Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Sun, Nov 8, 05:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18340
2George Russell18238
3Lewis Hamilton18229
4Max Verstappen18221
5Charles Leclerc18215
6Lando Norris18201
7Oscar Piastri18138
8Isack Hadjar1597
9Liam Lawson1875
10Pierre Gasly1841
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 65

Marc Marquez eyes Aragon GP victory as title race intensifies
F1

Marc Marquez eyes Aragon GP victory as title race intensifies

Motorsport.com•59d ago
2026 F1 season features new and returning team principals
F1

2026 F1 season features new and returning team principals

Formula1.com•59d ago
Ferrari focuses on improving qualifying after Zandvoort performance
F1

Ferrari focuses on improving qualifying after Zandvoort performance

Motorsport.com•59d ago
Marco Bezzecchi faces ongoing knee issues ahead of Aragon Grand Prix
F1

Marco Bezzecchi faces ongoing knee issues ahead of Aragon Grand Prix

Motorsport.com•59d ago
Lando Norris to release documentary on his life and career in 2027
F1

Lando Norris to release documentary on his life and career in 2027

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Marquez advises Hadjar to skip Dutch GP due to wrist injury
F1

Marquez advises Hadjar to skip Dutch GP due to wrist injury

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
NHRA announces full 20-race schedule for 2027 season
F1

NHRA announces full 20-race schedule for 2027 season

Racer•59d ago
Celtic's festive fixtures announced for live TV broadcast
F1

Celtic's festive fixtures announced for live TV broadcast

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Lando Norris shows significant improvement after McLaren upgrades
F1

Lando Norris shows significant improvement after McLaren upgrades

Yahoo Sports +1•59d ago
McLaren sees improvements in Norris ahead of F1 races
F1

McLaren sees improvements in Norris ahead of F1 races

Autosport•59d ago
Franco Colapinto extends contract with Alpine for 2027 season
F1

Franco Colapinto extends contract with Alpine for 2027 season

Yahoo Sports +1•60d ago
Sergio Perez expresses disappointment in Cadillac's F1 performance
F1

Sergio Perez expresses disappointment in Cadillac's F1 performance

Motorsport.com•60d ago
McLaren seeks performance confirmation at Monza for title talks
F1

McLaren seeks performance confirmation at Monza for title talks

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Franco Colapinto continues with Alpine as teammate for 2027 season
F1

Franco Colapinto continues with Alpine as teammate for 2027 season

Racer +4•60d ago
Red Bull seeks second chance for power unit upgrade ahead of Italian GP
F1

Red Bull seeks second chance for power unit upgrade ahead of Italian GP

ESPN F1 +1•60d ago
Alpine retains Franco Colapinto for 2027 Formula 1 season
F1

Alpine retains Franco Colapinto for 2027 Formula 1 season

ESPN F1 +9•60d ago
Lewis Hamilton apologizes for radio outbursts during Dutch GP
F1

Lewis Hamilton apologizes for radio outbursts during Dutch GP

Yahoo Sports +5•60d ago
Lewis Hamilton expresses frustration over team strategy during Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Lewis Hamilton expresses frustration over team strategy during Dutch Grand Prix

Motorsport.com +1•60d ago
Pierre Gasly's Monaco Grand Prix penalty case remains unresolved after three months
F1

Pierre Gasly's Monaco Grand Prix penalty case remains unresolved after three months

Autosport +1•60d ago
F1

Schuylkill Haven and North Schuylkill prepare for new football season

Yahoo Sports +1•60d ago
F1

Frank Gaffney takes over as head coach of Williams Valley football

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Fernando Alonso finishes ninth at Dutch GP, assesses Aston Martin upgrades
F1

Fernando Alonso finishes ninth at Dutch GP, assesses Aston Martin upgrades

Yahoo Sports +2•60d ago
Alex Brundle criticizes penalty for Arvid Lindblad at Dutch GP
F1

Alex Brundle criticizes penalty for Arvid Lindblad at Dutch GP

Motorsport.com•60d ago
Pogacar showcases dominance in Vuelta a Espana, Thomas offers analysis
F1

Pogacar showcases dominance in Vuelta a Espana, Thomas offers analysis

Cyclinguptodate.com•60d ago
Hearts secure place in Conference League after penalty shootout win
F1

Hearts secure place in Conference League after penalty shootout win

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Nico Rosberg praises Nico Hulkenberg's reactions during Dutch GP
F1

Nico Rosberg praises Nico Hulkenberg's reactions during Dutch GP

Motorsport.com +1•60d ago
Williams struggles in F1 as Aston Martin emerges as a top competitor
F1

Williams struggles in F1 as Aston Martin emerges as a top competitor

Motorsport.com•60d ago
MotoGP British Grand Prix begins at Silverstone with tight championship race
F1

MotoGP British Grand Prix begins at Silverstone with tight championship race

Motorsport.com +1•60d ago
Liam Lawson feels more comfortable in Red Bull at Dutch GP
F1

Liam Lawson feels more comfortable in Red Bull at Dutch GP

Yahoo Sports +3•60d ago
Red Bull's engine ranks top in F1 amid ADUO announcement
F1

Red Bull's engine ranks top in F1 amid ADUO announcement

Autosport +2•60d ago