Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18340
2George Russell18238
3Lewis Hamilton18229
4Max Verstappen18221
5Charles Leclerc18215
6Lando Norris18201
7Oscar Piastri18138
8Isack Hadjar1597
9Liam Lawson1875
10Pierre Gasly1841
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix
  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 38

Fan displays anti-government message during the 2026 Spanish Grand Prix
F1

Fan displays anti-government message during the 2026 Spanish Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•42d ago
Max Verstappen earns fan honors after finishing second at the Madring
F1

Max Verstappen earns fan honors after finishing second at the Madring

Formula1.com•42d ago
Carlos Sainz receives five-second penalty for collision with Fernando Alonso
F1

Carlos Sainz receives five-second penalty for collision with Fernando Alonso

Sky Sports•42d ago
Drivers prepare for the Formula 1 Spanish Grand Prix in Madrid
F1

Drivers prepare for the Formula 1 Spanish Grand Prix in Madrid

Motorsport.com +2•42d ago
Lando Norris claims pole position for the inaugural Spanish Grand Prix
F1

Lando Norris claims pole position for the inaugural Spanish Grand Prix

The Guardian Sport +24•42d ago
York Valkyrie defeats Wigan Warriors to reach Women's Super League semi-final
F1

York Valkyrie defeats Wigan Warriors to reach Women's Super League semi-final

Yahoo Sports•42d ago
Lewis Hamilton retires from Spanish Grand Prix following brake performance issues
F1

Lewis Hamilton retires from Spanish Grand Prix following brake performance issues

Yahoo Sports•42d ago
Kimi Antonelli wins Italian Grand Prix after starting from 19th position
F1

Kimi Antonelli wins Italian Grand Prix after starting from 19th position

Motorsport.com +3•42d ago
Marco Bezzecchi leads MotoGP practice at the San Marino Grand Prix
F1

Marco Bezzecchi leads MotoGP practice at the San Marino Grand Prix

Motorsport.com +15•42d ago
Formula 1 schedules United States Grand Prix Practice 1 for October 23
F1

Formula 1 schedules United States Grand Prix Practice 1 for October 23

TheSportsDB +4•42d ago
Boise State mocks Memphis football coach Charles Huff with ice cream offer
F1

Boise State mocks Memphis football coach Charles Huff with ice cream offer

Yahoo Sports•42d ago
Kimi Antonelli goes wide twice on opening lap of Spanish Grand Prix
F1

Kimi Antonelli goes wide twice on opening lap of Spanish Grand Prix

Sky Sports•42d ago
Ferrari unveils 296 GT Modificata for non-competitive track use
F1

Ferrari unveils 296 GT Modificata for non-competitive track use

Racer•42d ago
Lando Norris secures pole position for the 2026 Spanish Grand Prix
F1

Lando Norris secures pole position for the 2026 Spanish Grand Prix

The-race.com•42d ago
Legal disputes challenge inaugural Formula One Madrid Grand Prix weekend
F1

Legal disputes challenge inaugural Formula One Madrid Grand Prix weekend

Yahoo Sports•42d ago
Max Verstappen starts third at the Madrid street circuit for Spanish Grand Prix
F1

Max Verstappen starts third at the Madrid street circuit for Spanish Grand Prix

Autosport +2•42d ago
F1 drivers compete at Madrid's first-ever Grand Prix today
F1

F1 drivers compete at Madrid's first-ever Grand Prix today

The-race.com•42d ago
Oliver Bearman starts from pit lane at Madrid Grand Prix
F1

Oliver Bearman starts from pit lane at Madrid Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•42d ago
Colton Herta withdraws from F2 sprint race in Madrid following penalty
F1

Colton Herta withdraws from F2 sprint race in Madrid following penalty

Motorsport.com +1•42d ago
Martin O’Neill names Celtic starting lineup for Premier Sports quarter final
F1

Martin O’Neill names Celtic starting lineup for Premier Sports quarter final

Yahoo Sports•42d ago
Madrid circuit surface conditions influence Formula 1 pitlane strategy
F1

Madrid circuit surface conditions influence Formula 1 pitlane strategy

Autosport•42d ago
Drivers criticize Madrid GP track design following high tire degradation
F1

Drivers criticize Madrid GP track design following high tire degradation

Yahoo Sports +1•42d ago
Ugo Ugochukwu wins the 2026 Formula 3 championship at the Spanish Grand Prix
F1

Ugo Ugochukwu wins the 2026 Formula 3 championship at the Spanish Grand Prix

Autosport +2•42d ago
Fernando Alonso criticizes Formula 1 car performance at Madring circuit
F1

Fernando Alonso criticizes Formula 1 car performance at Madring circuit

Motorsport.com +1•42d ago
Lando Norris takes pole position for the inaugural Spanish Grand Prix
F1

Lando Norris takes pole position for the inaugural Spanish Grand Prix

Formula1.com•42d ago
Chaz Mostert and Ryan Wood take podium finishes at The Bend
F1

Chaz Mostert and Ryan Wood take podium finishes at The Bend

Autosport +2•42d ago
Pedro Clerot earns first Formula 3 win as Campos secures teams title
F1

Pedro Clerot earns first Formula 3 win as Campos secures teams title

Formula1.com•42d ago
Formula 1 heads to Madrid for the inaugural 2026 Spanish Grand Prix
F1

Formula 1 heads to Madrid for the inaugural 2026 Spanish Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports +2•42d ago
Eldora Speedway hosts 56th annual World 100 dirt late model race
F1

Eldora Speedway hosts 56th annual World 100 dirt late model race

Yahoo Sports +5•42d ago
Adrián Maravilla Martínez struggles as Racing Club hits poor form
F1

Adrián Maravilla Martínez struggles as Racing Club hits poor form

Yahoo Sports•42d ago