Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18340
2George Russell18238
3Lewis Hamilton18229
4Max Verstappen18221
5Charles Leclerc18215
6Lando Norris18201
7Oscar Piastri18138
8Isack Hadjar1597
9Liam Lawson1875
10Pierre Gasly1841
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix
  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 33

Red Bull to confirm 2027 driver lineup soon as Tsolov's challenge grows
F1

Red Bull to confirm 2027 driver lineup soon as Tsolov's challenge grows

Yahoo Sports•38d ago
Lando Norris bracing for challenging Monaco Grand Prix with new Sprint format
F1

Lando Norris bracing for challenging Monaco Grand Prix with new Sprint format

ESPN F1•38d ago
McLaren's pit decision for Norris criticized after VSC in Madrid
F1

McLaren's pit decision for Norris criticized after VSC in Madrid

Yahoo Sports +1•38d ago
Saffie Osborne wins St Leger, first female jockey to claim Classic title
F1

Saffie Osborne wins St Leger, first female jockey to claim Classic title

Yahoo Sports +1•38d ago
Red Bull confirms Isack Hadjar’s recovery is on target after injury
F1

Red Bull confirms Isack Hadjar’s recovery is on target after injury

Yahoo Sports +2•38d ago
Deep Havana and Pilu compete in Boodles Handicap at Yarmouth
F1

Deep Havana and Pilu compete in Boodles Handicap at Yarmouth

Sky Sports•38d ago
Charles Huff discusses Memphis loss ahead of UT Martin matchup
F1

Charles Huff discusses Memphis loss ahead of UT Martin matchup

Yahoo Sports•38d ago
Trans Am Series holds 30th and 31st races at VIR this weekend
F1

Trans Am Series holds 30th and 31st races at VIR this weekend

Racer•39d ago
Maddi Gordon discusses her rise in NHRA drag racing and fan interaction
F1

Maddi Gordon discusses her rise in NHRA drag racing and fan interaction

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Pro Football Hall of Fame reduces voter panel to 28 members
F1

Pro Football Hall of Fame reduces voter panel to 28 members

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Bear Bachmeier matches Brandon Doman's early BYU record at 14-2
F1

Bear Bachmeier matches Brandon Doman's early BYU record at 14-2

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Rich Chou discusses eight-figure budget for Ki MMA free agents
F1

Rich Chou discusses eight-figure budget for Ki MMA free agents

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Rosberg critiques Ferrari's strategy after Spanish GP difficulties
F1

Rosberg critiques Ferrari's strategy after Spanish GP difficulties

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Monaco to host Formula 1 Sprint event in 2027
F1

Monaco to host Formula 1 Sprint event in 2027

Yahoo Sports +1•39d ago
Ollie Millroy praises Loek Hartog for heroic rescue after crash
F1

Ollie Millroy praises Loek Hartog for heroic rescue after crash

Yahoo Sports +1•39d ago
F1 celebrates 2027 calendar announcement with ticket giveaway
F1

F1 celebrates 2027 calendar announcement with ticket giveaway

Formula1.com•39d ago
Formula 1 plans 2027 season opener in Bahrain for March 14
F1

Formula 1 plans 2027 season opener in Bahrain for March 14

Yahoo Sports +1•39d ago
Jay Williams discusses cash payments in college sports before NIL
F1

Jay Williams discusses cash payments in college sports before NIL

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Illinois focuses on run plays as they prepare for Southern Illinois
F1

Illinois focuses on run plays as they prepare for Southern Illinois

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Kelvin van der Linde struggles after crash with Maro Engel at Sachsenring
F1

Kelvin van der Linde struggles after crash with Maro Engel at Sachsenring

Motorsport.com +1•39d ago
Vojvoda adjusts Racing's defense ahead of clash with Sarmiento
F1

Vojvoda adjusts Racing's defense ahead of clash with Sarmiento

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Cadillac shows improved pace in ongoing Spanish Grand Prix
F1

Cadillac shows improved pace in ongoing Spanish Grand Prix

Motorsport.com•39d ago
Haas aims to increase 2027 F1 budget amid sponsorship talks
F1

Haas aims to increase 2027 F1 budget amid sponsorship talks

Autosport +2•39d ago
Isle of Man TT sidecar racing returns with significant rule changes for 2027
F1

Isle of Man TT sidecar racing returns with significant rule changes for 2027

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
2027 Monaco Grand Prix to include F1 Sprint race weekend format
F1

2027 Monaco Grand Prix to include F1 Sprint race weekend format

Yahoo Sports +7•39d ago
Formula 1 drivers prepare for inaugural Spanish Grand Prix at Madring
F1

Formula 1 drivers prepare for inaugural Spanish Grand Prix at Madring

Yahoo Sports +17•39d ago
Tennessee volleyball secures sweep over Queens in Charlotte
F1

Tennessee volleyball secures sweep over Queens in Charlotte

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Peterborough advances to Carabao Cup fourth round after penalty shootout
F1

Peterborough advances to Carabao Cup fourth round after penalty shootout

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Ja’Juan Seider seeks confidence boost for Notre Dame running backs
F1

Ja’Juan Seider seeks confidence boost for Notre Dame running backs

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Hearts suffer 2-1 defeat at Falkirk, ending winning streak
F1

Hearts suffer 2-1 defeat at Falkirk, ending winning streak

Yahoo Sports•39d ago