Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 23, 05:30 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 1
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 23, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 2
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 05:30 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 3
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Qualifying
Circuit of the Americas
Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli17340
2George Russell17238
3Lewis Hamilton17229
4Max Verstappen17221
5Charles Leclerc17215
6Lando Norris17201
7Oscar Piastri17138
8Isack Hadjar1497
9Liam Lawson1775
10Pierre Gasly1741
11Arvid Lindblad1738
12Franco Colapinto1727
13Oliver Bearman1723
14Nico Hülkenberg1713
15Gabriel Bortoleto1710
16Esteban Ocon177
17Fernando Alonso177
18Carlos Sainz177
19Alexander Albon175
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll170
22Valtteri Bottas170
23Sergio Pérez170

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 2

Lando Norris struggles in title defense amid ongoing F1 season
F1

Lando Norris struggles in title defense amid ongoing F1 season

Motorsport.com•1d ago
Free F1 fan zones open in Austin for US Grand Prix week
F1

Free F1 fan zones open in Austin for US Grand Prix week

Motorsport.com•2d ago
Ralf Schumacher criticizes Hamilton's integration at Ferrari
F1

Ralf Schumacher criticizes Hamilton's integration at Ferrari

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Norris pledges better decisions after incident with Piastri in Singapore
F1

Norris pledges better decisions after incident with Piastri in Singapore

ESPN F1•2d ago
Mercedes unveils special blue livery for US Grand Prix
F1

Mercedes unveils special blue livery for US Grand Prix

Motorsport.com +1•2d ago
Red Bull Racing embraces cowboy theme at US Grand Prix with special helmets
F1

Red Bull Racing embraces cowboy theme at US Grand Prix with special helmets

Motorsport.com +1•2d ago
Formula 1 heads to Austin for the United States Grand Prix
F1

Formula 1 heads to Austin for the United States Grand Prix

Motorsport.com•2d ago
Martin Engelhardt announces candidacy for DOSB presidency
F1

Martin Engelhardt announces candidacy for DOSB presidency

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
FIA implements new regulations addressing F1 cost cap concerns
F1

FIA implements new regulations addressing F1 cost cap concerns

Yahoo Sports +3•2d ago
Mazda names nominees for 2026 MX-5 Cup and SMX Shootout
F1

Mazda names nominees for 2026 MX-5 Cup and SMX Shootout

Racer•2d ago
Joan Mir sidelined as Honda races with one rider in Australia
F1

Joan Mir sidelined as Honda races with one rider in Australia

Yahoo Sports +1•2d ago
Sturgis cross country squad finishes second in Wolverine Conference
F1

Sturgis cross country squad finishes second in Wolverine Conference

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Oscar Piastri says McLaren will not resolve issues this season
F1

Oscar Piastri says McLaren will not resolve issues this season

Motorsport.com•2d ago
Vettel shares early Ferrari contact details in new documentary
F1

Vettel shares early Ferrari contact details in new documentary

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Charles Leclerc addresses Ferrari's performance issues before F1 upgrade
F1

Charles Leclerc addresses Ferrari's performance issues before F1 upgrade

Motorsport.com•2d ago
Martin O'Neill sees potential in Celtic after recent success
F1

Martin O'Neill sees potential in Celtic after recent success

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Horner approached Russell's management before leaving Red Bull
F1

Horner approached Russell's management before leaving Red Bull

ESPN F1•2d ago
Dara McInerney sets records in BRSCC Fiesta Junior Championship
F1

Dara McInerney sets records in BRSCC Fiesta Junior Championship

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
2026 MotoGP Australian Grand Prix set for final Phillip Island race
F1

2026 MotoGP Australian Grand Prix set for final Phillip Island race

Yahoo Sports +1•2d ago
Horner says Red Bull blocked moves for Leclerc and Alonso
F1

Horner says Red Bull blocked moves for Leclerc and Alonso

Yahoo Sports +2•2d ago
Aston Martin F1 unveils luxury merchandise collection with high prices
F1

Aston Martin F1 unveils luxury merchandise collection with high prices

Motorsport.com +1•2d ago
Max Verstappen supports Isack Hadjar for future Red Bull F1 role
F1

Max Verstappen supports Isack Hadjar for future Red Bull F1 role

Motorsport.com•2d ago
Sacha Fenestraz confirms Ferrari F1 test plans for 2027
F1

Sacha Fenestraz confirms Ferrari F1 test plans for 2027

Motorsport.com +1•2d ago
Aston Martin partners with Padeltek ahead of US Grand Prix
F1

Aston Martin partners with Padeltek ahead of US Grand Prix

Motorsport.com +1•2d ago
FIA confirms plans for F1 races in Qatar and Abu Dhabi amid tensions
F1

FIA confirms plans for F1 races in Qatar and Abu Dhabi amid tensions

ESPN F1 +2•3d ago
Figure skating season opens in Angers amid ongoing rule changes
F1

Figure skating season opens in Angers amid ongoing rule changes

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
Christian Rasmussen to compete in Turkey Night Grand Prix this Thanksgiving
F1

Christian Rasmussen to compete in Turkey Night Grand Prix this Thanksgiving

Racer•3d ago
Hendrick Motorsports seeks content creator for Charlotte team
F1

Hendrick Motorsports seeks content creator for Charlotte team

Autosport +16•3d ago
Mercedes sees pitcrew challenges at Singapore GP after triple-header
F1

Mercedes sees pitcrew challenges at Singapore GP after triple-header

Motorsport.com +1•3d ago
MotoGP to showcase demo at Formula 1 United States Grand Prix
F1

MotoGP to showcase demo at Formula 1 United States Grand Prix

Motorsport.com•3d ago