Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 23, 05:30 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 1
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 23, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 2
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 05:30 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 3
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Qualifying
Circuit of the Americas
Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli17340
2George Russell17238
3Lewis Hamilton17229
4Max Verstappen17221
5Charles Leclerc17215
6Lando Norris17201
7Oscar Piastri17138
8Isack Hadjar1497
9Liam Lawson1775
10Pierre Gasly1741
11Arvid Lindblad1738
12Franco Colapinto1727
13Oliver Bearman1723
14Nico Hülkenberg1713
15Gabriel Bortoleto1710
16Esteban Ocon177
17Fernando Alonso177
18Carlos Sainz177
19Alexander Albon175
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll170
22Valtteri Bottas170
23Sergio Pérez170

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Hamilton urges humility for upcoming African Grand Prix in Rwanda
F1

Hamilton urges humility for upcoming African Grand Prix in Rwanda

Yahoo Sports +1•10h ago
Sainz questions F1's confidence in Middle East season finish
F1

Sainz questions F1's confidence in Middle East season finish

ESPN F1•10h ago
George Russell addresses Christian Horner's simulator claims ahead of US Grand Prix
F1

George Russell addresses Christian Horner's simulator claims ahead of US Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•10h ago
Charles Leclerc visits Terry Black's Barbecue ahead of F1 weekend
F1

Charles Leclerc visits Terry Black's Barbecue ahead of F1 weekend

Yahoo Sports•10h ago
Franco Colapinto addresses social media abuse targeting Alpine F1 staff
F1

Franco Colapinto addresses social media abuse targeting Alpine F1 staff

Autosport +1•12h ago
Oliver Bearman aims for podiums with top F1 team
F1

Oliver Bearman aims for podiums with top F1 team

ESPN F1•12h ago
Hadjar claims Verstappen would win Singapore GP more convincingly in Ferrari
F1

Hadjar claims Verstappen would win Singapore GP more convincingly in Ferrari

Motorsport.com +1•13h ago
Jim Beam reports sales lift from Cadillac F1 partnership
F1

Jim Beam reports sales lift from Cadillac F1 partnership

Motorsport.com•13h ago
Oliver Bearman discusses F1 future and team leadership at Haas
F1

Oliver Bearman discusses F1 future and team leadership at Haas

Yahoo Sports•13h ago
Treasure Coast and Vero Beach prepare for District 8-6A title clash
F1

Treasure Coast and Vero Beach prepare for District 8-6A title clash

Yahoo Sports•14h ago
McLaren offers five iconic Formula 1 cars for sale
F1

McLaren offers five iconic Formula 1 cars for sale

Motorsport.com•14h ago
Freddie Slater to debut for Audi in F1 practice at Mexico City
F1

Freddie Slater to debut for Audi in F1 practice at Mexico City

ESPN F1 +3•14h ago
Esteban Ocon supports Rafael Camara’s Haas signing for F1 2027
F1

Esteban Ocon supports Rafael Camara’s Haas signing for F1 2027

Motorsport.com•14h ago
Dumarey Group agrees to purchase Alpine Racing’s Viry-Chatillon base
F1

Dumarey Group agrees to purchase Alpine Racing’s Viry-Chatillon base

Yahoo Sports•15h ago
Aston Martin lists $19.5 million Hudson Valley estate with car garage
F1

Aston Martin lists $19.5 million Hudson Valley estate with car garage

Motorsport.com•15h ago
Top rugby clubs incorporate data analytics for player recruitment
F1

Top rugby clubs incorporate data analytics for player recruitment

Yahoo Sports•16h ago
Cadillac sets date to open F1 engine factory in December
F1

Cadillac sets date to open F1 engine factory in December

Motorsport.com +1•17h ago
Fernando Alonso secures world title as Michael Schumacher retires from F1
F1

Fernando Alonso secures world title as Michael Schumacher retires from F1

Motorsport.com•19h ago
Chase Carey says MotoGP can't just emulate F1's Drive to Survive
F1

Chase Carey says MotoGP can't just emulate F1's Drive to Survive

Autosport +1•20h ago
Horner discusses Red Bull's engine project following first Formula 1 win
F1

Horner discusses Red Bull's engine project following first Formula 1 win

Autosport•21h ago
Alex Marquez advises caution on Qatar Grand Prix decision
F1

Alex Marquez advises caution on Qatar Grand Prix decision

Yahoo Sports•22h ago
Dan Ticktum joins Fortescue Zero in Formula E Gen4 season
F1

Dan Ticktum joins Fortescue Zero in Formula E Gen4 season

Yahoo Sports +1•23h ago
Cadillac launches special edition Escalade-V for Sergio Perez's 300th F1 start
F1

Cadillac launches special edition Escalade-V for Sergio Perez's 300th F1 start

Motorsport.com•23h ago
Refereeing controversy arises during Celtic's 7-1 victory over Hearts
F1

Refereeing controversy arises during Celtic's 7-1 victory over Hearts

Yahoo Sports•1d ago
Marc Marquez aims for maximum points at Australian Grand Prix
F1

Marc Marquez aims for maximum points at Australian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•1d ago
Horner reveals he nearly took Mercedes job over Red Bull
F1

Horner reveals he nearly took Mercedes job over Red Bull

ESPN F1 +1•1d ago
MotoGP riders express sorrow over Phillip Island's final race
F1

MotoGP riders express sorrow over Phillip Island's final race

Motorsport.com +1•1d ago
Luca Marini races solo for Honda at Phillip Island amid injuries
F1

Luca Marini races solo for Honda at Phillip Island amid injuries

Yahoo Sports•1d ago
Ferrari unveils blueprint-style livery for United States Grand Prix
F1

Ferrari unveils blueprint-style livery for United States Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•1d ago
F1 collaborates with Leica to launch luxury $9,950 camera model
F1

F1 collaborates with Leica to launch luxury $9,950 camera model

Motorsport.com•1d ago