Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Sun, Nov 8, 05:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18340
2George Russell18238
3Lewis Hamilton18229
4Max Verstappen18221
5Charles Leclerc18215
6Lando Norris18201
7Oscar Piastri18138
8Isack Hadjar1597
9Liam Lawson1875
10Pierre Gasly1841
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 66

Nikola Tsolov tests at Imola, aiming for Monza FP1 eligibility
F1

Nikola Tsolov tests at Imola, aiming for Monza FP1 eligibility

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Weekly sports quiz examines Sydney Marathon medal issues
F1

Weekly sports quiz examines Sydney Marathon medal issues

BBC Sport•60d ago
Mercedes faces challenges following upgrades amid fierce F1 competition
F1

Mercedes faces challenges following upgrades amid fierce F1 competition

Sky Sports•60d ago
Cadillac F1 team reassures stability amid TWG financial scrutiny
F1

Cadillac F1 team reassures stability amid TWG financial scrutiny

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Sunderland secures victory at Stoke as takeover talks advance
F1

Sunderland secures victory at Stoke as takeover talks advance

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Racing Bulls consider three drivers for two seats in 2027 lineup
F1

Racing Bulls consider three drivers for two seats in 2027 lineup

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Schuyler Storm looks to improve after last season's near playoff miss
F1

Schuyler Storm looks to improve after last season's near playoff miss

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Peterborough United signs striker Danny Ormerod from AFC Fylde
F1

Peterborough United signs striker Danny Ormerod from AFC Fylde

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Liberty Media names Carlos Ezpeleta deputy CEO of MotoGP
F1

Liberty Media names Carlos Ezpeleta deputy CEO of MotoGP

Yahoo Sports +3•60d ago
Toto Wolff discusses Max Verstappen's new Red Bull contract
F1

Toto Wolff discusses Max Verstappen's new Red Bull contract

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Ferrari evaluates engine upgrades ahead of Italian Grand Prix
F1

Ferrari evaluates engine upgrades ahead of Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Judge rules on motions in Joe Gibbs Racing lawsuit against Spire Motorsports
F1

Judge rules on motions in Joe Gibbs Racing lawsuit against Spire Motorsports

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Timo Glock criticizes Dorr team amid performance struggles at Nurburgring
F1

Timo Glock criticizes Dorr team amid performance struggles at Nurburgring

Motorsport.com•60d ago
Luke Littler eliminated by Brendan Dolan in PC28 semi-finals
F1

Luke Littler eliminated by Brendan Dolan in PC28 semi-finals

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Honda sweeps 2026 IndyCar street circuit with Kirkwood's DC victory
F1

Honda sweeps 2026 IndyCar street circuit with Kirkwood's DC victory

Motorsport.com•60d ago
Judge allows Gabehart and Spire's counterclaims against Gibbs to proceed
F1

Judge allows Gabehart and Spire's counterclaims against Gibbs to proceed

Motorsport.com•60d ago
Formula 1 viewership drops amid broadcasting shift to Apple TV
F1

Formula 1 viewership drops amid broadcasting shift to Apple TV

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Toto Wolff discusses new dynamic with Red Bull's Laurent Mekies
F1

Toto Wolff discusses new dynamic with Red Bull's Laurent Mekies

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
FIA opts against F1 power unit adjustments after monitoring period
F1

FIA opts against F1 power unit adjustments after monitoring period

Racer•60d ago
Ai Ogura ruled out of Aragon GP due to hand injury
F1

Ai Ogura ruled out of Aragon GP due to hand injury

Autosport•60d ago
Colorado's Joseph Williams and Quentin Gibson make Earl Campbell Award watch list
F1

Colorado's Joseph Williams and Quentin Gibson make Earl Campbell Award watch list

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
FIA grants Mercedes engine upgrades amid Red Bull concerns
F1

FIA grants Mercedes engine upgrades amid Red Bull concerns

Sky Sports•60d ago
FIA ranks Red Bull-Ford engine as top in F1 after latest evaluation
F1

FIA ranks Red Bull-Ford engine as top in F1 after latest evaluation

Yahoo Sports +2•60d ago
FIA confirms Red Bull-Ford as F1 power unit benchmark
F1

FIA confirms Red Bull-Ford as F1 power unit benchmark

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Ferrari considers debut of updated F1 engines at Italian Grand Prix
F1

Ferrari considers debut of updated F1 engines at Italian Grand Prix

Motorsport.com•60d ago
FIA confirms no upgrades for Red Bull in latest F1 engine analysis
F1

FIA confirms no upgrades for Red Bull in latest F1 engine analysis

The-race.com•60d ago
Freedom 250 Grand Prix may become annual event after successful debut
F1

Freedom 250 Grand Prix may become annual event after successful debut

Motorsport.com•60d ago
Reading secures place in third round of Carabao Cup with 3-0 win
F1

Reading secures place in third round of Carabao Cup with 3-0 win

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Rayo Vallecano seeks Coliseum venue for upcoming match, Getafe declines
F1

Rayo Vallecano seeks Coliseum venue for upcoming match, Getafe declines

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Sky F1 reporter analyzes potential for tension at Mercedes in 2026
F1

Sky F1 reporter analyzes potential for tension at Mercedes in 2026

Yahoo Sports•60d ago