Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18340
2George Russell18238
3Lewis Hamilton18229
4Max Verstappen18221
5Charles Leclerc18215
6Lando Norris18201
7Oscar Piastri18138
8Isack Hadjar1597
9Liam Lawson1875
10Pierre Gasly1841
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix
  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 34

Joan Mir ruled out of MotoGP Austrian GP due to health issues
F1

Joan Mir ruled out of MotoGP Austrian GP due to health issues

Yahoo Sports +1•39d ago
Max Verstappen's Le Mans plans hindered by F1 calendar clash
F1

Max Verstappen's Le Mans plans hindered by F1 calendar clash

Motorsport.com +3•39d ago
Max Verstappen discusses his karting background and Max vs 100 challenge
F1

Max Verstappen discusses his karting background and Max vs 100 challenge

Yahoo Sports +4•39d ago
Josh Heupel shows weight loss; Tennessee football discussion heats up
F1

Josh Heupel shows weight loss; Tennessee football discussion heats up

Yahoo Sports +1•39d ago
Formula 1 confirms 2027 season calendar featuring new venues and Sprint races
F1

Formula 1 confirms 2027 season calendar featuring new venues and Sprint races

Formula1.com +1•39d ago
F1 announces 2027 calendar with increased Sprint weekends
F1

F1 announces 2027 calendar with increased Sprint weekends

Yahoo Sports +2•39d ago
Formula 1 expands 2027 calendar to include 10 sprint races
F1

Formula 1 expands 2027 calendar to include 10 sprint races

RaceFans•39d ago
Sebastian Vettel supports Kimi Antonelli's potential F1 title chase
F1

Sebastian Vettel supports Kimi Antonelli's potential F1 title chase

Motorsport.com +1•39d ago
FIA president discusses supporting Honda to retain Fernando Alonso in F1
F1

FIA president discusses supporting Honda to retain Fernando Alonso in F1

Sky Sports•39d ago
Haiden Deegan sweeps 2026 Supermotocross Playoff 1 in Columbus
F1

Haiden Deegan sweeps 2026 Supermotocross Playoff 1 in Columbus

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Monster Jam set for 35th anniversary in New Orleans on February 27, 2027
F1

Monster Jam set for 35th anniversary in New Orleans on February 27, 2027

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Audi denies using Bortoleto as a block for Hulkenberg in F1 GP
F1

Audi denies using Bortoleto as a block for Hulkenberg in F1 GP

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Andrea Stella addresses Oscar Piastri's performance issues at McLaren
F1

Andrea Stella addresses Oscar Piastri's performance issues at McLaren

Motorsport.com +1•39d ago
Penn State beats Temple 27-9 but OC critiques run game performance
F1

Penn State beats Temple 27-9 but OC critiques run game performance

Yahoo Sports•40d ago
Clarksville Academy forfeits two upcoming TSSAA football games
F1

Clarksville Academy forfeits two upcoming TSSAA football games

Yahoo Sports +1•40d ago
McGonigle scores hat-trick as Limavady defeats Bangor 3-1
F1

McGonigle scores hat-trick as Limavady defeats Bangor 3-1

Yahoo Sports•40d ago
Fernando Alonso critiques Honda engine performance after Spanish GP struggles
F1

Fernando Alonso critiques Honda engine performance after Spanish GP struggles

Yahoo Sports•40d ago
Lewis Hamilton calls for personnel changes at Ferrari amid Vasseur talks
F1

Lewis Hamilton calls for personnel changes at Ferrari amid Vasseur talks

Yahoo Sports•40d ago
Ousmane Kromah excels as Florida State running back in early season
F1

Ousmane Kromah excels as Florida State running back in early season

Yahoo Sports•40d ago
Louisville still pursues major league team despite challenges
F1

Louisville still pursues major league team despite challenges

Yahoo Sports•40d ago
Victoria Farfus leads at F1 ACADEMY Rookie Test in Spain
F1

Victoria Farfus leads at F1 ACADEMY Rookie Test in Spain

Formula1.com•40d ago
Ollie Bearman makes Ferrari F1 history in Saudi Arabia debut
F1

Ollie Bearman makes Ferrari F1 history in Saudi Arabia debut

Yahoo Sports•40d ago
Brundle urges Aston Martin to rebuild driver lineup; Rosberg defends Alonso
F1

Brundle urges Aston Martin to rebuild driver lineup; Rosberg defends Alonso

Yahoo Sports•40d ago
Designer blames changes for limited overtaking at Spanish GP
F1

Designer blames changes for limited overtaking at Spanish GP

Yahoo Sports•40d ago
Ferrari continues development on SF-26 amid title challenges
F1

Ferrari continues development on SF-26 amid title challenges

Autosport +1•40d ago
Celtic considers lineup changes after derby loss at Ibrox
F1

Celtic considers lineup changes after derby loss at Ibrox

Yahoo Sports•40d ago
Kimi Antonelli takes victory at Spanish Grand Prix in Madrid
F1

Kimi Antonelli takes victory at Spanish Grand Prix in Madrid

Formula1.com•40d ago
Monster Jam announces return to Camping World Stadium in March 2027
F1

Monster Jam announces return to Camping World Stadium in March 2027

Yahoo Sports•40d ago
F1

Paycheck faces Ruby Begonia in Great Gobbler Gallop rivalry

Yahoo Sports•40d ago
Tsunoda finishes 14th after early collision at Madrid GP
F1

Tsunoda finishes 14th after early collision at Madrid GP

Formula1.com•40d ago