Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18340
2George Russell18238
3Lewis Hamilton18229
4Max Verstappen18221
5Charles Leclerc18215
6Lando Norris18201
7Oscar Piastri18138
8Isack Hadjar1597
9Liam Lawson1875
10Pierre Gasly1841
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix
  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 37

Marc Marquez controls San Marino GP race for fifth win this season
F1

Marc Marquez controls San Marino GP race for fifth win this season

Yahoo Sports•41d ago
Kimi Antonelli wins Spanish Grand Prix as Lando Norris finishes second
F1

Kimi Antonelli wins Spanish Grand Prix as Lando Norris finishes second

ESPN F1 +2•41d ago
F1 drivers call for overtaking improvements at Madring after first Spanish GP
F1

F1 drivers call for overtaking improvements at Madring after first Spanish GP

Sky Sports•41d ago
Oscar Piastri qualifies seventh for Spanish Grand Prix in Madrid
F1

Oscar Piastri qualifies seventh for Spanish Grand Prix in Madrid

Motorsport.com +1•41d ago
Ferrari's Leclerc finishes P4 in Spanish GP after Hamilton retirement
F1

Ferrari's Leclerc finishes P4 in Spanish GP after Hamilton retirement

Formula1.com•41d ago
Reading Women overpower Fleet Town 7-2 in league opener
F1

Reading Women overpower Fleet Town 7-2 in league opener

Yahoo Sports•41d ago
Marc Marquez takes MotoGP points lead with San Marino grand prix win
F1

Marc Marquez takes MotoGP points lead with San Marino grand prix win

Yahoo Sports +3•41d ago
Lando Norris misses Spanish GP pit window during virtual safety car
F1

Lando Norris misses Spanish GP pit window during virtual safety car

Formula 1 +1•41d ago
Windsor hosts final flat racing fixture of the season
F1

Windsor hosts final flat racing fixture of the season

Sky Sports•41d ago
Lando Norris reflects on Madrid race with humor after incident
F1

Lando Norris reflects on Madrid race with humor after incident

Motorsport.com +3•41d ago
Boise State rallies to defeat Memphis 38-20 after halftime lead
F1

Boise State rallies to defeat Memphis 38-20 after halftime lead

Yahoo Sports +1•41d ago
Princess Leonor and Infanta Sofía attend Formula 1 Spanish Grand Prix
F1

Princess Leonor and Infanta Sofía attend Formula 1 Spanish Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•41d ago
Five divisions crown champions at Jennerstown Speedway Complex
F1

Five divisions crown champions at Jennerstown Speedway Complex

Yahoo Sports•41d ago
Fantasy football managers react to Week 1 performances and waiver wire options
F1

Fantasy football managers react to Week 1 performances and waiver wire options

CBS Sports•41d ago
Kimi Antonelli wins the inaugural Spanish Grand Prix in Madrid
F1

Kimi Antonelli wins the inaugural Spanish Grand Prix in Madrid

Yahoo Sports +3•41d ago
Alonso and Sainz collide, sparking accusations after Spanish GP
F1

Alonso and Sainz collide, sparking accusations after Spanish GP

Yahoo Sports•42d ago
Kimi Antonelli shares emotional moment with father after Spanish GP
F1

Kimi Antonelli shares emotional moment with father after Spanish GP

Motorsport.com•42d ago
Sergio Ramos reunites with Real Madrid players at Madrid Grand Prix
F1

Sergio Ramos reunites with Real Madrid players at Madrid Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•42d ago
Lando Norris discusses potential changes to new Spanish GP circuit
F1

Lando Norris discusses potential changes to new Spanish GP circuit

Racer•42d ago
Maro Engel receives 15-second penalty after Sachsenring DTM collision
F1

Maro Engel receives 15-second penalty after Sachsenring DTM collision

Motorsport.com•42d ago
Enric Mas wins Vuelta a Espana as Matthew Brennan finishes fourth
F1

Enric Mas wins Vuelta a Espana as Matthew Brennan finishes fourth

BBC Sport +1•42d ago
Kimi Antonelli wins Spanish Grand Prix at the new Madrid circuit
F1

Kimi Antonelli wins Spanish Grand Prix at the new Madrid circuit

Yahoo Sports +1•42d ago
Lando Norris finishes third in Spanish Grand Prix after safety car incident
F1

Lando Norris finishes third in Spanish Grand Prix after safety car incident

Formula1.com +1•42d ago
Charles Leclerc defends Ferrari strategy despite fourth place finish in Spanish Grand Prix
F1

Charles Leclerc defends Ferrari strategy despite fourth place finish in Spanish Grand Prix

Formula1.com•42d ago
Ben Dörr secures his second DTM victory at the Sachsenring
F1

Ben Dörr secures his second DTM victory at the Sachsenring

Racer•42d ago
Lando Norris claims pole position for the Spanish Grand Prix at Madring
F1

Lando Norris claims pole position for the Spanish Grand Prix at Madring

Yahoo Sports +8•42d ago
Drivers complete Friday practice sessions at the Spanish Grand Prix
F1

Drivers complete Friday practice sessions at the Spanish Grand Prix

Sky Sports +1•42d ago
Lewis Hamilton retires early from Spanish Grand Prix
F1

Lewis Hamilton retires early from Spanish Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports +3•42d ago
Lando Norris claims pole position for the Spanish Grand Prix
F1

Lando Norris claims pole position for the Spanish Grand Prix

Racer +2•42d ago
Madrid hosts lackluster debut Formula 1 race amid missed opportunities
F1

Madrid hosts lackluster debut Formula 1 race amid missed opportunities

The-race.com•42d ago