Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Sat, Oct 24, 05:30 PM
United States Grand Prix Practice 3
Circuit of the Americas
Sat, Oct 24, 09:00 PM
United States Grand Prix Qualifying
Circuit of the Americas
Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli17340
2George Russell17238
3Lewis Hamilton17229
4Max Verstappen17221
5Charles Leclerc17215
6Lando Norris17201
7Oscar Piastri17138
8Isack Hadjar1497
9Liam Lawson1775
10Pierre Gasly1741
11Arvid Lindblad1738
12Franco Colapinto1727
13Oliver Bearman1723
14Nico Hülkenberg1713
15Gabriel Bortoleto1710
16Esteban Ocon177
17Fernando Alonso177
18Carlos Sainz177
19Alexander Albon175
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll170
22Valtteri Bottas170
23Sergio Pérez170

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix
  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 27

F1

Washington State sticks with starting offensive line against Arizona

Yahoo Sports•32d ago
Mississippi State's Trevion Williams out for season after South Carolina game
F1

Mississippi State's Trevion Williams out for season after South Carolina game

Yahoo Sports•32d ago
Robert Wolk killed during road rage incident in Kempton Park
F1

Robert Wolk killed during road rage incident in Kempton Park

Yahoo Sports•32d ago
F1 launches Hot Wheels "Infinite Rush" car collection for 2027
F1

F1 launches Hot Wheels "Infinite Rush" car collection for 2027

Motorsport.com•32d ago
Shaun Maloney criticized by Frank McAvennie after Celtic's recent loss
F1

Shaun Maloney criticized by Frank McAvennie after Celtic's recent loss

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Kimi Antonelli leads drivers’ standings ahead of Azerbaijan Grand Prix
F1

Kimi Antonelli leads drivers’ standings ahead of Azerbaijan Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Gabriel Bortoleto discusses Fernando Alonso's consistent personality in F1
F1

Gabriel Bortoleto discusses Fernando Alonso's consistent personality in F1

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Otmar Szafnauer questions Cadillac's operational structure in F1
F1

Otmar Szafnauer questions Cadillac's operational structure in F1

Yahoo Sports +1•33d ago
Pedro Acosta aims for maiden MotoGP win at Austrian Grand Prix
F1

Pedro Acosta aims for maiden MotoGP win at Austrian Grand Prix

Autosport +11•33d ago
Wolff warns Masi over arrogance during 2021 F1 season
F1

Wolff warns Masi over arrogance during 2021 F1 season

ESPN F1•33d ago
Azerbaijan Grand Prix set for 24-26 September in Baku
F1

Azerbaijan Grand Prix set for 24-26 September in Baku

Yahoo Sports +1•33d ago
Charles Leclerc explains why he avoids mimicking Lewis Hamilton's style
F1

Charles Leclerc explains why he avoids mimicking Lewis Hamilton's style

Autosport +1•33d ago
Mercedes and Aston Martin compete in charity football match at St James Park
F1

Mercedes and Aston Martin compete in charity football match at St James Park

Motorsport.com +1•33d ago
Luca Marini hit by debris during Austrian GP, reports chest pain
F1

Luca Marini hit by debris during Austrian GP, reports chest pain

Motorsport.com +1•33d ago
Red Bull acknowledges Verstappen's car issue won't be fixed until 2027
F1

Red Bull acknowledges Verstappen's car issue won't be fixed until 2027

Autosport +2•33d ago
Michael Masi appointed head of sporting for SRO Motorsports Australia
F1

Michael Masi appointed head of sporting for SRO Motorsports Australia

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Manufacturer claims win at Austrian Grand Prix amid championship shifts
F1

Manufacturer claims win at Austrian Grand Prix amid championship shifts

Yahoo Sports +1•33d ago
Formula 1 faces financial standoff over hosting fees for races
F1

Formula 1 faces financial standoff over hosting fees for races

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Colton Herta indicates he will not return to F2 in 2027
F1

Colton Herta indicates he will not return to F2 in 2027

Yahoo Sports +1•33d ago
Brabham leads wire-to-wire for ninth Trans Am win at VIR
F1

Brabham leads wire-to-wire for ninth Trans Am win at VIR

Racer•33d ago
Lando Norris aims to overtake George Russell in F1 standings
F1

Lando Norris aims to overtake George Russell in F1 standings

Motorsport.com•33d ago
Marlen Reusser wins second consecutive time trial world title in Montreal
F1

Marlen Reusser wins second consecutive time trial world title in Montreal

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Celtic suffers third consecutive loss to Rangers at home
F1

Celtic suffers third consecutive loss to Rangers at home

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Zara Larsson hints at cancellation of Abu Dhabi Grand Prix
F1

Zara Larsson hints at cancellation of Abu Dhabi Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Coulthard calls for changes to Madring layout before 2027 return
F1

Coulthard calls for changes to Madring layout before 2027 return

Motorsport.com +1•33d ago
Leclerc joins 1,000 laps led in F1 without championship title
F1

Leclerc joins 1,000 laps led in F1 without championship title

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Maverick Vinales tests injured shoulder ahead of potential MotoGP return
F1

Maverick Vinales tests injured shoulder ahead of potential MotoGP return

Yahoo Sports +1•33d ago
Guenther Steiner criticizes FIA president over Alonso retention comments
F1

Guenther Steiner criticizes FIA president over Alonso retention comments

Yahoo Sports +1•33d ago
Dundee edges Motherwell 2-1 with fan reactions and upcoming break
F1

Dundee edges Motherwell 2-1 with fan reactions and upcoming break

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Jorge Martin expresses fear about possible surgery after arm pump issue
F1

Jorge Martin expresses fear about possible surgery after arm pump issue

Yahoo Sports +2•34d ago