Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Sun, Nov 8, 05:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18365
2George Russell18242
3Lewis Hamilton18241
4Max Verstappen18236
5Charles Leclerc18233
6Lando Norris18211
7Oscar Piastri18144
8Isack Hadjar15105
9Liam Lawson1877
10Pierre Gasly1842
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes180000607
2Ferrari180000474
3Red Bull180000355
4McLaren180000355
5Racing Bulls180000102
6Alpine18000069
7Haas18000030
8Audi18000023
9Williams18000012
10Aston Martin1500007
11Cadillac1800000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 67

Kentucky football player Dyllon Williams prepares for 2026 season
F1

Kentucky football player Dyllon Williams prepares for 2026 season

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Browning drives for Williams in Monza FP1 session
F1

Browning drives for Williams in Monza FP1 session

Formula1.com•61d ago
Madring circuit hosts F3 test with 19 red flags noted
F1

Madring circuit hosts F3 test with 19 red flags noted

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Radical Motorsport launches Hankook Ventus R54 tire for January 2027
F1

Radical Motorsport launches Hankook Ventus R54 tire for January 2027

Racer•61d ago
Wolff states Mercedes lacks funds to match McLaren upgrades
F1

Wolff states Mercedes lacks funds to match McLaren upgrades

Autosport +2•61d ago
Fernando Alonso secures points at final Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Fernando Alonso secures points at final Dutch Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Georgia football opens 2026 season against Tennessee State on perfect record
F1

Georgia football opens 2026 season against Tennessee State on perfect record

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Esteban Ocon defends overtake on Alex Albon during Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Esteban Ocon defends overtake on Alex Albon during Dutch Grand Prix

Motorsport.com•61d ago
Imola seeks second Italian GP amid Middle East conflict uncertainty
F1

Imola seeks second Italian GP amid Middle East conflict uncertainty

Motorsport.com•61d ago
Williams praises team effort after Peterborough's cup victory over Watford
F1

Williams praises team effort after Peterborough's cup victory over Watford

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Andrea Stella doubts Mercedes' budget claims for F1 upgrades amidst competition
F1

Andrea Stella doubts Mercedes' budget claims for F1 upgrades amidst competition

Yahoo Sports +1•61d ago
Kimi Antonelli leads F1 Drivers’ Championship standings after Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Kimi Antonelli leads F1 Drivers’ Championship standings after Dutch Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
MotoGP prepares for Aragon Grand Prix at MotorLand this weekend
F1

MotoGP prepares for Aragon Grand Prix at MotorLand this weekend

Motorsport.com•61d ago
Ferrari unveils classic-inspired livery for upcoming Monza race
F1

Ferrari unveils classic-inspired livery for upcoming Monza race

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Arvid Lindblad responds to Pierre Gasly’s comments after Dutch GP
F1

Arvid Lindblad responds to Pierre Gasly’s comments after Dutch GP

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Franco Colapinto finishes 14th at Dutch Grand Prix amid equipment deficit
F1

Franco Colapinto finishes 14th at Dutch Grand Prix amid equipment deficit

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Perez and Bottas discuss lessons from Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Perez and Bottas discuss lessons from Dutch Grand Prix

Formula1.com•61d ago
IMSA reschedules 2027 endurance round at Road America to August
F1

IMSA reschedules 2027 endurance round at Road America to August

Racer +3•61d ago
River Card and Cloud Forest set for feature race at Newbury
F1

River Card and Cloud Forest set for feature race at Newbury

Sky Sports•61d ago
Wolff expresses no disappointment over Verstappen's new Red Bull contract
F1

Wolff expresses no disappointment over Verstappen's new Red Bull contract

Sky Sports•61d ago
Ferrari faces strategic challenges despite talented drivers Hamilton and Leclerc
F1

Ferrari faces strategic challenges despite talented drivers Hamilton and Leclerc

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Washington football welcomes back key players ahead of new season
F1

Washington football welcomes back key players ahead of new season

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Honda supports Alonso amid Aston Martin's recent struggles
F1

Honda supports Alonso amid Aston Martin's recent struggles

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Alan Ritchson plans MotoGP film, faces unique filming challenges
F1

Alan Ritchson plans MotoGP film, faces unique filming challenges

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Toto Wolff confirms power unit penalty for Antonelli at Monza
F1

Toto Wolff confirms power unit penalty for Antonelli at Monza

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Graham Rahal criticizes congressman for IndyCar misidentification
F1

Graham Rahal criticizes congressman for IndyCar misidentification

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Hunter and Jett Lawrence set for title showdown at Ironman
F1

Hunter and Jett Lawrence set for title showdown at Ironman

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
SR Promotions reschedules season championships at Davenport Speedway
F1

SR Promotions reschedules season championships at Davenport Speedway

Yahoo Sports +2•61d ago
Reading scores three goals to beat Stevenage in League Cup
F1

Reading scores three goals to beat Stevenage in League Cup

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Esteban Ocon and Oliver Bearman retire from Dutch GP due to Ferrari issues
F1

Esteban Ocon and Oliver Bearman retire from Dutch GP due to Ferrari issues

Yahoo Sports•61d ago