Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 23, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 2
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 05:30 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 3
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Qualifying
Circuit of the Americas
Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli17340
2George Russell17238
3Lewis Hamilton17229
4Max Verstappen17221
5Charles Leclerc17215
6Lando Norris17201
7Oscar Piastri17138
8Isack Hadjar1497
9Liam Lawson1775
10Pierre Gasly1741
11Arvid Lindblad1738
12Franco Colapinto1727
13Oliver Bearman1723
14Nico Hülkenberg1713
15Gabriel Bortoleto1710
16Esteban Ocon177
17Fernando Alonso177
18Carlos Sainz177
19Alexander Albon175
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll170
22Valtteri Bottas170
23Sergio Pérez170

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 18

Christian Horner responds to Ferrari management role speculation
F1

Christian Horner responds to Ferrari management role speculation

Motorsport.com•21d ago
Marc Marquez sets sights on aggressive strategy at Japanese GP
F1

Marc Marquez sets sights on aggressive strategy at Japanese GP

Yahoo Sports•21d ago
Verstappen and Hadjar advise Red Bull to experiment ahead of 2027
F1

Verstappen and Hadjar advise Red Bull to experiment ahead of 2027

Autosport +1•21d ago
Isack Hadjar jokes about recovery during F1 injury layoff
F1

Isack Hadjar jokes about recovery during F1 injury layoff

Motorsport.com +1•21d ago
Franco Colapinto remains with Alpine after Azerbaijan Grand Prix incident
F1

Franco Colapinto remains with Alpine after Azerbaijan Grand Prix incident

Yahoo Sports +2•21d ago
Leclerc leads FP2 for Bahrain GP in Malaysia while Mercedes struggles
F1

Leclerc leads FP2 for Bahrain GP in Malaysia while Mercedes struggles

Motorsport.com +5•21d ago
Oscar Piastri comments on learning curve for 2026 F1 regulations
F1

Oscar Piastri comments on learning curve for 2026 F1 regulations

Yahoo Sports•21d ago
Hamilton faces criticism over perceived sulking amid Ferrari tensions
F1

Hamilton faces criticism over perceived sulking amid Ferrari tensions

Racer +10•21d ago
Pedro Acosta aims for victory at Japanese Grand Prix after Motegi pole feeling
F1

Pedro Acosta aims for victory at Japanese Grand Prix after Motegi pole feeling

Motorsport.com•22d ago
Ferrari prepares for tire degradation challenges at Sepang
F1

Ferrari prepares for tire degradation challenges at Sepang

Motorsport.com•22d ago
2026-2027 ONE Flyweight Muay Thai World Grand Prix set to begin
F1

2026-2027 ONE Flyweight Muay Thai World Grand Prix set to begin

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
Lewis Hamilton and Charles Leclerc test Ferrari 12Cilindri Manuale at Fiorano
F1

Lewis Hamilton and Charles Leclerc test Ferrari 12Cilindri Manuale at Fiorano

Motorsport.com•22d ago
Ferrari reaffirms support for Fred Vasseur amid Horner speculation
F1

Ferrari reaffirms support for Fred Vasseur amid Horner speculation

Yahoo Sports +3•22d ago
Haway The Podcast discusses Sunderland's historic scoreboards and Roker Park
F1

Haway The Podcast discusses Sunderland's historic scoreboards and Roker Park

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
Max Verstappen leads opening practice at Bahrain GP in Malaysia
F1

Max Verstappen leads opening practice at Bahrain GP in Malaysia

ESPN F1 +9•22d ago
Franco Colapinto addresses social media abuse after Baku incident
F1

Franco Colapinto addresses social media abuse after Baku incident

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
Red Bull considers team orders after strong Azerbaijan GP finishes
F1

Red Bull considers team orders after strong Azerbaijan GP finishes

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
Honda introduces second F1 ADUO upgrade during Spanish Grand Prix
F1

Honda introduces second F1 ADUO upgrade during Spanish Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports +3•22d ago
Mercedes launches significant upgrade ahead of Bahrain Grand Prix
F1

Mercedes launches significant upgrade ahead of Bahrain Grand Prix

Motorsport.com +1•22d ago
Fernando Alonso introduces son Leonard to karting at two months old
F1

Fernando Alonso introduces son Leonard to karting at two months old

Motorsport.com +1•22d ago
Franco Colapinto faces additional grid penalty at Bahrain GP
F1

Franco Colapinto faces additional grid penalty at Bahrain GP

Autosport +2•22d ago
Takaaki Nakagami ruled out of Japanese GP after collarbone fracture
F1

Takaaki Nakagami ruled out of Japanese GP after collarbone fracture

Yahoo Sports +1•22d ago
Gossett claims MX-5 Cup victory at Road Atlanta
F1

Gossett claims MX-5 Cup victory at Road Atlanta

Racer•22d ago
Luke Humphries advances to World Grand Prix quarter-finals in Leicester
F1

Luke Humphries advances to World Grand Prix quarter-finals in Leicester

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
TSSAA freezes Division II-AAA football classification to eight teams for 2027-29
F1

TSSAA freezes Division II-AAA football classification to eight teams for 2027-29

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
Ayrton Senna's Honda NSX heads to auction for £800K bid
F1

Ayrton Senna's Honda NSX heads to auction for £800K bid

Motorsport.com +1•22d ago
Colapinto's interview stirs McLaren fans amid Norris controversy
F1

Colapinto's interview stirs McLaren fans amid Norris controversy

Motorsport.com•22d ago
Oscar Piastri addresses F1 friendship concerns after Langkawi trip
F1

Oscar Piastri addresses F1 friendship concerns after Langkawi trip

Motorsport.com•22d ago
Lando Norris confirms early retirement plans amid Alonso's contract extension
F1

Lando Norris confirms early retirement plans amid Alonso's contract extension

Motorsport.com•22d ago
2026 Bahrain Grand Prix scheduled for Malaysia on October 4
F1

2026 Bahrain Grand Prix scheduled for Malaysia on October 4

Yahoo Sports•22d ago