Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Sat, Oct 24, 05:30 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 3
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Qualifying
Circuit of the Americas
Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli17340
2George Russell17238
3Lewis Hamilton17229
4Max Verstappen17221
5Charles Leclerc17215
6Lando Norris17201
7Oscar Piastri17138
8Isack Hadjar1497
9Liam Lawson1775
10Pierre Gasly1741
11Arvid Lindblad1738
12Franco Colapinto1727
13Oliver Bearman1723
14Nico Hülkenberg1713
15Gabriel Bortoleto1710
16Esteban Ocon177
17Fernando Alonso177
18Carlos Sainz177
19Alexander Albon175
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll170
22Valtteri Bottas170
23Sergio Pérez170

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 20

F1 pundit says drivers are complicit in fan abuse silence
F1

F1 pundit says drivers are complicit in fan abuse silence

Motorsport.com•23d ago
Sho Tsuboi plans move from Super Formula to FIA Formula 2
F1

Sho Tsuboi plans move from Super Formula to FIA Formula 2

Motorsport.com•23d ago
Mercedes reassesses strategy as George Russell narrows gap to Kimi Antonelli
F1

Mercedes reassesses strategy as George Russell narrows gap to Kimi Antonelli

Yahoo Sports +1•23d ago
Bahrain Grand Prix in Malaysia designated as heat-hazard race
F1

Bahrain Grand Prix in Malaysia designated as heat-hazard race

Yahoo Sports +1•23d ago
Celtic's Martin O’Neill faces uncertainty after three consecutive defeats
F1

Celtic's Martin O’Neill faces uncertainty after three consecutive defeats

Yahoo Sports +1•24d ago
Sergio Pérez reflects on strong performance during Azerbaijan Grand Prix
F1

Sergio Pérez reflects on strong performance during Azerbaijan Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Carlos Sainz reflects on his career milestones ahead of Azerbaijan GP
F1

Carlos Sainz reflects on his career milestones ahead of Azerbaijan GP

Motorsport.com +1•24d ago
Johann Zarco reflects on career sacrifices and future in MotoGP
F1

Johann Zarco reflects on career sacrifices and future in MotoGP

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
McLaren implements Baku upgrades despite mixed results at the Grand Prix
F1

McLaren implements Baku upgrades despite mixed results at the Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Aneyas Williams addresses end zone celebration penalty after Michigan State game
F1

Aneyas Williams addresses end zone celebration penalty after Michigan State game

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Max Verstappen addresses Red Bull's engine issues during Baku F1 qualifying
F1

Max Verstappen addresses Red Bull's engine issues during Baku F1 qualifying

Autosport +8•24d ago
Racing America partners with Hankook Tire for Trans Am and International GT
F1

Racing America partners with Hankook Tire for Trans Am and International GT

Racer•24d ago
Isack Hadjar breaks wrist during training, misses Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Isack Hadjar breaks wrist during training, misses Dutch Grand Prix

Motorsport.com•24d ago
Pedro Acosta leads KTM with unique riding style in MotoGP events
F1

Pedro Acosta leads KTM with unique riding style in MotoGP events

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
McLaren Racing and Edward Jones establish multi-year F1 and IndyCar deal
F1

McLaren Racing and Edward Jones establish multi-year F1 and IndyCar deal

Motorsport.com•24d ago
Local drivers win at Knockhill's first night race event
F1

Local drivers win at Knockhill's first night race event

Autosport•24d ago
I'm better than that other guy' – Alonso commits to F1 with Aston Martin
F1

I'm better than that other guy' – Alonso commits to F1 with Aston Martin

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Williams F1 collaborates with K-pop star TZUYU for new theme song
F1

Williams F1 collaborates with K-pop star TZUYU for new theme song

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Brandon Jones seeks wins to contest O'Reilly championship in Las Vegas
F1

Brandon Jones seeks wins to contest O'Reilly championship in Las Vegas

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Williams achieves Q3 but faces mixed results at Azerbaijan GP
F1

Williams achieves Q3 but faces mixed results at Azerbaijan GP

Autosport +1•25d ago
Sam Mayer aims for win at Las Vegas to boost Chase hopes
F1

Sam Mayer aims for win at Las Vegas to boost Chase hopes

Yahoo Sports•25d ago
Vasseur criticizes Horner for distracting Ferrari amid job search
F1

Vasseur criticizes Horner for distracting Ferrari amid job search

Yahoo Sports +4•25d ago
Esteban Ocon highlights confidence after Azerbaijan Grand Prix finish
F1

Esteban Ocon highlights confidence after Azerbaijan Grand Prix finish

Yahoo Sports•25d ago
Christian Horner considers Ferrari job amid speculation
F1

Christian Horner considers Ferrari job amid speculation

Yahoo Sports +1•25d ago
Chris Buescher struggles at Kansas, falls in Chase standings
F1

Chris Buescher struggles at Kansas, falls in Chase standings

Yahoo Sports•25d ago
Ryan Preece finishes 10th at Kansas, fights for Chase standings
F1

Ryan Preece finishes 10th at Kansas, fights for Chase standings

Yahoo Sports•25d ago
Ty Gibbs struggles at Kansas, drops in Chase standings
F1

Ty Gibbs struggles at Kansas, drops in Chase standings

Yahoo Sports +1•25d ago
Chase Briscoe has frustrating finish at Kansas Speedway
F1

Chase Briscoe has frustrating finish at Kansas Speedway

Yahoo Sports +1•25d ago
Cornerstone Pub attracts Eagles fans during game against Chicago
F1

Cornerstone Pub attracts Eagles fans during game against Chicago

Yahoo Sports•25d ago
Hunt holds off Martin County, winning 35-21 to remain undefeated
F1

Hunt holds off Martin County, winning 35-21 to remain undefeated

Yahoo Sports•25d ago