Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Sun, Nov 8, 05:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18340
2George Russell18238
3Lewis Hamilton18229
4Max Verstappen18221
5Charles Leclerc18215
6Lando Norris18201
7Oscar Piastri18138
8Isack Hadjar1597
9Liam Lawson1875
10Pierre Gasly1841
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix
  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 62

Marco Bezzecchi finishes third in Aragon MotoGP sprint race
F1

Marco Bezzecchi finishes third in Aragon MotoGP sprint race

Yahoo Sports +1•57d ago
Illinois football prepares for season opener against UAB on Thursday
F1

Illinois football prepares for season opener against UAB on Thursday

Yahoo Sports•57d ago
Lando Norris signs new McLaren deal through 2030
F1

Lando Norris signs new McLaren deal through 2030

Yahoo Sports +1•57d ago
Lando Norris extends McLaren contract through 2030
F1

Lando Norris extends McLaren contract through 2030

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Kimi Antonelli prefers to avoid F1 championship celebration talk
F1

Kimi Antonelli prefers to avoid F1 championship celebration talk

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Ferrari advised to support Hamilton over Leclerc for title hopes
F1

Ferrari advised to support Hamilton over Leclerc for title hopes

Motorsport.com +1•58d ago
Lando Norris extends McLaren contract until end of 2030
F1

Lando Norris extends McLaren contract until end of 2030

Motorsport.com•58d ago
Nikita Mazepin returns to racing, secures pole position at STT
F1

Nikita Mazepin returns to racing, secures pole position at STT

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Ghostwriter, Tenability and Silawi compete in August Stakes at Windsor
F1

Ghostwriter, Tenability and Silawi compete in August Stakes at Windsor

Sky Sports•58d ago
Zak Brown attends IndyCar race in D.C. instead of Dutch GP
F1

Zak Brown attends IndyCar race in D.C. instead of Dutch GP

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Hank Tierney inducted into Louisiana Sports Hall of Fame for coaching success
F1

Hank Tierney inducted into Louisiana Sports Hall of Fame for coaching success

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Brother Martin edges Shaw in Ed Daniels Jamboree contest, 17-10
F1

Brother Martin edges Shaw in Ed Daniels Jamboree contest, 17-10

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Rajah Caruth qualifies for Chase after tumultuous race at JR Motorsports
F1

Rajah Caruth qualifies for Chase after tumultuous race at JR Motorsports

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
MotoGP weighs options as Qatar Grand Prix status remains uncertain
F1

MotoGP weighs options as Qatar Grand Prix status remains uncertain

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Daniel Suarez prepares for potential departure during Daytona race weekend
F1

Daniel Suarez prepares for potential departure during Daytona race weekend

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Washington Football among top 12 for four-star CB Ca'ron Williams
F1

Washington Football among top 12 for four-star CB Ca'ron Williams

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Chas Nimrod mentors Auburn's young wide receivers as season approaches
F1

Chas Nimrod mentors Auburn's young wide receivers as season approaches

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
São Paulo finalizes preparations for Brazil Championship match against Bragantino
F1

São Paulo finalizes preparations for Brazil Championship match against Bragantino

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
F1

BOLD Warriors aim for strong season push in Section 2A volleyball

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Catalans Dragons secure win over Castleford in delayed Super League match
F1

Catalans Dragons secure win over Castleford in delayed Super League match

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Toyota and Porsche debate BoP replacement with cost cap in WEC
F1

Toyota and Porsche debate BoP replacement with cost cap in WEC

Motorsport.com +1•58d ago
Lando Norris believes 2026 F1 competition is closer than before
F1

Lando Norris believes 2026 F1 competition is closer than before

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
GRIDLIFE Circuit Legends transforms Lime Rock Park into Forza experience
F1

GRIDLIFE Circuit Legends transforms Lime Rock Park into Forza experience

Racer•58d ago
Veteran MotoGP riders considering switch to World Superbike Championship
F1

Veteran MotoGP riders considering switch to World Superbike Championship

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
F1

Lady Cougars win against Milan; lose to South Ripley

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
F1

Spartans volleyball team wins home opener against Southeast

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Ford Raptor T1+ tackles off-road racing challenges at Dakar
F1

Ford Raptor T1+ tackles off-road racing challenges at Dakar

Racer•58d ago
Ferrari supports Hamilton as Kelly Piquet shares emotional message
F1

Ferrari supports Hamilton as Kelly Piquet shares emotional message

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
New details on Chris 'Block' Gordon's crash at KD Motorsports Park reveal urgent response
F1

New details on Chris 'Block' Gordon's crash at KD Motorsports Park reveal urgent response

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
James Vowles outlines Williams' plans to address performance issues
F1

James Vowles outlines Williams' plans to address performance issues

Motorsport.com•58d ago