Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Sat, Oct 24, 05:30 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 3
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Qualifying
Circuit of the Americas
Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli17340
2George Russell17238
3Lewis Hamilton17229
4Max Verstappen17221
5Charles Leclerc17215
6Lando Norris17201
7Oscar Piastri17138
8Isack Hadjar1497
9Liam Lawson1775
10Pierre Gasly1741
11Arvid Lindblad1738
12Franco Colapinto1727
13Oliver Bearman1723
14Nico Hülkenberg1713
15Gabriel Bortoleto1710
16Esteban Ocon177
17Fernando Alonso177
18Carlos Sainz177
19Alexander Albon175
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll170
22Valtteri Bottas170
23Sergio Pérez170

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix
  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 24

Thomas Annunziata secures 2026 ARCA Menards Series championship at Kansas
F1

Thomas Annunziata secures 2026 ARCA Menards Series championship at Kansas

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
Funny car engines last mere seconds before needing rebuilds
F1

Funny car engines last mere seconds before needing rebuilds

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
Oscar Piastri qualifies third for Azerbaijan Grand Prix in Baku
F1

Oscar Piastri qualifies third for Azerbaijan Grand Prix in Baku

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
Grasser Racing appeal rejected, Mirko Bortolotti disqualified at DTM
F1

Grasser Racing appeal rejected, Mirko Bortolotti disqualified at DTM

Motorsport.com•28d ago
Stefano Domenicali recounts Jimmy Fallon pizza prank at F1 dinner
F1

Stefano Domenicali recounts Jimmy Fallon pizza prank at F1 dinner

Motorsport.com•28d ago
F1 approaches 1 billion fans with growth in female viewership
F1

F1 approaches 1 billion fans with growth in female viewership

Motorsport.com•28d ago
Saints rule out two players, one listed as questionable for Raiders game
F1

Saints rule out two players, one listed as questionable for Raiders game

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
Piastri secures third in McLaren qualifying amid Norris's engine issues
F1

Piastri secures third in McLaren qualifying amid Norris's engine issues

Racer•28d ago
NYRA cancels weekend racing at Belmont Park due to nor'easter
F1

NYRA cancels weekend racing at Belmont Park due to nor'easter

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
Kimi Antonelli crashes out in Baku qualifying, starts 16th
F1

Kimi Antonelli crashes out in Baku qualifying, starts 16th

Racer +2•28d ago
Lewis Hamilton struggles with qualifying slipstream at Baku GP
F1

Lewis Hamilton struggles with qualifying slipstream at Baku GP

Autosport +1•28d ago
Ligier announces three LMP2 teams for upcoming JS P228 in 2028
F1

Ligier announces three LMP2 teams for upcoming JS P228 in 2028

Racer•28d ago
Ocon frustrated as yellow flag disrupts qualifying at Azerbaijan Grand Prix
F1

Ocon frustrated as yellow flag disrupts qualifying at Azerbaijan Grand Prix

Motorsport.com•28d ago
Jamie Chadwick makes F1 return with Williams test at Portimao
F1

Jamie Chadwick makes F1 return with Williams test at Portimao

Yahoo Sports +4•28d ago
Horner views Ferrari team principal role as a dream position
F1

Horner views Ferrari team principal role as a dream position

Yahoo Sports +1•29d ago
Jamie Chadwick assists Abbi Pulling in search for Indy NXT sponsorship
F1

Jamie Chadwick assists Abbi Pulling in search for Indy NXT sponsorship

Motorsport.com +1•29d ago
Rodtang and Nong-O set for pivotal bout in ONE Flyweight Grand Prix
F1

Rodtang and Nong-O set for pivotal bout in ONE Flyweight Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•29d ago
Christian Horner considers Ferrari as ideal F1 return possibility
F1

Christian Horner considers Ferrari as ideal F1 return possibility

Yahoo Sports•29d ago
F1 considers changes to sprint points system ahead of 2027 season
F1

F1 considers changes to sprint points system ahead of 2027 season

Motorsport.com•29d ago
Azerbaijan Grand Prix Practice 1 scheduled for September 24, 2026
F1

Azerbaijan Grand Prix Practice 1 scheduled for September 24, 2026

TheSportsDB +6•29d ago
Lewis Hamilton faces stewards over impeding Liam Lawson at Azerbaijan GP
F1

Lewis Hamilton faces stewards over impeding Liam Lawson at Azerbaijan GP

Autosport +4•29d ago
Hamilton reprimanded for impeding Lawson during Azerbaijan GP practice
F1

Hamilton reprimanded for impeding Lawson during Azerbaijan GP practice

Yahoo Sports•29d ago
Christian Horner among seven bidders for Alpine F1 stake
F1

Christian Horner among seven bidders for Alpine F1 stake

Yahoo Sports•29d ago
Celtic's Jota approaches return from injury but needs cautious management
F1

Celtic's Jota approaches return from injury but needs cautious management

Yahoo Sports•29d ago
Fernando Alonso discusses F1 future amid discussions with Aston Martin
F1

Fernando Alonso discusses F1 future amid discussions with Aston Martin

Yahoo Sports•29d ago
FIA finds no fault with Ferrari for Baku curfew breach
F1

FIA finds no fault with Ferrari for Baku curfew breach

Yahoo Sports•29d ago
ValleyStar Credit Union 300 set for Martinsville this weekend
F1

ValleyStar Credit Union 300 set for Martinsville this weekend

Yahoo Sports•29d ago
Sally Haas breaks powerlifting records in Missouri at age 72
F1

Sally Haas breaks powerlifting records in Missouri at age 72

Yahoo Sports•29d ago
CMLL and MLW resolve recent alliance tensions over talent bookings
F1

CMLL and MLW resolve recent alliance tensions over talent bookings

Cageside Seats•29d ago
Northwestern dominates Colorado with 41-7 victory at home
F1

Northwestern dominates Colorado with 41-7 victory at home

Yahoo Sports•29d ago