Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Sat, Oct 24, 05:30 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 3
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Qualifying
Circuit of the Americas
Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli17340
2George Russell17238
3Lewis Hamilton17229
4Max Verstappen17221
5Charles Leclerc17215
6Lando Norris17201
7Oscar Piastri17138
8Isack Hadjar1497
9Liam Lawson1775
10Pierre Gasly1741
11Arvid Lindblad1738
12Franco Colapinto1727
13Oliver Bearman1723
14Nico Hülkenberg1713
15Gabriel Bortoleto1710
16Esteban Ocon177
17Fernando Alonso177
18Carlos Sainz177
19Alexander Albon175
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll170
22Valtteri Bottas170
23Sergio Pérez170

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix
  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 25

Jacques Villeneuve highlights barriers for female F1 drivers during Williams test
F1

Jacques Villeneuve highlights barriers for female F1 drivers during Williams test

Motorsport.com•29d ago
Qatar and Abu Dhabi Grands Prix cancellations remain undetermined amid conflict
F1

Qatar and Abu Dhabi Grands Prix cancellations remain undetermined amid conflict

ESPN F1 +3•29d ago
Cadillac F1 team hires three engineers including former Red Bull designer
F1

Cadillac F1 team hires three engineers including former Red Bull designer

Racer +2•29d ago
Jamaica Q 5K set for NYC this weekend on September 26
F1

Jamaica Q 5K set for NYC this weekend on September 26

Yahoo Sports•29d ago
Esteban Ocon confirms free agent status amid Haas F1 uncertainty
F1

Esteban Ocon confirms free agent status amid Haas F1 uncertainty

Racer +5•30d ago
Oregon faces injury concerns before USC matchup
F1

Oregon faces injury concerns before USC matchup

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Red Bull confirms Isack Hadjar as Verstappen's teammate for 2027
F1

Red Bull confirms Isack Hadjar as Verstappen's teammate for 2027

Motorsport.com +10•30d ago
Valtteri Bottas unveils charity helmet design for Azerbaijan Grand Prix
F1

Valtteri Bottas unveils charity helmet design for Azerbaijan Grand Prix

Motorsport.com•30d ago
USC and Oregon face off in key college football matchup
F1

USC and Oregon face off in key college football matchup

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Yuki Kurihara becomes youngest athlete at Asian Games in Nagoya
F1

Yuki Kurihara becomes youngest athlete at Asian Games in Nagoya

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Toprak Razgatlioglu continues in Austrian GP amid tyre frustrations
F1

Toprak Razgatlioglu continues in Austrian GP amid tyre frustrations

Motorsport.com•30d ago
Liam Lawson returns to Racing Bulls amid uncertain future in F1
F1

Liam Lawson returns to Racing Bulls amid uncertain future in F1

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Red Bull holds recent dominance at Azerbaijan GP in Baku
F1

Red Bull holds recent dominance at Azerbaijan GP in Baku

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Steph Binder advocates for women in coaching roles in AFLW
F1

Steph Binder advocates for women in coaching roles in AFLW

AFL•30d ago
Stark Varg SM sets new record at Terramar banked oval in Spain
F1

Stark Varg SM sets new record at Terramar banked oval in Spain

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Triumph claims FIM MX2 Motocross Championship title in Australia
F1

Triumph claims FIM MX2 Motocross Championship title in Australia

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
King volleyball falls to Lees-McRae in straight sets
F1

King volleyball falls to Lees-McRae in straight sets

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Demond Williams Jr. throws for 373 yards in Washington's 48-16 win
F1

Demond Williams Jr. throws for 373 yards in Washington's 48-16 win

Yahoo Sports +2•30d ago
Chantra to replace Mir for Honda at Japanese GP in MotoGP
F1

Chantra to replace Mir for Honda at Japanese GP in MotoGP

Yahoo Sports +3•30d ago
Washington State football prepares for Arizona after first win
F1

Washington State football prepares for Arizona after first win

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
F1 confirms transition to turbocharged V8 engines by 2030
F1

F1 confirms transition to turbocharged V8 engines by 2030

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
F1

Tigers girls cross country team secures first place at Apple Ridge

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Jeremy Bullins joins Legacy Motor Club as crew chief for 2027
F1

Jeremy Bullins joins Legacy Motor Club as crew chief for 2027

Motorsport.com•30d ago
Saguaro football cancels game against Pinnacle due to academic issues
F1

Saguaro football cancels game against Pinnacle due to academic issues

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Formula 1 prepares for Azerbaijan GP with early practice sessions
F1

Formula 1 prepares for Azerbaijan GP with early practice sessions

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Fermin Aldeguer has surgery to remove screw ahead of Japanese GP
F1

Fermin Aldeguer has surgery to remove screw ahead of Japanese GP

Motorsport.com•30d ago
Oscar Piastri needs winter reset, says Jolyon Palmer before Azerbaijan GP
F1

Oscar Piastri needs winter reset, says Jolyon Palmer before Azerbaijan GP

Motorsport.com•30d ago
Fernando Alonso pushes for better regulations amid F1's 2026 changes
F1

Fernando Alonso pushes for better regulations amid F1's 2026 changes

ESPN F1 +1•30d ago
Alonso comments on slow driving strategies in current F1 regulations
F1

Alonso comments on slow driving strategies in current F1 regulations

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
McLaren shares Lando Norris's hypercar test footage from Portugal
F1

McLaren shares Lando Norris's hypercar test footage from Portugal

Autosport +2•31d ago