Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18340
2George Russell18238
3Lewis Hamilton18229
4Max Verstappen18221
5Charles Leclerc18215
6Lando Norris18201
7Oscar Piastri18138
8Isack Hadjar1597
9Liam Lawson1875
10Pierre Gasly1841
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix
  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 36

Arsenal faces scrutiny over Martin Zubimendi's role and performance
F1

Arsenal faces scrutiny over Martin Zubimendi's role and performance

Yahoo Sports•41d ago
Honda announces leadership change in Aston Martin F1 power unit program
F1

Honda announces leadership change in Aston Martin F1 power unit program

Yahoo Sports•41d ago
Bill Miller steps down as head of Arlington Grand Prix
F1

Bill Miller steps down as head of Arlington Grand Prix

Racer•41d ago
Lando Norris challenges official regarding beverage choice at Madrid Grand Prix
F1

Lando Norris challenges official regarding beverage choice at Madrid Grand Prix

Motorsport.com +2•41d ago
Kimi Antonelli takes victory at Spanish Grand Prix as Norris falters
F1

Kimi Antonelli takes victory at Spanish Grand Prix as Norris falters

Formula1.com•41d ago
Lando Norris criticizes Formula 1 rules after Spanish Grand Prix outcome
F1

Lando Norris criticizes Formula 1 rules after Spanish Grand Prix outcome

Motorsport.com +7•41d ago
Brundle discusses rule changes after Madring Grand Prix
F1

Brundle discusses rule changes after Madring Grand Prix

Sky Sports•41d ago
Kimi Antonelli secures victory at F1's inaugural Spanish Grand Prix
F1

Kimi Antonelli secures victory at F1's inaugural Spanish Grand Prix

Formula1.com•41d ago
Honda announces leadership change for F1 power unit development
F1

Honda announces leadership change for F1 power unit development

Yahoo Sports•41d ago
F2 adds extra feature race to Baku schedule ahead of event
F1

F2 adds extra feature race to Baku schedule ahead of event

Motorsport.com•41d ago
Kimi Antonelli wins the inaugural Spanish Grand Prix in Madrid
F1

Kimi Antonelli wins the inaugural Spanish Grand Prix in Madrid

Formula1.com•41d ago
World Grand Prix draw features Littler defending title in Leicester
F1

World Grand Prix draw features Littler defending title in Leicester

Sky Sports•41d ago
McLaren acknowledges virtual safety car impact in Spanish GP outcomes
F1

McLaren acknowledges virtual safety car impact in Spanish GP outcomes

Yahoo Sports•41d ago
Williams aims for improvement at Azerbaijan GP with major upgrades
F1

Williams aims for improvement at Azerbaijan GP with major upgrades

Motorsport.com•41d ago
Leicester City triumphed over Stockport County in high-scoring League One clash
F1

Leicester City triumphed over Stockport County in high-scoring League One clash

Yahoo Sports•41d ago
ARC Team USA begins training ahead of America's Cup regatta in Italy
F1

ARC Team USA begins training ahead of America's Cup regatta in Italy

Yahoo Sports•41d ago
George Russell concedes title race to Mercedes teammate Kimi Antonelli
F1

George Russell concedes title race to Mercedes teammate Kimi Antonelli

ESPN F1•41d ago
Madrid GP registers just four overtakes amid widespread criticism
F1

Madrid GP registers just four overtakes amid widespread criticism

Yahoo Sports +1•41d ago
Kimi Antonelli leads F1 standings ahead of remaining races
F1

Kimi Antonelli leads F1 standings ahead of remaining races

Yahoo Sports•41d ago
Andrea Kimi Antonelli wins the Spanish Grand Prix, extends championship lead
F1

Andrea Kimi Antonelli wins the Spanish Grand Prix, extends championship lead

Yahoo Sports•41d ago
Pedro Acosta says KTM has slipped behind at the San Marino Grand Prix
F1

Pedro Acosta says KTM has slipped behind at the San Marino Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports +2•41d ago
Honda names new head for F1 engine project with Aston Martin
F1

Honda names new head for F1 engine project with Aston Martin

Racer•41d ago
Carlos Sainz and Fernando Alonso clash during Formula 1 Spanish Grand Prix
F1

Carlos Sainz and Fernando Alonso clash during Formula 1 Spanish Grand Prix

Racer +2•41d ago
Lando Norris proposes track modifications for new Madrid F1 circuit
F1

Lando Norris proposes track modifications for new Madrid F1 circuit

Motorsport.com +1•41d ago
Podcast reviews Sunderland's 1913 FA Cup semi-final and player Joe Lane
F1

Podcast reviews Sunderland's 1913 FA Cup semi-final and player Joe Lane

Yahoo Sports•41d ago
F1 photographer placed in choke hold by police at Spanish GP podium
F1

F1 photographer placed in choke hold by police at Spanish GP podium

Yahoo Sports•41d ago
Romain Grosjean apologises to McLaren after Spanish GP comments
F1

Romain Grosjean apologises to McLaren after Spanish GP comments

Yahoo Sports +1•41d ago
Honda announces leadership change in Aston Martin F1 engine development
F1

Honda announces leadership change in Aston Martin F1 engine development

ESPN F1 +6•41d ago
Montoya's sister fined for breach of pit lane regulations at Spanish GP
F1

Montoya's sister fined for breach of pit lane regulations at Spanish GP

Yahoo Sports•41d ago
Marc Marquez takes MotoGP championship lead after victory at San Marino
F1

Marc Marquez takes MotoGP championship lead after victory at San Marino

Motorsport.com +3•41d ago