Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18340
2George Russell18238
3Lewis Hamilton18229
4Max Verstappen18221
5Charles Leclerc18215
6Lando Norris18201
7Oscar Piastri18138
8Isack Hadjar1597
9Liam Lawson1875
10Pierre Gasly1841
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix
  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 35

Liam Lawson finishes sixth in Spanish GP for Red Bull
F1

Liam Lawson finishes sixth in Spanish GP for Red Bull

Formula1.com +1•40d ago
Spanish GP struggles with lack of overtaking opportunities at Madring
F1

Spanish GP struggles with lack of overtaking opportunities at Madring

The-race.com•40d ago
Celtic board criticized after 3-0 loss to Rangers at Ibrox
F1

Celtic board criticized after 3-0 loss to Rangers at Ibrox

Yahoo Sports•40d ago
Rain interrupts FIA European Pro Modified Championship at Santa Pod
F1

Rain interrupts FIA European Pro Modified Championship at Santa Pod

Autosport•40d ago
Kimi Antonelli wins Spanish Grand Prix to extend Formula 1 championship lead
F1

Kimi Antonelli wins Spanish Grand Prix to extend Formula 1 championship lead

Autosport +8•40d ago
AJ Williams narrows college choices to include Kentucky Basketball
F1

AJ Williams narrows college choices to include Kentucky Basketball

Yahoo Sports +1•40d ago
Toto Wolff defends Mercedes strategy for George Russell in Spanish Grand Prix
F1

Toto Wolff defends Mercedes strategy for George Russell in Spanish Grand Prix

Motorsport.com +2•40d ago
Valentino Rossi's rivalry with Marc Marquez intensifies at Misano
F1

Valentino Rossi's rivalry with Marc Marquez intensifies at Misano

Yahoo Sports•40d ago
Tech3 confirms Pol Espargaro to race at Austrian GP
F1

Tech3 confirms Pol Espargaro to race at Austrian GP

Autosport +1•40d ago
ESPN to air Tee Martin documentary on Tennessee's 1998 title team
F1

ESPN to air Tee Martin documentary on Tennessee's 1998 title team

Yahoo Sports +1•40d ago
Soo Greyhounds prepare for 2026-27 season with a retooled roster
F1

Soo Greyhounds prepare for 2026-27 season with a retooled roster

Yahoo Sports•40d ago
Haas reflects positively despite Ocon's P11 finish in Madrid
F1

Haas reflects positively despite Ocon's P11 finish in Madrid

Formula1.com•40d ago
Sebastian Vettel among drivers for Race Of Champions in New Zealand
F1

Sebastian Vettel among drivers for Race Of Champions in New Zealand

Motorsport.com +1•40d ago
FIA President says Fernando Alonso will continue racing in F1
F1

FIA President says Fernando Alonso will continue racing in F1

Yahoo Sports•40d ago
Colapinto sees success with seventh place at Spanish GP
F1

Colapinto sees success with seventh place at Spanish GP

Formula1.com•40d ago
Jorge Martin drops to fifth at San Marino GP due to arm pump
F1

Jorge Martin drops to fifth at San Marino GP due to arm pump

Yahoo Sports +2•40d ago
Memphis football hosts UT Martin in home matchup on September 19
F1

Memphis football hosts UT Martin in home matchup on September 19

Yahoo Sports•40d ago
Freddie Slater joins Invicta Racing for F2 2027 season
F1

Freddie Slater joins Invicta Racing for F2 2027 season

Autosport +3•40d ago
Freddie Slater joins Invicta Racing for 2027 Formula 2 season
F1

Freddie Slater joins Invicta Racing for 2027 Formula 2 season

Yahoo Sports•40d ago
Lewis Hamilton shares reflections after retirement at Madrid GP
F1

Lewis Hamilton shares reflections after retirement at Madrid GP

Yahoo Sports•40d ago
Kimi Antonelli secures Spanish GP win amid Lando Norris's pace
F1

Kimi Antonelli secures Spanish GP win amid Lando Norris's pace

Motorsport.com +1•40d ago
F1 partners with Nike for apparel deal effective in 2027
F1

F1 partners with Nike for apparel deal effective in 2027

Yahoo Sports•40d ago
Franco Colapinto credits Gasly's Monza pole for Spanish GP improvement
F1

Franco Colapinto credits Gasly's Monza pole for Spanish GP improvement

Yahoo Sports +1•40d ago
Max Verstappen and Fernando Alonso criticize new-generation F1 cars
F1

Max Verstappen and Fernando Alonso criticize new-generation F1 cars

Yahoo Sports•40d ago
Kimi Antonelli wins Spanish Grand Prix amid Madring track criticism
F1

Kimi Antonelli wins Spanish Grand Prix amid Madring track criticism

Yahoo Sports +1•40d ago
Wolff cautions Antonelli on championship despite big lead
F1

Wolff cautions Antonelli on championship despite big lead

Sky Sports•40d ago
Hayden Gillim captures 2026 King of the Baggers Championship title
F1

Hayden Gillim captures 2026 King of the Baggers Championship title

Yahoo Sports•40d ago
Washington Huskies earn grades after game against Utah State Aggies
F1

Washington Huskies earn grades after game against Utah State Aggies

Yahoo Sports•40d ago
Ugo Ugochukwu secures Formula 3 championship title in final race
F1

Ugo Ugochukwu secures Formula 3 championship title in final race

Yahoo Sports +4•41d ago
Arsenal faces scrutiny over Martin Zubimendi's role and performance
F1

Arsenal faces scrutiny over Martin Zubimendi's role and performance

Yahoo Sports•41d ago