Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Sat, Oct 24, 05:30 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 3
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Qualifying
Circuit of the Americas
Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli17340
2George Russell17238
3Lewis Hamilton17229
4Max Verstappen17221
5Charles Leclerc17215
6Lando Norris17201
7Oscar Piastri17138
8Isack Hadjar1497
9Liam Lawson1775
10Pierre Gasly1741
11Arvid Lindblad1738
12Franco Colapinto1727
13Oliver Bearman1723
14Nico Hülkenberg1713
15Gabriel Bortoleto1710
16Esteban Ocon177
17Fernando Alonso177
18Carlos Sainz177
19Alexander Albon175
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll170
22Valtteri Bottas170
23Sergio Pérez170

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 19

2026 Bahrain Grand Prix scheduled for Malaysia on October 4
F1

2026 Bahrain Grand Prix scheduled for Malaysia on October 4

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
Bottas expresses concern over potential Imola race amid Italian tax issues
F1

Bottas expresses concern over potential Imola race amid Italian tax issues

Yahoo Sports +1•22d ago
MotoGP riders face unknown challenges at the Japanese GP
F1

MotoGP riders face unknown challenges at the Japanese GP

Motorsport.com•22d ago
Lando Norris calls for stronger action against online abuse in F1
F1

Lando Norris calls for stronger action against online abuse in F1

ESPN F1•22d ago
Esteban Ocon confirmed to leave Haas F1 team at season's end
F1

Esteban Ocon confirmed to leave Haas F1 team at season's end

Motorsport.com +8•22d ago
Jacques Villeneuve analyzes Esteban Ocon's future in Formula 1
F1

Jacques Villeneuve analyzes Esteban Ocon's future in Formula 1

Autosport +5•22d ago
Aaron Plessinger joins 5.11 Factory Triumph team for 2027 season
F1

Aaron Plessinger joins 5.11 Factory Triumph team for 2027 season

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
2026 MotoGP Japanese Grand Prix kicks off Asia-Pacific leg of the season
F1

2026 MotoGP Japanese Grand Prix kicks off Asia-Pacific leg of the season

Motorsport.com•22d ago
Isack Hadjar set to serve grid penalty for Red Bull in Malaysia
F1

Isack Hadjar set to serve grid penalty for Red Bull in Malaysia

Motorsport.com•22d ago
Audi Formula 1 team plans new campus in Switzerland
F1

Audi Formula 1 team plans new campus in Switzerland

Autosport +2•23d ago
Mercedes F1 installs artificial skylights at Brackley headquarters
F1

Mercedes F1 installs artificial skylights at Brackley headquarters

Yahoo Sports•23d ago
Fernando Alonso confirms Aston Martin contract extension for F1 2027
F1

Fernando Alonso confirms Aston Martin contract extension for F1 2027

Autosport +9•23d ago
Fernando Alonso extends F1 career with Aston Martin through 2027
F1

Fernando Alonso extends F1 career with Aston Martin through 2027

Yahoo Sports•23d ago
Alonso commits to F1 for 2027 amid uncertainty about competitiveness
F1

Alonso commits to F1 for 2027 amid uncertainty about competitiveness

ESPN F1•23d ago
Laurent Mekies credited with reshaping Red Bull's team environment
F1

Laurent Mekies credited with reshaping Red Bull's team environment

Yahoo Sports +1•23d ago
Celtic manager uncertainty and Scotland's goalkeeping issues discussed on podcast
F1

Celtic manager uncertainty and Scotland's goalkeeping issues discussed on podcast

BBC Football•23d ago
Francesco Bagnaia predicts top seven finish at Japan MotoGP
F1

Francesco Bagnaia predicts top seven finish at Japan MotoGP

Motorsport.com +1•23d ago
Weekly sports quiz tests knowledge on recent events and players
F1

Weekly sports quiz tests knowledge on recent events and players

BBC Sport•23d ago
Maverick Vinales returns to Tech3 KTM for Japanese GP
F1

Maverick Vinales returns to Tech3 KTM for Japanese GP

Autosport +4•23d ago
Colapinto says Norris comments unite Verstappen and Russell's views
F1

Colapinto says Norris comments unite Verstappen and Russell's views

Yahoo Sports•23d ago
Valtteri Bottas points to issues behind Azerbaijan F1 performance
F1

Valtteri Bottas points to issues behind Azerbaijan F1 performance

Yahoo Sports•23d ago
Sergio Perez significantly outpaces Valtteri Bottas in Azerbaijan GP
F1

Sergio Perez significantly outpaces Valtteri Bottas in Azerbaijan GP

Motorsport.com +1•23d ago
Fernando Alonso signs contract extension with Aston Martin through 2027
F1

Fernando Alonso signs contract extension with Aston Martin through 2027

Yahoo Sports•23d ago
Toyota confirms no 2027 WEC deal for Esteban Ocon
F1

Toyota confirms no 2027 WEC deal for Esteban Ocon

Motorsport.com•23d ago
Maverick Viñales cleared to return with Red Bull KTM at Motegi
F1

Maverick Viñales cleared to return with Red Bull KTM at Motegi

Yahoo Sports•23d ago
Mississippi State injury report for game against Alabama ahead of kickoff
F1

Mississippi State injury report for game against Alabama ahead of kickoff

Yahoo Sports•23d ago
Alabama football updates injury status before Mississippi State matchup
F1

Alabama football updates injury status before Mississippi State matchup

Yahoo Sports•23d ago
Ai Ogura aims to rejuvenate motorcycle culture in Japan for Yamaha
F1

Ai Ogura aims to rejuvenate motorcycle culture in Japan for Yamaha

Yahoo Sports +1•23d ago
Taylor Wildcats cancel 2026 football season due to low roster count
F1

Taylor Wildcats cancel 2026 football season due to low roster count

Yahoo Sports•23d ago
George Russell shares details of F1 drivers' trip to Langkawi
F1

George Russell shares details of F1 drivers' trip to Langkawi

Yahoo Sports +1•23d ago