kimi Antonelli on track to become Mercedes' number one driver
F1

Kimi Antonelli on track to become Mercedes' number one driver

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
MotoGP teams prepare for Qatar Grand Prix on November 6-8
F1

MotoGP teams prepare for Qatar Grand Prix on November 6-8

Autosport +2•3d ago
Wales makes four changes for World Cup match against Samoa
F1

Wales makes four changes for World Cup match against Samoa

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
Glenn Irwin joins BMW-backed team for 2027 after tough season
F1

Glenn Irwin joins BMW-backed team for 2027 after tough season

Yahoo Sports +1•3d ago
Racing Bulls consider driver lineup for 2027 season
F1

Racing Bulls consider driver lineup for 2027 season

BBC Sport•3d ago
Red Bull missed chance to develop top F1 drivers Russell, Norris, and Piastri
F1

Red Bull missed chance to develop top F1 drivers Russell, Norris, and Piastri

Motorsport.com•3d ago
F1

Batesville Lady Bulldogs win sectional title in cross country at Rushville

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
F1

GCA Lady Cougars win sectional title at North Decatur

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
Valtteri Bottas raises nearly €50,000 for rhino charity through helmet auction
F1

Valtteri Bottas raises nearly €50,000 for rhino charity through helmet auction

Motorsport.com•4d ago
Sergio Perez calls 2026 Cadillac season one of his best years
F1

Sergio Perez calls 2026 Cadillac season one of his best years

Yahoo Sports +1•4d ago
Fernando Alonso auctions hot lap experience for charity in Barcelona
F1

Fernando Alonso auctions hot lap experience for charity in Barcelona

Motorsport.com•4d ago
McLaren tests 2027 F1 car concepts with final 2026 upgrades
F1

McLaren tests 2027 F1 car concepts with final 2026 upgrades

Motorsport.com•4d ago
Honda upgrades F1 engine, driveability improves to early specification levels
F1

Honda upgrades F1 engine, driveability improves to early specification levels

Yahoo Sports +1•4d ago
Red Bull team discusses Lipowitz's future at Tour de France
F1

Red Bull team discusses Lipowitz's future at Tour de France

Yahoo Sports•4d ago
Gabriel Bortoleto seeks advice from Max Verstappen during gaming sessions
F1

Gabriel Bortoleto seeks advice from Max Verstappen during gaming sessions

Yahoo Sports +1•4d ago
George Russell unofficially leads in 2026 F1 sprint championship
F1

George Russell unofficially leads in 2026 F1 sprint championship

Motorsport.com +1•4d ago
Red Bull aims to surpass McLaren at the United States Grand Prix
F1

Red Bull aims to surpass McLaren at the United States Grand Prix

Motorsport.com•4d ago
Ayao Komatsu defends Haas from 'Ferrari B-team' accusations after signing Camara
F1

Ayao Komatsu defends Haas from 'Ferrari B-team' accusations after signing Camara

Yahoo Sports•4d ago
Team Lynx Racing wins STEM Racing World Final in Singapore
F1

Team Lynx Racing wins STEM Racing World Final in Singapore

Yahoo Sports•4d ago
Wallace extension sparks teammate's Lamborghini request on Instagram
F1

Wallace extension sparks teammate's Lamborghini request on Instagram

Yahoo Sports•4d ago
Martin Geissler critiques Hearts fans for sectarian chants at Celtic Park
F1

Martin Geissler critiques Hearts fans for sectarian chants at Celtic Park

Yahoo Sports•4d ago
US Grand Prix begins at Circuit of the Americas from October 23-25
F1

US Grand Prix begins at Circuit of the Americas from October 23-25

Yahoo Sports•4d ago
F1 returns to Austin for the US Grand Prix this weekend
F1

F1 returns to Austin for the US Grand Prix this weekend

Yahoo Sports +1•4d ago
Formula 1 prepares for 2026 United States Grand Prix in Austin
F1

Formula 1 prepares for 2026 United States Grand Prix in Austin

ESPN F1•4d ago
Fernando Alonso tests rally car in Morocco amid Dakar entry doubts
F1

Fernando Alonso tests rally car in Morocco amid Dakar entry doubts

Yahoo Sports•4d ago
Lewis Hamilton skips second pit stop at Singapore GP, raises trust concerns
F1

Lewis Hamilton skips second pit stop at Singapore GP, raises trust concerns

Yahoo Sports•4d ago