Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Sat, Oct 24, 05:30 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 3
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Qualifying
Circuit of the Americas
Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli17340
2George Russell17238
3Lewis Hamilton17229
4Max Verstappen17221
5Charles Leclerc17215
6Lando Norris17201
7Oscar Piastri17138
8Isack Hadjar1497
9Liam Lawson1775
10Pierre Gasly1741
11Arvid Lindblad1738
12Franco Colapinto1727
13Oliver Bearman1723
14Nico Hülkenberg1713
15Gabriel Bortoleto1710
16Esteban Ocon177
17Fernando Alonso177
18Carlos Sainz177
19Alexander Albon175
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll170
22Valtteri Bottas170
23Sergio Pérez170

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix
  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 28

Marc Marquez considers retirement during troubled Austrian GP
F1

Marc Marquez considers retirement during troubled Austrian GP

Motorsport.com +1•34d ago
Huskies host top 2028 football recruits during EWU game day
F1

Huskies host top 2028 football recruits during EWU game day

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Celtic falls to Rangers 1-0 in Glasgow derby on September 20
F1

Celtic falls to Rangers 1-0 in Glasgow derby on September 20

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Sebastian Vettel discusses F1 2026 rules and sustainability goals
F1

Sebastian Vettel discusses F1 2026 rules and sustainability goals

Yahoo Sports +1•34d ago
Koby Howard excels in first half as Penn State leads Buffalo
F1

Koby Howard excels in first half as Penn State leads Buffalo

Yahoo Sports +2•34d ago
Valtteri Bottas expresses support for Robin Raikkonen joining Red Bull
F1

Valtteri Bottas expresses support for Robin Raikkonen joining Red Bull

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Buffalo struggles in loss to Penn State in State College
F1

Buffalo struggles in loss to Penn State in State College

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Guenther Steiner warns Madring organizers to change track layout for 2027
F1

Guenther Steiner warns Madring organizers to change track layout for 2027

Motorsport.com +1•34d ago
Austria to host final Pirelli test for MotoGP 2026
F1

Austria to host final Pirelli test for MotoGP 2026

Motorsport.com•34d ago
McLaren's dominance in F1 with Honda spans late 1980s to early 1990s
F1

McLaren's dominance in F1 with Honda spans late 1980s to early 1990s

Formula1.com•34d ago
Star Wars themed events highlight Formula 1's cultural crossover
F1

Star Wars themed events highlight Formula 1's cultural crossover

Formula1.com•34d ago
David Coulthard calls for faster FIA safety car decisions after Spanish GP
F1

David Coulthard calls for faster FIA safety car decisions after Spanish GP

Yahoo Sports +1•34d ago
Ollie Millroy discharged from hospital after China GT crash
F1

Ollie Millroy discharged from hospital after China GT crash

Motorsport.com•34d ago
F1 expands Sprint race schedule to ten events starting in 2027
F1

F1 expands Sprint race schedule to ten events starting in 2027

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Barclay and Bakalon claim championships at Jennerstown Speedway
F1

Barclay and Bakalon claim championships at Jennerstown Speedway

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Trevion Williams carted off during Mississippi State at South Carolina game
F1

Trevion Williams carted off during Mississippi State at South Carolina game

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Cajuns Volleyball defeats Jackson State in four sets at home
F1

Cajuns Volleyball defeats Jackson State in four sets at home

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Iowa rushes for 55-0 victory over Northern Iowa with three over 100 yards
F1

Iowa rushes for 55-0 victory over Northern Iowa with three over 100 yards

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
F1

Mount Carmel Area, Schuylkill Haven, and Williams Valley secure convincing wins

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
George Russell names four F1 drivers suited to current car styles
F1

George Russell names four F1 drivers suited to current car styles

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Brabham tops Menard in Trans Am practice session at VIR
F1

Brabham tops Menard in Trans Am practice session at VIR

Racer•34d ago
Celtic hosts Rangers in Old Firm derby amid recent struggles
F1

Celtic hosts Rangers in Old Firm derby amid recent struggles

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Frederik Vesti shares insights on Toto Wolff’s questions in Canada
F1

Frederik Vesti shares insights on Toto Wolff’s questions in Canada

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Road World Championships time trials set for September 20 in Montréal
F1

Road World Championships time trials set for September 20 in Montréal

Cyclingnews.com•34d ago
Peterborough United sack manager Luke Williams after poor start
F1

Peterborough United sack manager Luke Williams after poor start

Yahoo Sports +2•34d ago
Mercedes plans W17 development pause end with upgrades in Malaysia
F1

Mercedes plans W17 development pause end with upgrades in Malaysia

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Pickleball tip focuses on improving backhand slice return technique
F1

Pickleball tip focuses on improving backhand slice return technique

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Bagnaia suggests sprint fastest laps for grand prix grid positions
F1

Bagnaia suggests sprint fastest laps for grand prix grid positions

Motorsport.com•34d ago
Jorge Martin secures pole position for MotoGP Austrian GP
F1

Jorge Martin secures pole position for MotoGP Austrian GP

Yahoo Sports•35d ago
MotoGP aims to hold Qatar GP as planned in November
F1

MotoGP aims to hold Qatar GP as planned in November

Autosport +1•35d ago