Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Sat, Oct 24, 05:30 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 3
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Qualifying
Circuit of the Americas
Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli17340
2George Russell17238
3Lewis Hamilton17229
4Max Verstappen17221
5Charles Leclerc17215
6Lando Norris17201
7Oscar Piastri17138
8Isack Hadjar1497
9Liam Lawson1775
10Pierre Gasly1741
11Arvid Lindblad1738
12Franco Colapinto1727
13Oliver Bearman1723
14Nico Hülkenberg1713
15Gabriel Bortoleto1710
16Esteban Ocon177
17Fernando Alonso177
18Carlos Sainz177
19Alexander Albon175
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll170
22Valtteri Bottas170
23Sergio Pérez170

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 23

Austin Peay football hosts UT Martin in ongoing matchup
F1

Austin Peay football hosts UT Martin in ongoing matchup

Yahoo Sports•27d ago
Max Verstappen finishes second at Azerbaijan Grand Prix amid tight battle
F1

Max Verstappen finishes second at Azerbaijan Grand Prix amid tight battle

Yahoo Sports•27d ago
Jacques Villeneuve criticizes Oscar Piastri for Azerbaijan GP error
F1

Jacques Villeneuve criticizes Oscar Piastri for Azerbaijan GP error

Motorsport.com +1•27d ago
Jacques Villeneuve supports Red Bull team orders at Azerbaijan GP
F1

Jacques Villeneuve supports Red Bull team orders at Azerbaijan GP

Yahoo Sports•27d ago
Verstappen faces challenges and frustration during Azerbaijan Grand Prix
F1

Verstappen faces challenges and frustration during Azerbaijan Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•27d ago
Imangazaliev and Ortikov set for World Title rematch at Inner Circle 39
F1

Imangazaliev and Ortikov set for World Title rematch at Inner Circle 39

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
Practice 1 for Mexico City Grand Prix set for October 30, 2026
F1

Practice 1 for Mexico City Grand Prix set for October 30, 2026

TheSportsDB +4•28d ago
Fernando Alonso and Lance Stroll to start from back at Azerbaijan GP
F1

Fernando Alonso and Lance Stroll to start from back at Azerbaijan GP

The Guardian Sport +3•28d ago
Horner criticizes Newey's commitment in new autobiography ahead of release
F1

Horner criticizes Newey's commitment in new autobiography ahead of release

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
Lando Norris laments McLaren’s struggles at Azerbaijan Grand Prix
F1

Lando Norris laments McLaren’s struggles at Azerbaijan Grand Prix

Motorsport.com +3•28d ago
McLaren evaluates F1 upgrades after qualifying struggles in Baku
F1

McLaren evaluates F1 upgrades after qualifying struggles in Baku

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
George Russell leads Mercedes 1-2 in F1 Azerbaijan GP FP2
F1

George Russell leads Mercedes 1-2 in F1 Azerbaijan GP FP2

ESPN F1 +16•28d ago
Beganovic wins F2 Baku Sprint Race for second consecutive time
F1

Beganovic wins F2 Baku Sprint Race for second consecutive time

Yahoo Sports +2•28d ago
Great Bay 5K race returns with new prizes for participants
F1

Great Bay 5K race returns with new prizes for participants

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
Royal Palm Beach defeats South Fork 32-14 in district football matchup
F1

Royal Palm Beach defeats South Fork 32-14 in district football matchup

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
Celtic considers Kieran McKenna for potential managerial change
F1

Celtic considers Kieran McKenna for potential managerial change

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
Alonso struggles with vibrations in Aston Martin during Baku practice
F1

Alonso struggles with vibrations in Aston Martin during Baku practice

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
Fabio Quartararo advocates for more MotoGP sprint races
F1

Fabio Quartararo advocates for more MotoGP sprint races

Motorsport.com +1•28d ago
Carlos Sainz receives five-place grid penalty for yellow flag infringement
F1

Carlos Sainz receives five-place grid penalty for yellow flag infringement

Yahoo Sports +1•28d ago
Montezemolo criticizes Ferrari's leadership and performance amid Azerbaijan Grand Prix challenges
F1

Montezemolo criticizes Ferrari's leadership and performance amid Azerbaijan Grand Prix challenges

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
Lando Norris pushes for 2026 F1 title after qualifying mistake
F1

Lando Norris pushes for 2026 F1 title after qualifying mistake

Motorsport.com +1•28d ago
Juan Pablo Montoya comments on tensions between Hamilton and Leclerc
F1

Juan Pablo Montoya comments on tensions between Hamilton and Leclerc

Yahoo Sports +2•28d ago
Fernando Alonso aims to conserve parts in challenging Baku race
F1

Fernando Alonso aims to conserve parts in challenging Baku race

Motorsport.com•28d ago
Azerbaijan GP strategy suggests potential for one-stop race
F1

Azerbaijan GP strategy suggests potential for one-stop race

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
Teams prepare for Azerbaijan GP qualifying showdown
F1

Teams prepare for Azerbaijan GP qualifying showdown

Motorsport.com +1•28d ago
Jamie Chadwick tests Formula 1 car, calls it top of her bucket list
F1

Jamie Chadwick tests Formula 1 car, calls it top of her bucket list

BBC Sport•28d ago
Ash Sutton aims for fifth British Touring Car title at Silverstone
F1

Ash Sutton aims for fifth British Touring Car title at Silverstone

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
FIA conducts overnight repairs at Baku after track issues arise
F1

FIA conducts overnight repairs at Baku after track issues arise

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
Brother Martin edges Jesuit 24-22 in Friday Night Football showdown
F1

Brother Martin edges Jesuit 24-22 in Friday Night Football showdown

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
Thomas Annunziata secures 2026 ARCA Menards Series championship at Kansas
F1

Thomas Annunziata secures 2026 ARCA Menards Series championship at Kansas

Yahoo Sports•28d ago