Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18340
2George Russell18238
3Lewis Hamilton18229
4Max Verstappen18221
5Charles Leclerc18215
6Lando Norris18201
7Oscar Piastri18138
8Isack Hadjar1597
9Liam Lawson1875
10Pierre Gasly1841
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix
  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 39

Adrián Maravilla Martínez struggles as Racing Club hits poor form
F1

Adrián Maravilla Martínez struggles as Racing Club hits poor form

Yahoo Sports•42d ago
Formula 1 drivers encounter new Madrid circuit around IFEMA complex
F1

Formula 1 drivers encounter new Madrid circuit around IFEMA complex

Motorsport.com +3•43d ago
Damon Heta eliminates Michael van Gerwen from Flanders Darts Trophy
F1

Damon Heta eliminates Michael van Gerwen from Flanders Darts Trophy

Sky Sports•43d ago
Haas evaluates five candidates for 2027 Formula 1 race seat
F1

Haas evaluates five candidates for 2027 Formula 1 race seat

Yahoo Sports•43d ago
Mercedes drivers pace practice sessions at the 2026 Spanish Grand Prix
F1

Mercedes drivers pace practice sessions at the 2026 Spanish Grand Prix

Formula1.com +1•43d ago
Lando Norris starts on pole for inaugural Spanish Grand Prix in Madrid
F1

Lando Norris starts on pole for inaugural Spanish Grand Prix in Madrid

Formula1.com +1•43d ago
Lando Norris claims pole position for the Spanish Grand Prix
F1

Lando Norris claims pole position for the Spanish Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports +3•43d ago
Kimi Antonelli anticipates cautious driving at new Madring circuit
F1

Kimi Antonelli anticipates cautious driving at new Madring circuit

ESPN F1•43d ago
Marco Wittmann wins DTM race at the Sachsenring
F1

Marco Wittmann wins DTM race at the Sachsenring

Racer +2•43d ago
Formula 1 debuts at the new Madring street circuit for Spanish Grand Prix
F1

Formula 1 debuts at the new Madring street circuit for Spanish Grand Prix

The-race.com +17•43d ago
Arvid Lindblad crashes during Spanish GP second practice session in Madring
F1

Arvid Lindblad crashes during Spanish GP second practice session in Madring

Yahoo Sports +4•43d ago
Ollie Bearman crashes in FP3 and misses Spanish Grand Prix qualifying
F1

Ollie Bearman crashes in FP3 and misses Spanish Grand Prix qualifying

Yahoo Sports +1•43d ago
Lewis Hamilton takes fourth on Spanish Grand Prix grid in Madrid
F1

Lewis Hamilton takes fourth on Spanish Grand Prix grid in Madrid

Formula1.com•43d ago
Kimi Antonelli leads Spanish Grand Prix practice as Arvid Lindblad crashes
F1

Kimi Antonelli leads Spanish Grand Prix practice as Arvid Lindblad crashes

Motorsport.com +12•43d ago
Lance Stroll faces Spanish Grand Prix grid penalty for engine changes
F1

Lance Stroll faces Spanish Grand Prix grid penalty for engine changes

Motorsport.com +2•43d ago
Kimi Antonelli and Charles Leclerc face stewards over qualifying speeds in Madrid
F1

Kimi Antonelli and Charles Leclerc face stewards over qualifying speeds in Madrid

Yahoo Sports•43d ago
Motorsport.com tracks Formula 1 qualifying head-to-head records after Spanish Grand Prix
F1

Motorsport.com tracks Formula 1 qualifying head-to-head records after Spanish Grand Prix

Motorsport.com•43d ago
Formula 1 returns to Madrid for a grand prix at the Ifema circuit
F1

Formula 1 returns to Madrid for a grand prix at the Ifema circuit

Yahoo Sports +2•43d ago
Colton Herta misses Formula 2 sprint race following qualifying crash
F1

Colton Herta misses Formula 2 sprint race following qualifying crash

Racer•43d ago
Ollie Bearman crashes during third practice at Spanish Grand Prix
F1

Ollie Bearman crashes during third practice at Spanish Grand Prix

Sky Sports•43d ago
Toto Wolff defends Mercedes team strategy following Italian Grand Prix
F1

Toto Wolff defends Mercedes team strategy following Italian Grand Prix

Sky Sports•43d ago
Toto Wolff outlines team orders strategy for Mercedes at Spanish Grand Prix
F1

Toto Wolff outlines team orders strategy for Mercedes at Spanish Grand Prix

Sky Sports•43d ago
USC offensive staff prepares for Oregon linebacker Dylan Williams
F1

USC offensive staff prepares for Oregon linebacker Dylan Williams

Yahoo Sports•43d ago
Racing Bulls team principal Permane restricts Lawson and Lindblad on-track racing
F1

Racing Bulls team principal Permane restricts Lawson and Lindblad on-track racing

Yahoo Sports•43d ago
Kimi Antonelli leads final practice after Hamilton and Bearman crashes in Madrid
F1

Kimi Antonelli leads final practice after Hamilton and Bearman crashes in Madrid

ESPN F1 +2•43d ago
Kimi Antonelli leads final practice session in Madrid after double red flag
F1

Kimi Antonelli leads final practice session in Madrid after double red flag

Racer +1•43d ago
George Russell leads Mercedes pair in first practice at Madrid circuit
F1

George Russell leads Mercedes pair in first practice at Madrid circuit

Yahoo Sports +14•43d ago
West Virginia hosts UT Martin for football at Milan Puskar Stadium
F1

West Virginia hosts UT Martin for football at Milan Puskar Stadium

Yahoo Sports•43d ago
Autonomous race car crashes during A2RL event at Imola
F1

Autonomous race car crashes during A2RL event at Imola

Yahoo Sports•43d ago
David Almansa secures pole position for Moto3 San Marino Grand Prix
F1

David Almansa secures pole position for Moto3 San Marino Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•43d ago