Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Sun, Nov 8, 05:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18340
2George Russell18238
3Lewis Hamilton18229
4Max Verstappen18221
5Charles Leclerc18215
6Lando Norris18201
7Oscar Piastri18138
8Isack Hadjar1597
9Liam Lawson1875
10Pierre Gasly1841
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 64

Liam Lawson discusses challenges of adapting to Red Bull car at Zandvoort
F1

Liam Lawson discusses challenges of adapting to Red Bull car at Zandvoort

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Mercedes defends Dutch Grand Prix team orders involving Antonelli and Russell
F1

Mercedes defends Dutch Grand Prix team orders involving Antonelli and Russell

Motorsport.com•59d ago
Aston Martin discusses challenges following Dutch Grand Prix finish
F1

Aston Martin discusses challenges following Dutch Grand Prix finish

Motorsport.com +1•59d ago
Contract durations and future placements of F1 drivers explored
F1

Contract durations and future placements of F1 drivers explored

Formula1.com•59d ago
Tsolov tests F1 car for the first time with Racing Bulls
F1

Tsolov tests F1 car for the first time with Racing Bulls

Motorsport.com•59d ago
IndyCar prepares for Milwaukee doubleheader weekend
F1

IndyCar prepares for Milwaukee doubleheader weekend

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Lando Norris secures victory at final Dutch Grand Prix in Zandvoort
F1

Lando Norris secures victory at final Dutch Grand Prix in Zandvoort

Motorsport.com•59d ago
Marion Star launches boys cross country runner of the year poll
F1

Marion Star launches boys cross country runner of the year poll

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Formula 1 returns to Monza for the Italian Grand Prix 2026
F1

Formula 1 returns to Monza for the Italian Grand Prix 2026

ESPN F1•59d ago
Lawson and Tsunoda perform well in Dutch Grand Prix at Zandvoort
F1

Lawson and Tsunoda perform well in Dutch Grand Prix at Zandvoort

Formula1.com•59d ago
Rangers eliminated from Europe after penalty shootout loss to Jablonec
F1

Rangers eliminated from Europe after penalty shootout loss to Jablonec

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Raul Fernandez claims first MotoGP victory at British Grand Prix
F1

Raul Fernandez claims first MotoGP victory at British Grand Prix

Motorsport.com +1•59d ago
Stefano Domenicali suggests potential for F1 V8 engine return
F1

Stefano Domenicali suggests potential for F1 V8 engine return

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Haas evaluates drivers at Portimão as Ocon's future remains uncertain
F1

Haas evaluates drivers at Portimão as Ocon's future remains uncertain

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
West Florida takes down #16 Southern Illinois in FCS debut
F1

West Florida takes down #16 Southern Illinois in FCS debut

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Freedom 250 attracts record IndyCar audience during Washington D.C. race
F1

Freedom 250 attracts record IndyCar audience during Washington D.C. race

Yahoo Sports +8•59d ago
Rangers face scrutiny after poor European exit under McInnes
F1

Rangers face scrutiny after poor European exit under McInnes

Yahoo Sports +2•59d ago
Internacional and Grêmio set for Gre-Nal 453 in Copa do Brasil
F1

Internacional and Grêmio set for Gre-Nal 453 in Copa do Brasil

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Kimi Antonelli claims Mercedes no longer has fastest F1 car
F1

Kimi Antonelli claims Mercedes no longer has fastest F1 car

Yahoo Sports +1•59d ago
Ai Ogura undergoes successful surgery on broken thumb in Barcelona
F1

Ai Ogura undergoes successful surgery on broken thumb in Barcelona

Yahoo Sports +3•59d ago
Lando Norris shows improved assertiveness after back-to-back F1 wins
F1

Lando Norris shows improved assertiveness after back-to-back F1 wins

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Zhao Xintong advances in Wuhan to become new world number one
F1

Zhao Xintong advances in Wuhan to become new world number one

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Alex Albon discusses burnout following Dutch Grand Prix retirement
F1

Alex Albon discusses burnout following Dutch Grand Prix retirement

Motorsport.com•59d ago
Red Bull tops F1 engine rankings amid skepticism from rivals
F1

Red Bull tops F1 engine rankings amid skepticism from rivals

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Ukraine files complaint over FIA lifting Russian motorsport ban
F1

Ukraine files complaint over FIA lifting Russian motorsport ban

Autosport +1•59d ago
Ferrari's strategy sparks Hamilton's radio frustrations at Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Ferrari's strategy sparks Hamilton's radio frustrations at Dutch Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Mercedes faces challenges as McLaren shows strong form in F1
F1

Mercedes faces challenges as McLaren shows strong form in F1

Motorsport.com•59d ago
Pirelli introduces 2027 MotoGP tyres with F1-style colour coding
F1

Pirelli introduces 2027 MotoGP tyres with F1-style colour coding

Motorsport.com•59d ago
Trackhouse alters Shane van Gisbergen's pit crew before Daytona
F1

Trackhouse alters Shane van Gisbergen's pit crew before Daytona

Motorsport.com•59d ago
Marc Marquez eyes Aragon GP victory as title race intensifies
F1

Marc Marquez eyes Aragon GP victory as title race intensifies

Motorsport.com•59d ago