Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Sun, Nov 8, 05:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18340
2George Russell18238
3Lewis Hamilton18229
4Max Verstappen18221
5Charles Leclerc18215
6Lando Norris18201
7Oscar Piastri18138
8Isack Hadjar1597
9Liam Lawson1875
10Pierre Gasly1841
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix
  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 63

Francesco Bagnaia stops during practice to regain composure at Aragón
F1

Francesco Bagnaia stops during practice to regain composure at Aragón

Motorsport.com•58d ago
Johann Zarco makes strong MotoGP comeback at Aragon Grand Prix
F1

Johann Zarco makes strong MotoGP comeback at Aragon Grand Prix

Motorsport.com•58d ago
Wouter Vrancken discusses Hearts' Euro challenge ahead of St Johnstone match
F1

Wouter Vrancken discusses Hearts' Euro challenge ahead of St Johnstone match

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Aston Martin partners with Defected to bring house music to F1 fans
F1

Aston Martin partners with Defected to bring house music to F1 fans

Formula1.com•58d ago
Pedro Acosta struggles with KTM bike performance at Aragon practice
F1

Pedro Acosta struggles with KTM bike performance at Aragon practice

Motorsport.com•58d ago
IndyCar plans potential return to South America with Brazil, Colombia in play
F1

IndyCar plans potential return to South America with Brazil, Colombia in play

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Apple raises Apple TV subscription prices for F1 fans in the US
F1

Apple raises Apple TV subscription prices for F1 fans in the US

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Hundreds join memorial lap for TT rider Daniel Ingham on Isle of Man
F1

Hundreds join memorial lap for TT rider Daniel Ingham on Isle of Man

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
NASCAR Cup Series qualifying order set for Coke Zero Sugar 400 at Daytona
F1

NASCAR Cup Series qualifying order set for Coke Zero Sugar 400 at Daytona

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Tadej Pogačar downplays hydration issues at Vuelta a España stage 6
F1

Tadej Pogačar downplays hydration issues at Vuelta a España stage 6

Cyclingnews.com•58d ago
Red Bull calls up Liam Lawson for Dutch GP after Hadjar injury
F1

Red Bull calls up Liam Lawson for Dutch GP after Hadjar injury

Motorsport.com•58d ago
Kirby Smart questions Georgia's pass rush effectiveness heading into 2026 season
F1

Kirby Smart questions Georgia's pass rush effectiveness heading into 2026 season

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Mercedes prepares major upgrades to improve performance this season
F1

Mercedes prepares major upgrades to improve performance this season

ESPN F1•58d ago
Stella disagrees with Wolff on Mercedes F1 development budget
F1

Stella disagrees with Wolff on Mercedes F1 development budget

Racer•58d ago
Yuki Tsunoda shines in stand-in role at Zandvoort for Racing Bulls
F1

Yuki Tsunoda shines in stand-in role at Zandvoort for Racing Bulls

Formula1.com•58d ago
Ferrari introduces upgraded F1 engine for Italian GP at Monza
F1

Ferrari introduces upgraded F1 engine for Italian GP at Monza

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Kimi Antonelli keeps winning trophy from first F1 victory
F1

Kimi Antonelli keeps winning trophy from first F1 victory

Motorsport.com•58d ago
Sergio Perez aims for three more years with Cadillac in F1
F1

Sergio Perez aims for three more years with Cadillac in F1

Motorsport.com•58d ago
Audi F1 scores points in four consecutive races under Allan McNish
F1

Audi F1 scores points in four consecutive races under Allan McNish

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Mercedes confirms Antonelli's back-of-grid start at Monza as development limits are faced
F1

Mercedes confirms Antonelli's back-of-grid start at Monza as development limits are faced

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Ferrari reveals special race suits for Italian GP honoring Michael Schumacher
F1

Ferrari reveals special race suits for Italian GP honoring Michael Schumacher

Motorsport.com•59d ago
BMW cites lack of technology transfer as reason to avoid F1 entry
F1

BMW cites lack of technology transfer as reason to avoid F1 entry

Motorsport.com•59d ago
Kimi Antonelli starts from the back at Italian Grand Prix
F1

Kimi Antonelli starts from the back at Italian Grand Prix

Sky Sports•59d ago
MotoGP aims to retain Qatar Grand Prix on 2026 calendar
F1

MotoGP aims to retain Qatar Grand Prix on 2026 calendar

Yahoo Sports +1•59d ago
Kimi Antonelli teaches Amelia Dimoldenberg in "Passenger Princess" episode
F1

Kimi Antonelli teaches Amelia Dimoldenberg in "Passenger Princess" episode

Motorsport.com +1•59d ago
Oscar Piastri's challenges continue as Dutch Grand Prix approaches
F1

Oscar Piastri's challenges continue as Dutch Grand Prix approaches

Yahoo Sports +1•59d ago
Ferrari teases special livery for Monza Italian Grand Prix
F1

Ferrari teases special livery for Monza Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Liam Lawson discusses challenges of adapting to Red Bull car at Zandvoort
F1

Liam Lawson discusses challenges of adapting to Red Bull car at Zandvoort

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Mercedes defends Dutch Grand Prix team orders involving Antonelli and Russell
F1

Mercedes defends Dutch Grand Prix team orders involving Antonelli and Russell

Motorsport.com•59d ago
Aston Martin discusses challenges following Dutch Grand Prix finish
F1

Aston Martin discusses challenges following Dutch Grand Prix finish

Yahoo Sports +1•59d ago