Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18340
2George Russell18238
3Lewis Hamilton18229
4Max Verstappen18221
5Charles Leclerc18215
6Lando Norris18201
7Oscar Piastri18138
8Isack Hadjar1597
9Liam Lawson1875
10Pierre Gasly1841
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix
  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 32

Ai Ogura set to return for MotoGP at Austrian Grand Prix
F1

Ai Ogura set to return for MotoGP at Austrian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports +3•37d ago
James Vowles endorses Madrid as key Formula 1 destination after first race
F1

James Vowles endorses Madrid as key Formula 1 destination after first race

Motorsport.com +1•37d ago
Jedd Fisch praises Washington's freshmen receivers amid injuries
F1

Jedd Fisch praises Washington's freshmen receivers amid injuries

Yahoo Sports•37d ago
Moët & Chandon named title sponsor for 2027 Formula 1 Australian Grand Prix
F1

Moët & Chandon named title sponsor for 2027 Formula 1 Australian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•37d ago
Alpine appoints Mike Elliott as chief technical officer
F1

Alpine appoints Mike Elliott as chief technical officer

Racer +6•38d ago
Madrid hosts first Spanish Grand Prix at new street circuit
F1

Madrid hosts first Spanish Grand Prix at new street circuit

Yahoo Sports•38d ago
Mercedes F1 begins work on 2027 car amid 2026 season
F1

Mercedes F1 begins work on 2027 car amid 2026 season

Motorsport.com +1•38d ago
Scott Brown discusses Celtic's chance to rebound against Rangers
F1

Scott Brown discusses Celtic's chance to rebound against Rangers

Yahoo Sports•38d ago
Ferrari boss denies split strategy for Leclerc and Hamilton at Spanish GP
F1

Ferrari boss denies split strategy for Leclerc and Hamilton at Spanish GP

Motorsport.com•38d ago
Lando Norris withdraws from BMW PGA Championship Pro-Am due to injury
F1

Lando Norris withdraws from BMW PGA Championship Pro-Am due to injury

Yahoo Sports•38d ago
Budkowski discusses challenges leading Cadillac in Formula 1
F1

Budkowski discusses challenges leading Cadillac in Formula 1

Formula1.com•38d ago
Goodwood Revival 2026 races set to stream live this weekend
F1

Goodwood Revival 2026 races set to stream live this weekend

Yahoo Sports•38d ago
Notre Dame set for rivalry game against Michigan State in South Bend
F1

Notre Dame set for rivalry game against Michigan State in South Bend

Yahoo Sports•38d ago
Monster Jam visits Green Bay’s Resch Center for 35th anniversary
F1

Monster Jam visits Green Bay’s Resch Center for 35th anniversary

Yahoo Sports•38d ago
Hearts fans protest John Beaton amid Celtic title controversy
F1

Hearts fans protest John Beaton amid Celtic title controversy

Yahoo Sports•38d ago
Mercedes explores F1 ADUO changes with Alonso's talks with FIA president
F1

Mercedes explores F1 ADUO changes with Alonso's talks with FIA president

Yahoo Sports +1•38d ago
Lando Norris seen driving Ferrari F40 in London after crash
F1

Lando Norris seen driving Ferrari F40 in London after crash

Yahoo Sports +1•38d ago
Wolff confirms Russell's Mercedes contract extension is finalized
F1

Wolff confirms Russell's Mercedes contract extension is finalized

Yahoo Sports•38d ago
Mercedes ties Ferrari for most F1 power unit wins after recent victory
F1

Mercedes ties Ferrari for most F1 power unit wins after recent victory

Formula1.com•38d ago
Tsunoda steps in for Lawson at Racing Bulls in 2026
F1

Tsunoda steps in for Lawson at Racing Bulls in 2026

Formula1.com•38d ago
Fernando Alonso adds chrome Bugatti Veyron to car collection
F1

Fernando Alonso adds chrome Bugatti Veyron to car collection

Motorsport.com•38d ago
Charles Leclerc's comedic escape from monkey caught on viral video
F1

Charles Leclerc's comedic escape from monkey caught on viral video

Yahoo Sports•38d ago
Mike Elliott joins Alpine as chief technical officer in F1
F1

Mike Elliott joins Alpine as chief technical officer in F1

Yahoo Sports +1•38d ago
Lando Norris misses golf event due to back injury after Madrid F1 race
F1

Lando Norris misses golf event due to back injury after Madrid F1 race

Yahoo Sports•38d ago
Yuki Tsunoda explains struggles with Red Bull’s F1 car in 2025
F1

Yuki Tsunoda explains struggles with Red Bull’s F1 car in 2025

Autosport +1•38d ago
Alexia Danielsson named Wild Card for F1 ACADEMY in Austin
F1

Alexia Danielsson named Wild Card for F1 ACADEMY in Austin

Formula1.com•38d ago
Red Bull tackles aerodynamic degradation issue with RB22 car
F1

Red Bull tackles aerodynamic degradation issue with RB22 car

Formula1.com•38d ago
Kimi Antonelli poised for success in Formula 1 championship race
F1

Kimi Antonelli poised for success in Formula 1 championship race

Autosport•38d ago
Chase Saathoff secures second win at Springfield Mile II Singles race
F1

Chase Saathoff secures second win at Springfield Mile II Singles race

Yahoo Sports•38d ago
Red Bull to confirm 2027 driver lineup soon as Tsolov's challenge grows
F1

Red Bull to confirm 2027 driver lineup soon as Tsolov's challenge grows

Yahoo Sports•38d ago