Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Sat, Oct 24, 05:30 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 3
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Qualifying
Circuit of the Americas
Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli17340
2George Russell17238
3Lewis Hamilton17229
4Max Verstappen17221
5Charles Leclerc17215
6Lando Norris17201
7Oscar Piastri17138
8Isack Hadjar1497
9Liam Lawson1775
10Pierre Gasly1741
11Arvid Lindblad1738
12Franco Colapinto1727
13Oliver Bearman1723
14Nico Hülkenberg1713
15Gabriel Bortoleto1710
16Esteban Ocon177
17Fernando Alonso177
18Carlos Sainz177
19Alexander Albon175
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll170
22Valtteri Bottas170
23Sergio Pérez170

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix
  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 29

Arvid Lindblad drives world's shortest Fiat Panda in YouTube video
F1

Arvid Lindblad drives world's shortest Fiat Panda in YouTube video

Motorsport.com +1•35d ago
Marc Marquez cites tyre issues for sprint struggle at Austrian GP
F1

Marc Marquez cites tyre issues for sprint struggle at Austrian GP

Yahoo Sports +1•35d ago
Alexia Putellas discusses settling at London City after 4-1 win
F1

Alexia Putellas discusses settling at London City after 4-1 win

BBC Football•35d ago
Nico Rosberg criticizes Williams performance ahead of F1 season
F1

Nico Rosberg criticizes Williams performance ahead of F1 season

Motorsport.com•35d ago
Washington's Rashid Williams to start against Eastern Washington
F1

Washington's Rashid Williams to start against Eastern Washington

ESPN NCAAF•35d ago
Ferrari unveils black race suit for Charles Leclerc at Singapore GP
F1

Ferrari unveils black race suit for Charles Leclerc at Singapore GP

Yahoo Sports +1•35d ago
Leclerc faces potential engine penalty ahead of Azerbaijan Grand Prix
F1

Leclerc faces potential engine penalty ahead of Azerbaijan Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•35d ago
Kimi Antonelli discusses Sebastian Vettel's support before F1 races
F1

Kimi Antonelli discusses Sebastian Vettel's support before F1 races

Yahoo Sports•35d ago
Rob Smedley details Peter Bonnington's impact on Kimi Antonelli's success
F1

Rob Smedley details Peter Bonnington's impact on Kimi Antonelli's success

Motorsport.com•35d ago
Filip Salac takes pole position for Moto2 race at Austrian Grand Prix
F1

Filip Salac takes pole position for Moto2 race at Austrian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•35d ago
Brian Uriarte takes pole position in Moto3 qualifying at Austrian GP
F1

Brian Uriarte takes pole position in Moto3 qualifying at Austrian GP

Yahoo Sports•35d ago
Justin Rose partners with McLaren Golf at BMW PGA Championship
F1

Justin Rose partners with McLaren Golf at BMW PGA Championship

Formula1.com•35d ago
F1 teams push for advancements in sustainable fuels for 2026 season
F1

F1 teams push for advancements in sustainable fuels for 2026 season

Formula1.com•35d ago
Tremayne reflects on the return of the Portuguese GP in 2027
F1

Tremayne reflects on the return of the Portuguese GP in 2027

Formula1.com•35d ago
Kimi Antonelli praised as phenomenon amid championship lead
F1

Kimi Antonelli praised as phenomenon amid championship lead

Motorsport.com +1•35d ago
Williams F1 team shifts focus to 2027 after compromise on 2026 season
F1

Williams F1 team shifts focus to 2027 after compromise on 2026 season

Yahoo Sports•35d ago
Leclerc to start at the back in Baku after engine penalty
F1

Leclerc to start at the back in Baku after engine penalty

Yahoo Sports•35d ago
Mercedes set to introduce major upgrades at Malaysia F1 Grand Prix
F1

Mercedes set to introduce major upgrades at Malaysia F1 Grand Prix

Autosport +2•35d ago
Rally begins in Shropshire amid local controversy and concerns
F1

Rally begins in Shropshire amid local controversy and concerns

Yahoo Sports•35d ago
Arapaho Gold seeks fifth consecutive win in Mill Reef Stakes at Newbury
F1

Arapaho Gold seeks fifth consecutive win in Mill Reef Stakes at Newbury

Sky Sports•35d ago
Yuki Tsunoda reflects on exhausting Red Bull F1 experience
F1

Yuki Tsunoda reflects on exhausting Red Bull F1 experience

Yahoo Sports +1•35d ago
Mercedes and Aston Martin compete in charity football matches
F1

Mercedes and Aston Martin compete in charity football matches

Yahoo Sports•35d ago
BMW qualifies first for 2026 Bol d'Or at Circuit Paul Ricard
F1

BMW qualifies first for 2026 Bol d'Or at Circuit Paul Ricard

Yahoo Sports•35d ago
Braggs shares reflections on family and Bears fandom
F1

Braggs shares reflections on family and Bears fandom

Yahoo Sports•35d ago
F1

Lady Buffaloes secure 9-2 victory over Lady Eagles in softball

Yahoo Sports•35d ago
José Mourinho visits Madring for F1's first Grand Prix in Spain
F1

José Mourinho visits Madring for F1's first Grand Prix in Spain

Yahoo Sports +1•35d ago
Defender Rally prepares for Rallye OLA Energy du Maroc later this month
F1

Defender Rally prepares for Rallye OLA Energy du Maroc later this month

Yahoo Sports•35d ago
Kentucky basketball media event showcases players and journalists
F1

Kentucky basketball media event showcases players and journalists

Yahoo Sports•35d ago
Formula 1 adds sprint race to Monaco in 2027 calendar
F1

Formula 1 adds sprint race to Monaco in 2027 calendar

Yahoo Sports +1•35d ago
Ducati faces challenging competition at the MotoGP Austrian Grand Prix
F1

Ducati faces challenging competition at the MotoGP Austrian Grand Prix

Autosport +2•35d ago