Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Sat, Oct 24, 05:30 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 3
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Qualifying
Circuit of the Americas
Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli17340
2George Russell17238
3Lewis Hamilton17229
4Max Verstappen17221
5Charles Leclerc17215
6Lando Norris17201
7Oscar Piastri17138
8Isack Hadjar1497
9Liam Lawson1775
10Pierre Gasly1741
11Arvid Lindblad1738
12Franco Colapinto1727
13Oliver Bearman1723
14Nico Hülkenberg1713
15Gabriel Bortoleto1710
16Esteban Ocon177
17Fernando Alonso177
18Carlos Sainz177
19Alexander Albon175
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll170
22Valtteri Bottas170
23Sergio Pérez170

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix
  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 30

Kentucky basketball media event showcases players and journalists
F1

Kentucky basketball media event showcases players and journalists

Yahoo Sports•35d ago
Formula 1 adds sprint race to Monaco in 2027 calendar
F1

Formula 1 adds sprint race to Monaco in 2027 calendar

Yahoo Sports +1•35d ago
Ducati faces challenging competition at the MotoGP Austrian Grand Prix
F1

Ducati faces challenging competition at the MotoGP Austrian Grand Prix

Autosport +2•35d ago
Williams films Alex Albon's life off the track in Monaco
F1

Williams films Alex Albon's life off the track in Monaco

Yahoo Sports +1•36d ago
Azerbaijan GP on Saturday due to national observance
F1

Azerbaijan GP on Saturday due to national observance

ESPN F1 +2•36d ago
Fashion designers showcase McLaren's F1 history at runway event
F1

Fashion designers showcase McLaren's F1 history at runway event

Formula1.com•36d ago
MotoGP to adopt two qualifying sessions weekly, similar to F1 format
F1

MotoGP to adopt two qualifying sessions weekly, similar to F1 format

Autosport +2•36d ago
Yang Hyun-jun aims for Asian Games gold after World Cup struggles
F1

Yang Hyun-jun aims for Asian Games gold after World Cup struggles

Yahoo Sports•36d ago
Toto Wolff addresses Kimi Antonelli's risky racing habits causing team stress
F1

Toto Wolff addresses Kimi Antonelli's risky racing habits causing team stress

Racer +4•36d ago
Leah Pruett steps away from NHRA to focus on family with Tony Stewart
F1

Leah Pruett steps away from NHRA to focus on family with Tony Stewart

ESPN +2•36d ago
Williams introduces crucial FW48 upgrade package at Azerbaijan Grand Prix
F1

Williams introduces crucial FW48 upgrade package at Azerbaijan Grand Prix

Formula1.com•36d ago
Rashid Williams cleared to play against Eastern Washington
F1

Rashid Williams cleared to play against Eastern Washington

Yahoo Sports•36d ago
Barilla hosts Italian dinner on Monza grid before Grand Prix
F1

Barilla hosts Italian dinner on Monza grid before Grand Prix

Formula1.com•36d ago
Toto Wolff’s son Jack wins first karting championship in Italy
F1

Toto Wolff’s son Jack wins first karting championship in Italy

Yahoo Sports•36d ago
Lawson prepares for uncertain car choice ahead of Baku
F1

Lawson prepares for uncertain car choice ahead of Baku

Yahoo Sports•36d ago
Notts County manager Paterson signs contract extension through 2029
F1

Notts County manager Paterson signs contract extension through 2029

Yahoo Sports +1•36d ago
James Vowles says Williams upgrades insufficient for 2026 Formula 1 season
F1

James Vowles says Williams upgrades insufficient for 2026 Formula 1 season

Motorsport.com•36d ago
Kimi Antonelli gains advantage from virtual safety car in Spain
F1

Kimi Antonelli gains advantage from virtual safety car in Spain

Motorsport.com +1•36d ago
Cadillac F1 shareholder Mark Walter faces class-action lawsuit
F1

Cadillac F1 shareholder Mark Walter faces class-action lawsuit

Autosport +1•36d ago
Freddie Slater becomes eligible to replace Audi drivers in F1
F1

Freddie Slater becomes eligible to replace Audi drivers in F1

Yahoo Sports•36d ago
Hull KR faces off against Warrington in Super League play-off eliminator
F1

Hull KR faces off against Warrington in Super League play-off eliminator

Yahoo Sports•36d ago
Spy Chief and Catullus compete at Newbury on Friday
F1

Spy Chief and Catullus compete at Newbury on Friday

Sky Sports•36d ago
MotoGP heads to Austria for 2026 Austrian Grand Prix weekend
F1

MotoGP heads to Austria for 2026 Austrian Grand Prix weekend

Yahoo Sports•36d ago
Mazda MX-5 Cup returns to Indianapolis Motor Speedway after six years
F1

Mazda MX-5 Cup returns to Indianapolis Motor Speedway after six years

Racer•36d ago
Abbi Pulling and 10 others to test at Indy NXT event
F1

Abbi Pulling and 10 others to test at Indy NXT event

Racer +2•36d ago
Genesis Magma Racing competes in Lone Star Le Mans debut in Austin
F1

Genesis Magma Racing competes in Lone Star Le Mans debut in Austin

Yahoo Sports•36d ago
Zayden Williams records three touchdowns in Oak Ridge's victory
F1

Zayden Williams records three touchdowns in Oak Ridge's victory

Yahoo Sports•36d ago
Ai Ogura set to return for MotoGP at Austrian Grand Prix
F1

Ai Ogura set to return for MotoGP at Austrian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports +3•36d ago
James Vowles endorses Madrid as key Formula 1 destination after first race
F1

James Vowles endorses Madrid as key Formula 1 destination after first race

Yahoo Sports +1•36d ago
Jedd Fisch praises Washington's freshmen receivers amid injuries
F1

Jedd Fisch praises Washington's freshmen receivers amid injuries

Yahoo Sports•36d ago