Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Sat, Oct 24, 05:30 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 3
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Qualifying
Circuit of the Americas
Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli17340
2George Russell17238
3Lewis Hamilton17229
4Max Verstappen17221
5Charles Leclerc17215
6Lando Norris17201
7Oscar Piastri17138
8Isack Hadjar1497
9Liam Lawson1775
10Pierre Gasly1741
11Arvid Lindblad1738
12Franco Colapinto1727
13Oliver Bearman1723
14Nico Hülkenberg1713
15Gabriel Bortoleto1710
16Esteban Ocon177
17Fernando Alonso177
18Carlos Sainz177
19Alexander Albon175
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll170
22Valtteri Bottas170
23Sergio Pérez170

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 21

Several TSSAA football programs announce move to independent schedules
F1

Several TSSAA football programs announce move to independent schedules

Yahoo Sports•25d ago
F1

Lady Chargers go 2-1 at Artesian Classic in Martinsville

Yahoo Sports•25d ago
McLaren Racing approaches $1 billion in annual revenue by 2025
F1

McLaren Racing approaches $1 billion in annual revenue by 2025

Motorsport.com•25d ago
Michelin tires enhance competition in Whelen Mazda MX-5 Cup
F1

Michelin tires enhance competition in Whelen Mazda MX-5 Cup

Racer•25d ago
Austin Prock showcases family legacy in NHRA Funny Car racing
F1

Austin Prock showcases family legacy in NHRA Funny Car racing

Racer•25d ago
Orange and Clutton take British GT title at Brands Hatch finale
F1

Orange and Clutton take British GT title at Brands Hatch finale

Autosport +2•25d ago
George Russell leads FP1 in Azerbaijan as Antonelli faces issues
F1

George Russell leads FP1 in Azerbaijan as Antonelli faces issues

Motorsport.com +18•25d ago
Red Bull secures first double podium after Verstappen's qualifying issue
F1

Red Bull secures first double podium after Verstappen's qualifying issue

Autosport•25d ago
Forest Green manager Robbie Savage permitted to discuss role with Peterborough
F1

Forest Green manager Robbie Savage permitted to discuss role with Peterborough

Yahoo Sports•25d ago
Sebastian Vettel discusses F1 future and life after retirement
F1

Sebastian Vettel discusses F1 future and life after retirement

Motorsport.com•26d ago
Lando Norris calls for race ban for Franco Colapinto after Azerbaijan GP crash
F1

Lando Norris calls for race ban for Franco Colapinto after Azerbaijan GP crash

Motorsport.com +22•26d ago
Vasseur hints at uncertainty over Ferrari future after Azerbaijan GP
F1

Vasseur hints at uncertainty over Ferrari future after Azerbaijan GP

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
Flavio Briatore apologizes to Lando Norris after crash at Azerbaijan GP
F1

Flavio Briatore apologizes to Lando Norris after crash at Azerbaijan GP

Autosport•26d ago
McLaren struggles with straight-line speed during Baku qualifying
F1

McLaren struggles with straight-line speed during Baku qualifying

Autosport +2•26d ago
Horner reveals Marko's initial reluctance to sign Verstappen at Red Bull
F1

Horner reveals Marko's initial reluctance to sign Verstappen at Red Bull

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
Frederic Vasseur addresses speculation surrounding his future at Ferrari
F1

Frederic Vasseur addresses speculation surrounding his future at Ferrari

Yahoo Sports +3•26d ago
Lewis Hamilton criticizes FIA, calls for longer F1 races
F1

Lewis Hamilton criticizes FIA, calls for longer F1 races

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
Agüero mocks Norris over Colapinto ban call as Norris reacts
F1

Agüero mocks Norris over Colapinto ban call as Norris reacts

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
Will Ashcroft wins second consecutive Gary Ayres Award at Grand Final
F1

Will Ashcroft wins second consecutive Gary Ayres Award at Grand Final

AFL•26d ago
Bahrain Grand Prix takes place in Malaysia October 2-4
F1

Bahrain Grand Prix takes place in Malaysia October 2-4

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
Brooke Kitson, 18, competes in BriSCA F1 World Championship
F1

Brooke Kitson, 18, competes in BriSCA F1 World Championship

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
Bortoleto receives ten-second penalty for yellow flag infraction in Baku
F1

Bortoleto receives ten-second penalty for yellow flag infraction in Baku

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
Lawson criticizes Lindblad after Azerbaijan Grand Prix crash
F1

Lawson criticizes Lindblad after Azerbaijan Grand Prix crash

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
Cuello joins GaloCast for live discussion on journey with Atlético
F1

Cuello joins GaloCast for live discussion on journey with Atlético

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
Oscar Piastri regrets late mistake at F1 Azerbaijan GP
F1

Oscar Piastri regrets late mistake at F1 Azerbaijan GP

Motorsport.com•26d ago
Brandon McNulty wins first U.S. road race world title in 33 years
F1

Brandon McNulty wins first U.S. road race world title in 33 years

Yahoo Sports +4•26d ago
Red Bull agrees to terms with Honda for MotoGP partnership in 2027
F1

Red Bull agrees to terms with Honda for MotoGP partnership in 2027

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
Robert Lambert clinches speedway world title in Poland
F1

Robert Lambert clinches speedway world title in Poland

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
Alpine responds to abuse after Colapinto's Azerbaijan GP incident
F1

Alpine responds to abuse after Colapinto's Azerbaijan GP incident

Racer +3•26d ago
Alpine condemns social media toxicity after Azerbaijan Grand Prix fallout
F1

Alpine condemns social media toxicity after Azerbaijan Grand Prix fallout

Yahoo Sports•26d ago